வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இ- பேருந்து சேவை திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.20 ஆயிரம் கோடி நிதியுதவி
29 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல் என்பது மாநிலம் சார்ந்தது என்பதால், பலவகையான பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து உட்பட நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, திட்டமிடுவது, முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வது ஆகியவை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
தூய்மையான எரிபொருளைப் பயன்படுத்தி நீடிக்கவல்ல, லாபகரமான நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து முறையைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கும், அமல்படுத்துவதற்கும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, மின்சார வாகனங்களை அதிகப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது. இதுதவிர, 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் இ- பேருந்து சேவை என்ற மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவிலான திட்டத்தின்படி, மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கும் 10 ஆயிரம் பேருந்துகளை நகரப்போக்குவரத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்த ரூ.20 ஆயிரம் கோடி மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டுக்காக மின்சார வாகனங்களை அதிகப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்த மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தோக்கன் சாஹூ தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038339

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STEPS TO REVAMP URBAN TRANSPORT SYSTEM
29 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Urban planning’ is a State subject. Therefore, the respective State Governments are responsible for planning, initiating and developing urban transport infrastructure including integration amongst various modes of public transport.
Central Government has formulated National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006, Metro Rail Policy, 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy, 2017, which act as a guide to State Governments for integrated planning and implementation of urban transport systems in most sustainable and viable manner with emphasis on use of clean fuel. Central Government provides central financial assistance for promotion of electric vehicles under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) – I & II scheme and implementation of Metro Rail projects in different cities. Besides, a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme titled as “PM-eBus Sewa” has been launched in August, 2023 with the aim to augment urban transport by deploying 10,000 electric buses for city bus operations with central assistance of 20,000 Crore.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued following notifications for promotion of electric vehicles and clean fuel:
(i) Exemptions have been granted to the Battery-Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
(ii) Battery Operated Vehicles have been exempted from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
(iii) All India Tourist Permit for battery operated vehicles are issued without payment of registration fee.
(iv) Retro-fitment of hybrid electric system or electric kit to vehicles and their compliance as per standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.