Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Key Projects worth more than Rs 13 crores added at Paradip Port, Enhancing Infrastructure and Services
Secretary Shri Ramachandran reviews the functioning of the Paradip Port Authority (PPA)
Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre inaugurated at Paradip port, Foundation Laid for Water Treatment Plant with the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), made his maiden visit to Paradip Port Authority (PPA). During his visit he inaugurated and laid foundation stone of several significant projects worth more than Rs. 13 crores.
He inaugurated the Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre in the newly constructed Annex building of Paradip Port Hospital. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.90 Crores, the centre will provide curative and rehabilitative services for trauma and burn victims in and around Paradip.
Secretary, Shri Ramachandran laid the foundation stone for the Water Treatment Plant of PPA. The project, being constructed at a cost of Rs. 10.50 Crores, will receive raw water through Taldanda Canal and will have the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day. The plant is expected to be completed by December 2024, enhancing the water infrastructure of Paradip Port and supplying quality drinking water to the citizens of Port Township.
Shri Ramachandran reviewed the functioning of the PPA and interacted with Heads of Departments and Deputy Heads of Departments. He also inspected and reviewed port operations, planning, and expansion at the Mechanized Coal Handling Plant, Twin Wagon Tipplers at JSWPTPL, and KICT silos. He suggested system improvement measures to increase productivity.
The Secretary suggested several measures aimed at improving the overall performance of the port operations. These recommendations are expected to enhance the capacity and streamline the workflow, contributing to Paradip Port's long-term growth and success.
It is to be noted that, the Paradip Port in Odisha is the highest cargo handling major port of the country. In the financial year 2023-24 PPA became highest cargo handling port by handling 145.38 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo throughput.
The goal under Vision 2047 is to increase the port handling capacity to 10,000 MTPA. Contours of the plan will soon be spelled out. There will be avenues for private participation that are being worked upon. All ports are preparing a master plan in order to become mega ports by 2047. Improving port infrastructure and facilities, reducing turnaround time, and increasing handling capacity will be the bedrock of the 2047 target.
The latest goal is well above the targets set under the ongoing Sagarmala programme that aims boosting port capacity by 800 MMTPA to an overall 3,500 MMTPA by 2035.
As a part of Sagarmala programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of Rs 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015-2035. In a nearer goal, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has a goal to develop global standard ports in India. The MIV 2030 estimates investments to the tune of Rs 1-1.25 lakh crore for capacity augmentation and infrastructure development at Indian ports.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பாரதீப் துறைமுக மேம்பாட்டுக்காக ரூ.13 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்திரன் பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையத்திற்கு தமது முதல் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, ரூ.13 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு முக்கியத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்ததுடன், அடிக்கல்லும் நாட்டினார்.
பாரதீப் துறைமுக மருத்துவமனையில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இணைப்புக் கட்டடத்தில் விபத்து மற்றும் தீக்காய சிகிச்சை மையத்தை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ரூ.2.90 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மையம், பாரதீப் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காயம் மற்றும் தீக்காயங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு சேவைகளை வழங்கும்.
செயலாளர் திரு ராமச்சந்திரன் துறைமுகத்தில் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரூ.10.50 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டம், தல்தாண்டா கால்வாய் மூலம் நீரைப் பெறும், மேலும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 16 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் தண்ணீரை வடிகட்டும் திறன் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும். பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தின் நீர் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, துறைமுக நகரிய குடிமக்களுக்கு தரமான குடிநீரை வழங்கும் இந்த ஆலை 2024 டிசம்பருக்குள் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார் துறைத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் துணைத் தலைவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
துறைமுக செயல்பாடுகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை செயலாளர் பரிந்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகள் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தின் நீண்டகால வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வெற்றிக்கு பங்களிக்கும்.
ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் நாட்டிலேயே அதிக சரக்குகளை கையாளும் முக்கிய துறைமுகமாகும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், இத்துறைமுகம் 145.38 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டதன் மூலம் அதிக சரக்கு கையாளும் துறைமுகமாக மாறியது.
தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2047-ன் கீழ் இலக்கு துறைமுக கையாளும் திறனை ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 10,000 மில்லியன் டன்களாக உயர்த்துவதாகும். திட்டத்தின் வரையறைகள் விரைவில் உச்சரிக்கப்படும். தனியார் பங்களிப்புக்கான வழிகள் உருவாகி அதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மெகா துறைமுகங்களாக மாற அனைத்து துறைமுகங்களும் பெருந்திட்டம் தயாரித்து வருகின்றன. துறைமுக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், திரும்பும் நேரத்தைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவை 2047 இலக்கின் அடித்தளமாக இருக்கும்.
2035 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் துறைமுகத் திறனை ஆண்டுக்கு 800 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் உயர்த்தி ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 3,500 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை விட சமீபத்திய இலக்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ரூ .5.5 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்த அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த துறைமுகங்களை உருவாக்க கடல்சார் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டம் 2030 இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. MIV 2030 இந்திய துறைமுகங்களில் திறன் அதிகரிப்பு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ .1-1.25 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடுகள் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.