Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology scientist Dr. S. Sridhar, Inducted as a Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry, London
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sundergopal Sridhar, a Chemical Engineer and Chief Scientist at CSIR Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, has been admitted as a Fellow of the prestigious Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC), London, UK with a Member ID: 771115.
During his 26 years as a research scientist, Dr. Sridhar has developed and transferred several technologies for chemical & allied industries, besides contributing immensely to societal welfare. Major highlights of his career include the commissioning of several membrane pilot plants based on Electrodialysis, Nanofiltration, Gas Permeation, and Reverse osmosis of capacities varying from 500–5000 L/h for solvent recovery, effluent treatment and gas purification in pharmaceutical, steel, textile, aroma chemicals, and petrochemical industries.
Dr. Sridhar has designed and installed more than 75 water purification plants based on Nanofiltration, Ultrafiltration, and Reverse osmosis of 600-4000 L/h capacity for purification of ground water, surface water, and flood water for 5 Million population affected by fluorosis, typhoid, and other water-borne diseases in 10 States of India. Other innovations include a novel and affordable system for medical-grade ultrapure water for dialysis of more than 2 lakh patients suffering from chronic kidney disease in govt. and private hospitals. He has designed an Atmospheric Water Generator of 60 to 1000 Lit/day capacities to produce remineralized drinking water from relative humidity in the air in water-scarce regions, hospitals, and railway stations.
To mitigate COVID-19, Dr. Sridhar designed low-cost novel multilayer washable masks that were provided to more than 6 lakh people, including school children and frontline workers. These masks generated Rs 2 Cr revenue for NGOs and employed 500 senior citizens and Women’s Self-Help Groups.
Dr. Sridhar has published 181 research papers in reputed international journals with an h-index of 53. He is ranked among the Top 2% of Scientists worldwide by Stanford University, USA, and Elsevier Science Publishers in 2021, 2022 & 2023. He has 15 patents, 4 Books, and 50 Book Chapters to his credit.
Dr. Sridhar is a recipient of 70 Prestigious Science Awards, including CSIR Young Scientist Award 2007, Scopus Young Scientist Award 2011, NASI Reliance Industries Platinum Jubilee Award 2013, VNMM award from IIT-Roorkee 2015, five CIPET national awards from 2016-20, Nina Saxena Excellence in Technology Award from IIT-Kharagpur in 2017, three HPCL NGIC Awards for 2019-21, seven IIChE awards, and ASSOCHAM Award 2023.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر ایس سریدھر کو رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری، لندن کا فیلو بنایا گیا
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی حیدرآباد میں کیمیکل انجینئر اور چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر سندر گوپال سریدھر کو رائل سوسائٹی آف کیمسٹری (ایف آر ایس سی)، لندن، برطانیہ کے فیلو کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا، ان کا رکنیت نمبر 771115 ہے۔
ایک ریسرچ سائنٹسٹ کی حیثیت سے اپنے 26 سالوں کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر سریدھر نے سماجی بہبود میں بے پناہ حصہ ڈالنے کے علاوہ کیمیائی اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کے لیے متعدد ٹکنالوجیوں کو تیار اور منتقل کیا ہے۔ ان کے کیریئر کی اہم خصوصیات میں الیکٹرو ڈائیلاسس، نینو فلٹریشن، گیس پرمیشن، اور ریورس اوسموسس پر مبنی متعدد ممبرین پائلٹ پلانٹس کا آغاز شامل ہے جو دوا سازی، اسٹیل، ٹیکسٹائل، خوشبو کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتوں میں فضلے کے ٹریٹمنٹ، سالوینٹ ریکوری، فضلے کے ٹریٹمنٹ اور گیس صاف کرنے کی 500-5000 لیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سریدھر نے بھارت کی 10 ریاستوں میں فلوروسس، ٹائیفائیڈ اور پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی دیگر بیماریوں سے متاثرہ 5 ملین آبادی کے لیے زیر زمین پانی، سطحی پانی اور سیلاب کے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے 600-4000 ایل / گھنٹہ کی صلاحیت کے نینو فلٹریشن ، الٹرا فلٹریشن اور ریورس اوسموسس پر مبنی 75 سے زیادہ پانی صاف کرنے والے پلانٹس ڈیزائن اور انسٹال کیے ہیں۔ دیگر اختراعات میں سرکاری اور نجی اسپتالوں میں گردے کی دائمی بیماری میں مبتلا 2 لاکھ سے زائد مریضوں کے ڈائیلاسز کے لیے میڈیکل گریڈ الٹرا پیور واٹر کے لیے ایک نیا اور سستا نظام شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں، اسپتالوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں ہوا میں اضافی مرطوبیت سے پینے کا پانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے 60 سے 1000 لیٹر یومیہ کی صلاحیت کا ایک ماحولیاتی واٹر جنریٹر ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
کوویڈ 19 کو کم کرنے کے لیے ، ڈاکٹر سریدھر نے کم قیمت والے نوول ملٹی لیئر واش ایبل ماسک تیار کیے جو اسکول کے بچوں اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرس سمیت 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ۔ ان ماسکوں سے این جی اوز کو 2 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور 500 بزرگ شہریوں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو روزگار ملا۔
ڈاکٹر سریدھر نے 181 تحقیقی مقالے معروف بین الاقوامی جرائد میں شائع کیے ہیں جن کا ایچ انڈیکس 53 ہے۔ وہ 2021، 2022 اور 2023 میں اسٹینفورڈ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ اور ایلسیویئر سائنس پبلشرز کی طرف سے دنیا بھر کے ٹاپ 2٪ سائنسدانوں میں شامل ہیں. ان کے پاس 15 پیٹنٹ، 4 کتابیں اور 50 کتابوں کے ابواب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سریدھر 70 ممتاز سائنس ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندہ ہیں، جن میں سی ایس آئی آر ینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ 2007، اسکوپس ینگ سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ 2011، این اے ایس آئی ریلائنس انڈسٹریز پلاٹینم جوبلی ایوارڈ 2013، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی 2015 سے وی این ایم ایم ایوارڈ، 2016-20 سے پانچ سی آئی پی ای ٹی نیشنل ایوارڈز، 2017 میں آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور سے نینا سکسینہ ایکسیلینس ان ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈ، اور ایسوچیم ایوارڈ 2023، 2019-21 کے لیے تین ایچ پی سی ایل این جی آئی سی ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔