Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
INNOVATIONS IN MSMEs SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government has recently taken a number of steps to support the MSME sector in the country and create an enabling positive environment:
1. New criteria for classification of MSMEs with higher threshold, based on Investment and Turnover, to widen the ambit of the MSME sector, notified on 26.06.2020.
2. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
3. “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business, launched on 01.07.2020.
4. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform, on 11.01.2023, for bringing Informal Micro Enterprises in the formal ambit.
5. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 02.07.2021 for credit purpose.
6. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
7. Launch of SAMADHAAN Portal for filing of grievances and monitoring of outstanding dues to the Micro and Small Enterprises from the buyers of goods and services.
8. Launch of an online Portal “Champions” in June, 2020 to cover many aspects of e-governance including redressing grievances and handholding of MSMEs.
Government launched MSME Innovative Scheme (Incubation, Design and Intellectual Property Rights) on 10th March 2022 with the objective to promote innovations in the complete value chain from developing ideas into innovative applications through incubation and design interventions. Financial assistance being provided under the scheme is mentioned below:
1. Incubation: Financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh per idea and up to Rs. 1.00 crore for relevant plant and machines will be provided.
2. Design: Up to Rs. 40 lakh for design project and up to Rs. 2.5 lakh for student project will be provided.
3. Intellectual Property Rights: Upto Rs. 5 lakh for Foreign Patent, Rs. 1.00 lakh Domestic Patent, Rs. 2.00 lakh for GI Registration, Rs. 15,000/- for Design Registration, Rs.10,000/- for Trademark in the form of reimbursement.
According to the information provided by Reserve Bank of India, low interest loans are extended to the Self Help Groups (SHGs) through Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), wherein interest subvention on loans is provided on credit to Women SHG, for loans up to ₹3 lakh, at a concessional interest rate of 7% per annum.
Further, under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihood Mission, the financial assistance to urban poor in setting up individual and group enterprises are available in the form of interest subsidy on the bank loans over and above 7% rate of interest.
As informed by Indian Banks’ Association, a review of charges levied is done from time to time by the Bank’s Board or any competent authority, duly authorized by the Board.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ
29 JUL 2024 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ:
1. 26.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ।
2. 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ।
3. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਲਈ "ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ" 01.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
4. 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ, ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
5. ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 02.07.2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ
6. ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
7. ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
8. ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ "ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 10 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ (ਇੰਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦਖਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ: ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਈਡਿਆ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ 1.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ: ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 40 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
3. ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ: ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ 1.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਜੀਆਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 2.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 15,000/- ਰੁਪਏ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡਮਾਰਕ ਲਈ 10,000/- ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ 7% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 7% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬੈਂਕਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀਤਨ ਰਾਮ ਮਾਂਝੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।