Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
JOBS IN MSME SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Registration Portal was launched on 01.07.2020. As on 24.07.2024, the total employment reported by MSMEs on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.51crore. The year wise details are as follows:
Period / FY
Udyam Registration Portal
Udyam Assist Platform*
Total
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,96,365
-
2,72,96,365
2021-22
3,49,54,322
-
3,49,54,322
2022-23
4,46,95,314
13,32,489
4,60,27,803
2023-24
7,51,13,797
2,22,90,752
9,74,04,549
Total
18,20,59,798
2,36,23,241
20,56,83,039
*Launched on 11.01.2023
Ministry of MSME has been implementing Champions Scheme for promoting competitiveness amongst Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by creating awareness amongst MSMEs about Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices and motivate and incentivise them for ZED Certification, whereby MSMEs can reduce wastages substantially, increase productivity, enhance environmental consciousness, save energy, optimally use natural resources, expand their markets, etc.
Government is implementing different schemes and programmes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self-Employment and Training Institute (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. to generate employment including in MSME sector.
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes aimed at promotion and development of MSME sector, thereby creating more jobs. These schemes and programmes include Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), Micro and Small Enterprises - Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP), etc.
Government has taken a number of initiatives to support the MSME Sector. Some of them are:
1. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.23) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through Self Reliant India Fund. This scheme has a provision for corpus of Rs.10,000 crore from Government of India.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher thresholds.
4. Registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
5. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore
6. Inclusion of retail and whole sale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021for credit purpose.
7. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
8. Roll out of Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) programme with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore over 5 years.
9. Integration of Udyam Registration Portal with National Career Service (NCS) of Ministry of Labour & Employment and Skill India Digital of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, to enable access to trained manpower.
10. Under Vivad se Vishwas – I, relief by way of refund of 95% of the deducted performance security, bid security and liquidated damages was provided to MSMEs. Relief was also provided to MSMEs debarred for default in execution of contracts.
11. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
12. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide end to end holistic benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in traditional 18 trades.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ
29 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 01.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 24.07.2024 ਤੱਕ, ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ 20.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਮਿਆਦ / ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ
ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ
ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ*
ਕੁੱਲ
2020-21
(01/07/2020 - 31/03/2021)
2,72,96,365
-
2,72,96,365
2021-22
3,49,54,322
-
3,49,54,322
2022-23
4,46,95,314
13,32,489
4,60,27,803
2023-24
7,51,13,797
2,22,90,752
9,74,04,549
ਕੁੱਲ
18,20,59,798
2,36,23,241
20,56,83,039
*11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਫੈਕਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਇਫੈਕਟ (ਜ਼ੈੱਡਈਡੀ) ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੈੱਡਈਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਵਧਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਬਚਾਓ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ ਉੱਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ), ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਡ ਸਮਾਲ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਜ਼ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ - ਕਲਸਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ (ਰੈਂਪ), ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹਨ:
1. ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ 85% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 500 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ (01.04.23 ਤੋਂ) ਤੱਕ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ।
2. ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
3. ਉੱਚ ਥ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਹੋਲਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ।
4. ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਲਈ ''ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ'' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ।
5. 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ
6. 02.07.2021 ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਲ ਸੇਲ ਟਰੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
7. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
8. ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਲੇਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ (ਰੈਂਪ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
9. ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ।
10. ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ - I ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬੋਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ 95% ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਲਈ ਰੋਕੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
11. ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
12. ਰਵਾਇਤੀ 18 ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 17.09.2023 ਨੂੰ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀਤਨ ਰਾਮ ਮਾਂਝੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।