Ministry of Jal Shakti
SAFE DRINKING WATER UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
29 JUL 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country, to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 25.07.2024, around 11.78 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 25.07.2024, out of 19.32 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.01 Crore (77.69%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 4.31 Crore households are likely to be covered by the States as per their plans. State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections as on 25.07.2024 are as below:
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections since 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%age
No.
%age
No.
%age
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3
DNH & DD
0.85
0
0
0.85
100
0.85
100.00
4
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10
Punjab
34.19
16.79
49.1
17.4
50.9
34.19
100.00
11
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.3
70.95
53.98
100.00
12
Bihar
166.89
3.16
1.90
157.19
94.19
160.36
96.08
13
Uttarakhand
14.52
1.30
8.97
12.51
86.12
13.81
95.09
14
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.47
0.37
89.82
0.38
93.28
15
Nagaland
3.63
0.14
3.82
3.19
87.76
3.33
91.58
16
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
89.36
0.12
89.36
17
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.83
0.48
36.16
1.18
88.99
18
Maharashtra
146.72
48.44
33.01
78.28
53.35
126.72
86.37
19
Tamil Nadu
125.16
21.76
17.39
84.58
67.58
106.34
84.96
20
Uttar Pr.
265.97
5.16
1.94
219.24
82.43
224.40
84.37
21
Tripura
7.50
0.25
3.27
5.91
78.73
6.15
81.99
22
J & K
18.69
5.75
30.80
9.35
50.06
15.11
80.86
23
Assam
71.61
1.11
1.55
56.27
78.58
57.39
80.14
24
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.16
79.24
5.20
79.94
25
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.33
73.85
3.59
79.59
26
Chhattisgarh
50.05
3.20
6.39
36.06
72.05
39.26
78.44
27
Karnataka
101.17
24.51
24.23
54.42
53.79
78.93
78.02
28
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.51
62.55
70.53
65.66
74.03
29
Andhra Pr.
95.45
30.74
32.21
39.38
41.26
70.12
73.47
30
Madhya Pr.
111.81
13.53
12.10
57.89
51.77
71.42
63.87
31
Jharkhand
62.48
3.45
5.52
30.27
48.44
33.72
53.97
32
Kerala
70.86
16.64
23.48
21.13
29.82
37.77
53.31
33
Rajasthan
107.07
11.74
10.97
43.49
40.62
55.23
51.58
34
West Bengal
175.27
2.15
1.22
87.10
49.70
89.25
50.92
Total
19,32.17
3,23.63
16.75
11,77.53
60.94
15,01.16
77.69
Source: JJM-IMIS
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत सुरक्षित पेयजल
29 JUL 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2024
देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबास नळाच्या पाण्याच्या जोडणीद्वारे पेयजल उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी,तसेच विहित गुणवत्तेनुसार नियमित आणि दीर्घकाळ,पुरेशा प्रमाणात पिण्यायोग्य पाणी मिळणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी,ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून,भारत सरकार,विविध राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने,जल जीवन मिशन- हर घर जल मोहीम (जेजेएम)राबवत आहे.
जल जीवन मिशनच्या घोषणेच्या वेळी, 3.23 कोटी (17%) ग्रामीण कुटुंबांकडे नळाच्या पाण्याची जोडणी असल्याचे नोंदवले गेले. दिनांक 25.07.2024 पर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नोंदवल्यानुसार, सुमारे 11.78 कोटी अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणी प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.अशा प्रकारे, 25.07.2024 पर्यंत, देशातील 19.32 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी, सुमारे 15.01 कोटी (77.69%) कुटुंबांना त्यांच्या घरांमध्ये नळाच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा होत असल्याची नोंद झाली आहे आणि उर्वरित 4.31 कोटी कुटुंबांना राज्यांकडून या योजनेचा लाभ दिला जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. या योजनेनुसार दिनांक 25.07.2024 रोजीच्या नळ जोडणीचे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections since 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
No.
%age
No.
%age
No.
%age
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.33
53.98
0.62
100.00
2
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.06
90.03
2.29
100.00
3
DNH & DD
0.85
0
0
0.85
100
0.85
100.00
4
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
0.65
24.56
2.64
100.00
5
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
26.02
28.54
91.18
100.00
6
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
12.75
41.92
30.41
100.00
7
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
9.46
55.36
17.09
100.00
8
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
93.09
1.33
100.00
9
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
0.21
18.67
1.15
100.00
10
Punjab
34.19
16.79
49.1
17.4
50.9
34.19
100.00
11
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
38.3
70.95
53.98
100.00
12
Bihar
166.89
3.16
1.90
157.19
94.19
160.36
96.08
13
Uttarakhand
14.52
1.30
8.97
12.51
86.12
13.81
95.09
14
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.47
0.37
89.82
0.38
93.28
15
Nagaland
3.63
0.14
3.82
3.19
87.76
3.33
91.58
16
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
89.36
0.12
89.36
17
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.83
0.48
36.16
1.18
88.99
18
Maharashtra
146.72
48.44
33.01
78.28
53.35
126.72
86.37
19
Tamil Nadu
125.16
21.76
17.39
84.58
67.58
106.34
84.96
20
Uttar Pr.
265.97
5.16
1.94
219.24
82.43
224.40
84.37
21
Tripura
7.50
0.25
3.27
5.91
78.73
6.15
81.99
22
J & K
18.69
5.75
30.80
9.35
50.06
15.11
80.86
23
Assam
71.61
1.11
1.55
56.27
78.58
57.39
80.14
24
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.16
79.24
5.20
79.94
25
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.33
73.85
3.59
79.59
26
Chhattisgarh
50.05
3.20
6.39
36.06
72.05
39.26
78.44
27
Karnataka
101.17
24.51
24.23
54.42
53.79
78.93
78.02
28
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.51
62.55
70.53
65.66
74.03
29
Andhra Pr.
95.45
30.74
32.21
39.38
41.26
70.12
73.47
30
Madhya Pr.
111.81
13.53
12.10
57.89
51.77
71.42
63.87
31
Jharkhand
62.48
3.45
5.52
30.27
48.44
33.72
53.97
32
Kerala
70.86
16.64
23.48
21.13
29.82
37.77
53.31
33
Rajasthan
107.07
11.74
10.97
43.49
40.62
55.23
51.58
34
West Bengal
175.27
2.15
1.22
87.10
49.70
89.25
50.92
Total
19,32.17
3,23.63
16.75
11,77.53
60.94
15,01.16
77.69
स्रोत:JM-IMIS
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री श्री व्ही. सोमन्ना यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.