Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
JOBS IN MSME SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020. As on 24.07.2024, the total employment reported by MSMEs on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.51crore. The year wise details are as follows:
Period / FY
Udyam Registration Portal
Udyam Assist Platform*
Total
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,96,365
-
2,72,96,365
2021-22
3,49,54,322
-
3,49,54,322
2022-23
4,46,95,314
13,32,489
4,60,27,803
2023-24
7,51,13,797
2,22,90,752
9,74,04,549
Total
18,20,59,798
2,36,23,241
20,56,83,039
*Launched on 11.01.2023
Ministry of MSME has been implementing Champions Scheme for promoting competitiveness amongst Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by creating awareness amongst MSMEs about Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices and motivate and incentivise them for ZED Certification, whereby MSMEs can reduce wastages substantially, increase productivity, enhance environmental consciousness, save energy, optimally use natural resources, expand their markets, etc.
Government is implementing different schemes and programmes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self-Employment and Training Institute (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. to generate employment including in MSME sector.
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector, thereby creating more jobs. These schemes and programmes include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), etc.
Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher thresholds.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore
6. Inclusion of retail and whole sale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021for credit purpose.
7. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
8. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
9. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment and Skill India Digital of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, to enable access to trained manpower.
10. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
11. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
12. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in traditional 18 trades.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ రంగంలో ఉద్యోగాలు
29 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పోర్టల్ 2020 జులై 01 ప్రారంభం అయింది. 2024 జులై 24 నాటికి, ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పోర్టల్, ఉద్యమ్ అసిస్ట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు నివేదించిన మొత్తం ఉద్యోగాల సంఖ్య 20.51 కోట్లు. సంవత్సరం వారీగా వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
వ్యవధి / ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
ఉద్యమ్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పోర్టల్
ఉద్యమ్ అసిస్ట్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌*
మొత్తం
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,96,365
-
2,72,96,365
2021-22
3,49,54,322
-
3,49,54,322
2022-23
4,46,95,314
13,32,489
4,60,27,803
2023-24
7,51,13,797
2,22,90,752
9,74,04,549
Total
18,20,59,798
2,36,23,241
20,56,83,039
*11.01.2023న ప్రారంభం అయింది
జీరో డిఫెక్ట్ జీరో ఎఫెక్ట్ (జెడ్ఈడి) పద్ధతుల గురించి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలలో అవగాహన కల్పించడం ద్వారా సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు) మధ్య పోటీతత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఛాంపియన్స్ స్కీమ్‌ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. జెడ్ఈడి సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం వాటిని ప్రోత్సహించడం, ద్వారా ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలలో వ్యర్థాలను తగ్గించవచ్చు, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం, పర్యావరణ స్పృహను మెరుగుపరచడం, శక్తిని ఆదా చేయడం, సహజ వనరులను ఉత్తమంగా ఉపయోగించడం, వారి మార్కెట్లను విస్తరించడం మొదలైనవి.
ప్రభుత్వం మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం (ఎంజిఎన్ఆర్ఈజిఎస్), దీన్ దయాల్ ఉపాధ్యాయ గ్రామీణ కౌశల్య యోజన (డిడియు-జికెవై), గ్రామీణ స్వయం ఉపాధి, శిక్షణా సంస్థ (ఆర్ఎస్ఈటిఐలు), దీన్ దయాల్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-జాతీయ పట్టణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డిఏవై-ఎన్యుఎల్ఎమ్), ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (పీఎంఎంవై)వంటి విభిన్న పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలను ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలతో సహా వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా ఉద్యోగాలను ఇచ్చేందుకు అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది.
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ) ఆ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, తద్వారా మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగాలను కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా వివిధ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంజిపి), క్రెడిట్ గ్యారెంటీ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్ ఫర్ మైక్రో అండ్ స్మాల్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (సిజిటిఎంఎస్ఈ), మైక్రో అండ్ స్మాల్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ - క్లస్టర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ (ఎంఎస్ఈ-సిడిపి), ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ పనితీరును పెంచడం, వేగవంతం చేయడం (ఆర్ఏఎంపి), మొదలైనవి.
కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జితన్‌రామ్‌ మాంఝీ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.