Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Key Projects worth more than Rs 13 crores added at Paradip Port, Enhancing Infrastructure and Services
Secretary Shri Ramachandran reviews the functioning of the Paradip Port Authority (PPA)
Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre inaugurated at Paradip port, Foundation Laid for Water Treatment Plant with the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), made his maiden visit to Paradip Port Authority (PPA). During his visit he inaugurated and laid foundation stone of several significant projects worth more than Rs. 13 crores.
He inaugurated the Trauma and Burn Care (TBC) Centre in the newly constructed Annex building of Paradip Port Hospital. Constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.90 Crores, the centre will provide curative and rehabilitative services for trauma and burn victims in and around Paradip.
Secretary, Shri Ramachandran laid the foundation stone for the Water Treatment Plant of PPA. The project, being constructed at a cost of Rs. 10.50 Crores, will receive raw water through Taldanda Canal and will have the capacity to filter 16 million litres of water per day. The plant is expected to be completed by December 2024, enhancing the water infrastructure of Paradip Port and supplying quality drinking water to the citizens of Port Township.
Shri Ramachandran reviewed the functioning of the PPA and interacted with Heads of Departments and Deputy Heads of Departments. He also inspected and reviewed port operations, planning, and expansion at the Mechanized Coal Handling Plant, Twin Wagon Tipplers at JSWPTPL, and KICT silos. He suggested system improvement measures to increase productivity.
The Secretary suggested several measures aimed at improving the overall performance of the port operations. These recommendations are expected to enhance the capacity and streamline the workflow, contributing to Paradip Port's long-term growth and success.
It is to be noted that, the Paradip Port in Odisha is the highest cargo handling major port of the country. In the financial year 2023-24 PPA became highest cargo handling port by handling 145.38 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo throughput.
The goal under Vision 2047 is to increase the port handling capacity to 10,000 MTPA. Contours of the plan will soon be spelled out. There will be avenues for private participation that are being worked upon. All ports are preparing a master plan in order to become mega ports by 2047. Improving port infrastructure and facilities, reducing turnaround time, and increasing handling capacity will be the bedrock of the 2047 target.
The latest goal is well above the targets set under the ongoing Sagarmala programme that aims boosting port capacity by 800 MMTPA to an overall 3,500 MMTPA by 2035.
As a part of Sagarmala programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of Rs 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015-2035. In a nearer goal, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has a goal to develop global standard ports in India. The MIV 2030 estimates investments to the tune of Rs 1-1.25 lakh crore for capacity augmentation and infrastructure development at Indian ports.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पत्तन में 13 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं शामिल की गई, जिनसे बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं में वृद्धि होगी
सचिव श्री रामचंद्रन ने पारादीप पत्तन प्राधिकरण (पीपीए) के कामकाज की समीक्षा की,
पारादीप पत्तन पर ट्रॉमा और बर्न केयर (टीबीसी) केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया गया, प्रतिदिन 16 मिलियन लीटर पानी को साफ करने की क्षमता वाले जल उपचार संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी गई
29 JUL 2024 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री टी के रामचंद्रन ने पारादीप पत्तन प्राधिकरण (पीपीए) का अपना पहला दौरा किया। अपने इस दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने 13 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
उन्होंने पारादीप पत्तन अस्पताल के नवनिर्मित एनेक्सी भवन में ट्रॉमा और बर्न केयर (टीबीसी) केन्‍द्र का उद्घाटन किया। लगभग 2.90 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित यह केंद्र पारादीप और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्र के ट्रॉमा और बर्न पीड़ितों को उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
सचिव श्री रामचंद्रन ने पीपीए के जल उपचार संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी। लगभग 10.50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस परियोजना को तलदंडा नहर के माध्यम से कच्चा पानी मिलेगा और इसकी क्षमता प्रतिदिन 16 मिलियन लीटर पानी को साफ करने की होगी। इस संयंत्र की दिसंबर 2024 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे पारादीप पत्तन के जल ढांचे में सुधार होगा और पोर्ट टाउनशिप के नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल की आपूर्ति होगी।
श्री रामचंद्रन ने पीपीए के कामकाज की समीक्षा की और विभागाध्यक्षों तथा उपविभागाध्यक्षों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने मैकेनाइज्ड कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट, जेएसडब्ल्यूपीटीपीएल में ट्विन वैगन टिपलर और केआईसीटी साइलो में पत्तन संचालन, योजना और विस्तार का निरीक्षण और समीक्षा भी की। उन्होंने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रणाली सुधार उपायों के बारे में सुझाव दिया।
सचिव ने पत्तन संचालन के समग्र कार्य प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई उपाय सुझाए। इन सुझावों से क्षमता में वृद्धि और कार्यप्रवाह सुव्यवस्थित होने की उम्मीद है। इनसे पारादीप पत्तन के दीर्घकालिक विकास और सफलता में योगदान मिलेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ओडिशा का पारादीप पत्तन देश का सबसे अधिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग करने वाला प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में पीपीए 145.38 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) कार्गो थ्रूपुट का रखरखाव करके सबसे अधिक कार्गो हैंडलिंग करने वाला बंदरगाह बन गया है।
विज़न 2047 के तहत लक्ष्य इस पत्तन की हैंडलिंग क्षमता को 10,000 एमटीपीए तक बढ़ाना है। योजना की रूपरेखा जल्द ही स्पष्ट की जाएगी। निजी भागीदारी के लिए रास्ते तलाशे जाएंगे, जिन पर काम किया जा रहा है। सभी पत्तन 2047 तक मेगा पोर्ट बनने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर रहे हैं। पत्तन के बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाना, टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करना और हैंडलिंग क्षमता बढ़ाना 2047 के लक्ष्य का आधार होगा।
नवीनतम लक्ष्य, वर्तमान सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से काफी ऊंचा है। यह लक्ष्य 2035 तक बंदरगाह क्षमता को 800 एमएमटीपीए से बढ़ाकर कुल 3,500 एमएमटीपीए करना है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 2015-2035 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली 800 से अधिक परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। एक निकट लक्ष्य में, मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (एमआईवी) 2030 का लक्ष्य भारत में वैश्विक मानक पत्‍तनों का विकास करना है। एमआईवी 2030 में भारतीय पत्‍तनों पर क्षमता वृद्धि और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 1 से 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का अनुमान है।