Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology scientist Dr. S. Sridhar, Inducted as a Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry, London
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sundergopal Sridhar, a Chemical Engineer and Chief Scientist at CSIR Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, has been admitted as a Fellow of the prestigious Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC), London, UK with a Member ID: 771115.
During his 26 years as a research scientist, Dr. Sridhar has developed and transferred several technologies for chemical & allied industries, besides contributing immensely to societal welfare. Major highlights of his career include the commissioning of several membrane pilot plants based on Electrodialysis, Nanofiltration, Gas Permeation, and Reverse osmosis of capacities varying from 500–5000 L/h for solvent recovery, effluent treatment and gas purification in pharmaceutical, steel, textile, aroma chemicals, and petrochemical industries.
Dr. Sridhar has designed and installed more than 75 water purification plants based on Nanofiltration, Ultrafiltration, and Reverse osmosis of 600-4000 L/h capacity for purification of ground water, surface water, and flood water for 5 Million population affected by fluorosis, typhoid, and other water-borne diseases in 10 States of India. Other innovations include a novel and affordable system for medical-grade ultrapure water for dialysis of more than 2 lakh patients suffering from chronic kidney disease in govt. and private hospitals. He has designed an Atmospheric Water Generator of 60 to 1000 Lit/day capacities to produce remineralized drinking water from relative humidity in the air in water-scarce regions, hospitals, and railway stations.
To mitigate COVID-19, Dr. Sridhar designed low-cost novel multilayer washable masks that were provided to more than 6 lakh people, including school children and frontline workers. These masks generated Rs 2 Cr revenue for NGOs and employed 500 senior citizens and Women’s Self-Help Groups.
Dr. Sridhar has published 181 research papers in reputed international journals with an h-index of 53. He is ranked among the Top 2% of Scientists worldwide by Stanford University, USA, and Elsevier Science Publishers in 2021, 2022 & 2023. He has 15 patents, 4 Books, and 50 Book Chapters to his credit.
Dr. Sridhar is a recipient of 70 Prestigious Science Awards, including CSIR Young Scientist Award 2007, Scopus Young Scientist Award 2011, NASI Reliance Industries Platinum Jubilee Award 2013, VNMM award from IIT-Roorkee 2015, five CIPET national awards from 2016-20, Nina Saxena Excellence in Technology Award from IIT-Kharagpur in 2017, three HPCL NGIC Awards for 2019-21, seven IIChE awards, and ASSOCHAM Award 2023.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
லண்டனில் உள்ள வேதியியல் ராயல் சங்கத்தில் ஆய்வாளராக டாக்டர் எஸ் ஸ்ரீதர் இணைந்துள்ளார்
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள அறிவியல், தொழில் துறை ஆய்வு கவுன்சில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆரின் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவன விஞ்ஞானியும், ரசாயன பொறியாளருமான டாக்டர் சுந்தர்கோபால் ஸ்ரீதர் லண்டனில் உள்ள வேதியியல் ராயல் சங்கத்தில் ஆய்வாளராக இணைந்துள்ளார்.
26 ஆண்டுகால அறிவியல் ஆய்வு அனுபவம் கொண்ட டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீதர், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த தொழில் துறைகளுக்கான பல தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். சமூக நலனுக்கும் தீவிர பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளார்.
நாட்டின் 10 மாநிலங்களில் ஃபுளோரோசிஸ், டைஃபாயிடு உள்ளிட்ட தண்ணீர் சார்ந்த நோய்கள் பாதிக்காத வகையில், 50 லட்சம் மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட பகுதிகளில் நிலத்தடி நீர், நிலத்திற்குமேல் தேங்கியிருக்கும் நீர், வெள்ள நீர் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருமணி நேரத்தில் 600 முதல் 4 ஆயிரம் லிட்டர் வரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் 75 சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்களை டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீதர் வடிவமைத்து நிறுவியுள்ளார். அரசு, தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் கடுமையான சிறுநீரக நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகளுக்கு டயாலிசிஸ் செய்வதற்கு புதுமையான, செலவு குறைந்த மருத்துவ ரீதியிலான தண்ணீர் தயாரிப்பு இவரது கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் முக்கியமானதாகும்.
கொவிட்-19 நோய் பாதிப்பை மட்டுப்படுத்த குறைந்த செலவில், பல அடுக்கிலான, சுத்தம் செய்து மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையிலான முகக்கவசங்களை வடிவமைத்து பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள், முன் கள பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட 6 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு இவர் வழங்கினார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இளம் விஞ்ஞானி விருது 2007, ஸ்கோப்பஸ் இளம் விஞ்ஞானி விருது 2011, ரூர்க்கி ஐஐடியின் விஎன்எம்எம் விருது 2015, கரக்பூர் ஐஐடியின் நீனா சக்சேனா தொழில்நுட்ப விருது 2017 உட்பட 70-க்கும் அதிகமான பெருமைமிகு அறிவியல் விருதுகளை டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீதர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2038322