Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INVOLVEMENT OF LOCAL BODIES IN AMRUT
29 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched on 25 June 2015 in selected 500 cities and towns across the country. All Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with a population of one lakh or more as per Census 2011, all other capital cities of States/ Union Territories (UTs), all Heritage Cities under the Heritage City Development & Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), identified cities on the stem of the main rivers, 10 cities from hill states, islands and tourist destinations (not more than one from each State) have been taken up under AMRUT. The components of the AMRUT consist of water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage, urban transport and development of green spaces / parks, capacity building and reform implementation.
Under AMRUT, States/ Union Territories (UTs) have been empowered to select, appraise, propose and implement projects. Service Level Improvement Plans (SLIPs) are prepared by ULBs which are the basic building blocks for State Annual Action Plan (SAAP)
A State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) headed by the Secretary, Urban Development & Housing Department provides technical support to the State High Powered Steering Committee (SHPSC) headed by the Chief Secretary of the State, to approve the projects as proposed in the SAAP at State level. Apex Committee at Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) constituted under the ambit of Mission guidelines further approves the SAAP submitted by the State. The projects are then executed at State level by ULBs/ parastatal agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
احیاء اور شہری کایاپلٹ کے لیے اٹل مشن (امرت) میں مقامی اداروں کی شمولیت
29 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ احیاء اور شہری کایاپلٹ کے لیے اٹل مشن (امرت) ملک بھر کے مخصوص 500 شہروں اور قصبوں میں 25 جون 2015 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق ایک لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ آبادی کے ساتھ سبھی شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز)، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سبھی دیگر راجدھانی شہروں ، وراثتی شہر کی ترقی اور بہتر بنانے کی یوجنا (ایچ آر ڈی اے وائی) کے تحت سبھی وراثتی شہروں ، اہم دریاؤں کے کنارے پر نشان زد پہاڑی ریاستوں ، جزائر کے 10شہروں اور سیاحتی مقامات (ہر ریاست سے ایک سے زیادہ نہ ہوں) کو امرت کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ امرت کے اجزاء پانی کی سپلائی ، سیوریج ، سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ ، تیز پانی کی نکاسی ، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ اور گرین مقامات / پارکس کی ترقی ، صلاحیت سازی اور اصلاح کے نفاذ پر مشتمل ہے۔
امرت کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو انتخاب کرنے ، تجویز پیش کرنے ، تشخیص کرنے اور پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ شہری مقامی اداروں کی طرف سے سروس سطح کے بہتر منصوبوں (ایس ایل آئی پیز) تیار کیے گئے ہیں جو ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پی) کے لیے بنیادی عمارت کے بلاکس ہیں۔
شہری ترقی اور مکانات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ایک ریاستی سطح کی تکنیکی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ٹی سی) ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی قیادت میں ریاست کی اعلیٰ اختیاری قائمہ کمیٹی (ایس ایچ پی ایس سی) کو تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ریاستی سطح پر ایس اے اے پی میں تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی جاسکے۔ مشن گائیڈ لائنس کے دائرے کے تحت تشکیل کردہ مکانات اورشہری اُمور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) میں اعلیٰ کمیٹی ریاست کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ایس اے اے پی کو مزید منظوری دیتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد ان تجاویز پر یو ایل بیز / پیرااسٹاٹل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ریاستی سطح پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔