आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी परिवहन व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए कदम
29 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
'शहरी नियोजन' राज्य का विषय है। इसलिए, संबंधित राज्य सरकारें सार्वजनिक परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के बीच एकीकरण सहित शहरी परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने, आरंभ करने और विकास करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति (एनयूटीपी), 2006, मेट्रो रेल नीति, 2017 और पारगमन उन्मुख विकास नीति, 2017 तैयार की है, जो स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग पर जोर देने के साथ सतत और व्यावहारिक तरीके से शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों की एकीकृत योजना तथा कार्यान्वयन के हवाले से राज्य सरकारों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करती है। केंद्र सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (एफएएमई) - I और II योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न शहरों में मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, अगस्त, 2023 में पीएम-ई-बस सेवा नामक एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता से सिटी बस संचालन के लिए 10,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें तैनात करके शहरी परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और स्वच्छ ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं:
1. बैटरी से चलने वाले परिवहन वाहनों और इथेनॉल और मेथनॉल ईंधन पर चलने वाले परिवहन वाहनों को परमिट की आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी गई है।
2. बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने या उसके नवीनीकरण और नए पंजीकरण चिह्न के असाइनमेंट के लिए शुल्क के भुगतान से छूट दी गई है।
3. बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट पंजीकरण शुल्क के भुगतान के बिना जारी किए जाते हैं।
4. वाहनों में हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक सिस्टम या इलेक्ट्रिक किट का रेट्रो-फिटमेंट और मानकों के अनुसार उनका अनुपालन।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STEPS TO REVAMP URBAN TRANSPORT SYSTEM
29 JUL 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Urban planning’ is a State subject. Therefore, the respective State Governments are responsible for planning, initiating and developing urban transport infrastructure including integration amongst various modes of public transport.
Central Government has formulated National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006, Metro Rail Policy, 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy, 2017, which act as a guide to State Governments for integrated planning and implementation of urban transport systems in most sustainable and viable manner with emphasis on use of clean fuel. Central Government provides central financial assistance for promotion of electric vehicles under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) – I & II scheme and implementation of Metro Rail projects in different cities. Besides, a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme titled as “PM-eBus Sewa” has been launched in August, 2023 with the aim to augment urban transport by deploying 10,000 electric buses for city bus operations with central assistance of 20,000 Crore.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued following notifications for promotion of electric vehicles and clean fuel:
(i) Exemptions have been granted to the Battery-Operated Transport Vehicles and Transport Vehicles running on Ethanol and Methanol fuels from the requirements of permit.
(ii) Battery Operated Vehicles have been exempted from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark.
(iii) All India Tourist Permit for battery operated vehicles are issued without payment of registration fee.
(iv) Retro-fitment of hybrid electric system or electric kit to vehicles and their compliance as per standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.