Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology scientist Dr. S. Sridhar, Inducted as a Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry, London
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sundergopal Sridhar, a Chemical Engineer and Chief Scientist at CSIR Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, has been admitted as a Fellow of the prestigious Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC), London, UK with a Member ID: 771115.
During his 26 years as a research scientist, Dr. Sridhar has developed and transferred several technologies for chemical & allied industries, besides contributing immensely to societal welfare. Major highlights of his career include the commissioning of several membrane pilot plants based on Electrodialysis, Nanofiltration, Gas Permeation, and Reverse osmosis of capacities varying from 500–5000 L/h for solvent recovery, effluent treatment and gas purification in pharmaceutical, steel, textile, aroma chemicals, and petrochemical industries.
Dr. Sridhar has designed and installed more than 75 water purification plants based on Nanofiltration, Ultrafiltration, and Reverse osmosis of 600-4000 L/h capacity for purification of ground water, surface water, and flood water for 5 Million population affected by fluorosis, typhoid, and other water-borne diseases in 10 States of India. Other innovations include a novel and affordable system for medical-grade ultrapure water for dialysis of more than 2 lakh patients suffering from chronic kidney disease in govt. and private hospitals. He has designed an Atmospheric Water Generator of 60 to 1000 Lit/day capacities to produce remineralized drinking water from relative humidity in the air in water-scarce regions, hospitals, and railway stations.
To mitigate COVID-19, Dr. Sridhar designed low-cost novel multilayer washable masks that were provided to more than 6 lakh people, including school children and frontline workers. These masks generated Rs 2 Cr revenue for NGOs and employed 500 senior citizens and Women’s Self-Help Groups.
Dr. Sridhar has published 181 research papers in reputed international journals with an h-index of 53. He is ranked among the Top 2% of Scientists worldwide by Stanford University, USA, and Elsevier Science Publishers in 2021, 2022 & 2023. He has 15 patents, 4 Books, and 50 Book Chapters to his credit.
Dr. Sridhar is a recipient of 70 Prestigious Science Awards, including CSIR Young Scientist Award 2007, Scopus Young Scientist Award 2011, NASI Reliance Industries Platinum Jubilee Award 2013, VNMM award from IIT-Roorkee 2015, five CIPET national awards from 2016-20, Nina Saxena Excellence in Technology Award from IIT-Kharagpur in 2017, three HPCL NGIC Awards for 2019-21, seven IIChE awards, and ASSOCHAM Award 2023.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. श्रीधर रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री, लंदन के फेलो बनाए गए
29 JUL 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद में रासायनिक इंजीनियर और मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुंदरगोपाल श्रीधर को प्रतिष्ठित रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री (एफआरएससी), लंदन, यूके के फेलो के रूप में शामिल किया गया हैं। उनकी सदस्य आईडी संख्या: 771115 होगी।
शोध वैज्ञानिक के रूप में अपने 26 वर्षों के कार्यकाल के दौरान, डॉ. श्रीधर ने रसायन और संबद्ध उद्योगों के लिए कई तकनीकों का विकास और हस्तांतरण किया और साथ ही समाज कल्याण के कार्यों में भी बहुत योगदान दिया है। उनके करियर की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में इलेक्ट्रोडायलिसिस, नैनोफिल्ट्रेशन, गैस परमीएशन और विलायक रिकवरी के लिए 500-5000 लीटर प्रति घंटे की क्षमता वाली रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस, फार्मास्युटिकल, स्टील, टेक्सटाइल, एरोमा केमिकल्स और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योगों में अपशिष्ट उपचार और गैस शोधन पर आधारित कई मेम्ब्रेन पायलट प्लांट की कमीशनिंग शामिल है।
डॉ. श्रीधर ने भारत के 10 राज्यों में फ्लोरोसिस, टाइफाइड और अन्य जलजनित बीमारियों से प्रभावित 5 मिलियन आबादी के लिए भूजल, सतही जल और बाढ़ के पानी को शुद्ध करने के लिए 600-4000 लीटर प्रति घंटा क्षमता के नैनोफिल्ट्रेशन, अल्ट्राफिल्ट्रेशन और रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस पर आधारित 75 से अधिक जल शोधन संयंत्रों को डिजाइन और स्थापित किया है। अन्य नवाचारों में सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों में क्रोनिक किडनी रोग से पीड़ित 2 लाख से अधिक रोगियों के डायलिसिस के लिए चिकित्सा-ग्रेड अल्ट्राप्योर पानी के लिए एक नई और सस्ती प्रणाली शामिल है। उन्होंने पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, अस्पतालों और रेलवे स्टेशनों में हवा में मौजूद सापेक्ष आर्द्रता से पुनः खनिजयुक्त पेयजल का उत्पादन करने के लिए 60 से 1000 लीटर प्रतिदिन की क्षमता का एक वायुमंडलीय जल जनरेटर डिजाइन किया है।
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए डॉ. श्रीधर ने कम लागत वाले नए मल्टीलेयर वॉशेबल मास्क बनाए, जिन्हें स्कूली बच्चों और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स सहित 6 लाख से ज़्यादा लोगों को मुहैया कराया गया। इन मास्क से एनजीओ को 2 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व मिला और 500 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को रोज़गार मिला।
डॉ. श्रीधर ने 53 एच-इंडेक्स वाली प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिकाओं में 181 शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किए हैं। उन्हें 2021, 2022 और 2023 में स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए और एल्सेवियर साइंस पब्लिशर्स द्वारा दुनिया भर के शीर्ष 2 प्रतिशत वैज्ञानिकों में स्थान दिया गया है। उनके नाम 15 पेटेंट, 4 पुस्तकें और 50 पुस्तक अध्याय हैं।
डॉ. श्रीधर 70 प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान पुरस्कार प्राप्त कर चुके हैं, जिनमें सीएसआईआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार 2007, स्कोपस युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार 2011, एनएएसआई रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज प्लेटिनम जुबली पुरस्कार 2013, आईआईटी-रुड़की से 2015 में वीएनएमएम पुरस्कार, 2016 से 2020 तक पांच सीआईपीईटी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, 2017 में आईआईटी-खड़गपुर से नीना सक्सेना उत्कृष्टता प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कार, 2019-21 के लिए तीन एचपीसीएल एनजीआईसी पुरस्कार, सात आईआईसीएचई पुरस्कार और एसोचैम पुरस्कार 2023 शामिल हैं।