Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INVOLVEMENT OF LOCAL BODIES IN AMRUT
29 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched on 25 June 2015 in selected 500 cities and towns across the country. All Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with a population of one lakh or more as per Census 2011, all other capital cities of States/ Union Territories (UTs), all Heritage Cities under the Heritage City Development & Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), identified cities on the stem of the main rivers, 10 cities from hill states, islands and tourist destinations (not more than one from each State) have been taken up under AMRUT. The components of the AMRUT consist of water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage, urban transport and development of green spaces / parks, capacity building and reform implementation.
Under AMRUT, States/ Union Territories (UTs) have been empowered to select, appraise, propose and implement projects. Service Level Improvement Plans (SLIPs) are prepared by ULBs which are the basic building blocks for State Annual Action Plan (SAAP)
A State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) headed by the Secretary, Urban Development & Housing Department provides technical support to the State High Powered Steering Committee (SHPSC) headed by the Chief Secretary of the State, to approve the projects as proposed in the SAAP at State level. Apex Committee at Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) constituted under the ambit of Mission guidelines further approves the SAAP submitted by the State. The projects are then executed at State level by ULBs/ parastatal agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

शहरी विकास मंत्रालय
अमृत में स्थानीय निकायों की भागीदारी
29 JUL 2024 1:07PM by PIB Bhopal
देश भर के चयनित 500 शहरों और कस्बों में अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) 25 जून 2015 को शुरू किया गया था। अमृत के तहत जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार एक लाख या उससे अधिक की आबादी वाले सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी), राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य सभी राजधानी शहरों, हेरिटेज सिटी डेवलपमेंट एंड ऑग्मेंटेशन योजना (हृदय) के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी हेरिटेज शहरों, मुख्य नदियों के किनारे बसे शहरों, पहाड़ी राज्यों, द्वीपों और पर्यटन स्थलों (प्रत्येक राज्य से एक से अधिक नहीं) के 10 शहरों को शामिल किया गया है। अमृत के तहत जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और सेप्टिक टैंक प्रबंधन, बरसात में जल निकासी की व्यवस्था, शहरी परिवहन और हरित स्थानों तथा पार्कों का विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और सुधार करने के कार्य शामिल हैं।
अमृत ​​के अंतर्गत, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परियोजनाओं का चयन, मूल्यांकन, प्रस्ताव और उन्हें लागू करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा सेवा स्तर सुधार योजनाएं (एसएलआईपी) तैयार की जाती हैं, जो राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एसएएपी) के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
राज्य स्तर पर एसएएपी में प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने के लिए शहरी विकास और आवास विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित एक राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी समिति (एसएलटीसी) राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राज्य की उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति (एसएचपीएससी) को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है। मिशन दिशानिर्देशों के दायरे में गठित आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की सर्वोच्च समिति राज्य द्वारा प्रस्तुत एसएएपी को मंजूरी देती है। इसके बाद परियोजनाओं को शहरी स्थानीय निकाय और सरकार के साथ अनौपचारिक क्षमता में काम करने वाली (पैरास्टेटल) एजेंसियों द्वारा राज्य स्तर पर लागू किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।