Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Key Projects worth more than Rs 13 crores added at Paradip Port, Enhancing Infrastructure and Services
Secretary Shri Ramachandran reviews the functioning of the Paradip Port Authority (PPA)
Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre inaugurated at Paradip port, Foundation Laid for Water Treatment Plant with the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), made his maiden visit to Paradip Port Authority (PPA). During his visit he inaugurated and laid foundation stone of several significant projects worth more than Rs. 13 crores.
He inaugurated the Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre in the newly constructed Annex building of Paradip Port Hospital. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.90 Crores, the centre will provide curative and rehabilitative services for trauma and burn victims in and around Paradip.
Secretary, Shri Ramachandran laid the foundation stone for the Water Treatment Plant of PPA. The project, being constructed at a cost of Rs. 10.50 Crores, will receive raw water through Taldanda Canal and will have the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day. The plant is expected to be completed by December 2024, enhancing the water infrastructure of Paradip Port and supplying quality drinking water to the citizens of Port Township.
Shri Ramachandran reviewed the functioning of the PPA and interacted with Heads of Departments and Deputy Heads of Departments. He also inspected and reviewed port operations, planning, and expansion at the Mechanized Coal Handling Plant, Twin Wagon Tipplers at JSWPTPL, and KICT silos. He suggested system improvement measures to increase productivity.
The Secretary suggested several measures aimed at improving the overall performance of the port operations. These recommendations are expected to enhance the capacity and streamline the workflow, contributing to Paradip Port's long-term growth and success.
It is to be noted that, the Paradip Port in Odisha is the highest cargo handling major port of the country. In the financial year 2023-24 PPA became highest cargo handling port by handling 145.38 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo throughput.
The goal under Vision 2047 is to increase the port handling capacity to 10,000 MTPA. Contours of the plan will soon be spelled out. There will be avenues for private participation that are being worked upon. All ports are preparing a master plan in order to become mega ports by 2047. Improving port infrastructure and facilities, reducing turnaround time, and increasing handling capacity will be the bedrock of the 2047 target.
The latest goal is well above the targets set under the ongoing Sagarmala programme that aims boosting port capacity by 800 MMTPA to an overall 3,500 MMTPA by 2035.
As a part of Sagarmala programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of Rs 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015-2035. In a nearer goal, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has a goal to develop global standard ports in India. The MIV 2030 estimates investments to the tune of Rs 1-1.25 lakh crore for capacity augmentation and infrastructure development at Indian ports.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সেৱা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ১৩ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সংযোজন
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী টি কে ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে ‘পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (পিপিএ)লৈ তেওঁৰ প্ৰথমটো ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত তেওঁ ১৩ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আন এক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
তেওঁ পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ নৱনিৰ্মিত পৰিশিষ্ট ভৱনত এটা ‘ট্ৰমা এণ্ড বাৰ্ণ কেয়াৰ (টিবিচি) কেন্দ্ৰ’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ২.৯০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে পাৰাদীপ আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে আঘাত প্ৰাপ্ত হোৱা আৰু অগ্নিদগ্ধ হোৱাসকলৰ বাবে নিৰাময়মূলক আৰু পুনৰ্সংস্থাপন সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সচিব শ্ৰী ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে ‘পিপিএ’-ৰ জল শোধন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ১০.৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লগা এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে তালদাণ্ডা খালৰ জৰিয়তে কেঁচা পানী লাভ কৰিব আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে ১৬ নিযুত লিটাৰ পানী পৰিশোধন কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্যযুক্ত হ’ব। প্ৰকল্পটো ২০২৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰৰ পানীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি হ'ব আৰু বন্দৰটোৰ আবাসিক অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা নাগৰিকসকলক মানসম্পন্ন খোৱাপানী যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যাব।
শ্ৰী ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে ‘পিপিএ’-ৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু উপ-মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। তেওঁ যান্ত্ৰিক কয়লা সঞ্চালন প্ৰকল্প, ‘জেএছডব্লিউপিটিপিএল’-ৰ ‘টুইন ৱাগন টিপলাৰ’ আৰু ‘কেআইচিটি চিলো’ত বন্দৰ পৰিচালনা, পৰিকল্পনা আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰণালী উন্নতকৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সচিবগৰাকীয়ে বন্দৰ পৰিচালনাৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰদৰ্শন উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেবাটাও পদক্ষেপৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এই পৰামৰ্শবোৰে সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু কৰ্মপ্ৰবাহ সুশৃংখল কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী বিকাশ আৰু সফলতাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
লক্ষণীয় যে, উৰিষ্যাৰ পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰ হৈছে দেশৰ মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক মাল-বস্তু(কৰ্গো)ৰ সৰবৰাহ কৰা বন্দৰ। বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৩-২৪ ত পিপিএ-ই ১৪৫.৩৮ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন (এমএমটি) সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ কৰি সৰ্বাধিক ‘কাৰ্গো হেণ্ডলিং প’ৰ্ট’ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছিল।
‘ভিজন ২০৪৭’-ৰ অধীনত লক্ষ্য হৈছে বন্দৰসমূহৰ কাৰ্গো সঞ্চালন ক্ষমতা ১০,০০০ এমটিপিএলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা। পৰিকল্পনাৰ ৰূপৰেখা সোনকালেই বৰ্ণনা কৰা হ'ব। ব্যক্তিগত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ পথ থাকিব যিবোৰৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰা হৈছে। সকলো বন্দৰে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত বৃহৎ বন্দৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে এটা ‘মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে। বন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সুবিধাউন্নত কৰা, পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰা, আৰু পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো ২০৪৭ চনৰ লক্ষ্যৰ আধাৰ হ'ব।
শেহতীয়া লক্ষ্যটো চলিত সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যতকৈ যথেষ্ট অধিক যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা ৮০০ এমএমটিপিএৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ৩,৫০০ এমএমটিপিএলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে, ২০১৫-২০৩৫ ৰ সময়ছোৱাত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ৫.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত ৮০০ ৰো অধিক প্ৰকল্প চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এক নিকটতম লক্ষ্যত, ‘মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন’ (এমআইভি) ২০৩০-ৰ ভাৰতত গোলকীয় মানক বন্দৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য আছে। ‘এমআইভি ২০৩০’-ত ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰসমূহৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১-১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰাককলন যুগুতোৱা হৈছে।