सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पैक्स (पीएसीएस) के लिए आदर्श उपनियम
24 JUL 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) को पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर जीवंत आर्थिक संस्थाओं में बदलने और उनकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघों, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों, जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों आदि से परामर्श लेने के बाद मंत्रालय द्वारा आदर्श उपनियम बनाए गए हैं। संबंधित राज्य सहकारी अधिनियमों के अनुसार उपयुक्त परिवर्तन करने के बाद पीएसीएस द्वारा उन्हें अपनाने के लिए 5 जनवरी, 2023 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आदर्श उपनियम प्रसारित किया गया था।
आदर्श उपनियम पीएसीएस को 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इनमें कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, गोदाम स्थापित करना, खाद्यान्न की खरीद, उर्वरक, बीज, एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल वितरण, अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक ऋण, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस) सामुदायिक सिंचाई, व्यापार सह-संबंधी गतिविधियां, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र आदि शामिल हैं।
आदर्श उपनियमों को अपनाकर बहुउद्देशीय पीएसीएस अब कृषि मशीनरी, ट्रैक्टर, पतवार (टिलर) आदि जैसी कस्टम हायरिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं। बहुउद्देशीय पीएसीएस में ये कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर किसान सदस्यों को आधुनिक कृषि उपकरण प्रदान करते हैं और इस तरह उनकी कृषि उपज और आय में वृद्धि करते हैं।
आदर्श उपनियमों को अपनाकर पीएसीएस अब बहु-सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में काम करने और अपनी परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में करोड़ों किसान सदस्यों को अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक ऋण और विभिन्न गैर-ऋण सेवाएं आदि प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं। यह पीएसीएस को आर्थिक गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण और किसानों के लिए आय के अतिरिक्त और टिकाऊ स्रोत पैदा करने में भी सक्षम बनाता है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Model bye-laws for PACS
24 JUL 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to transform Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into vibrant economic entities at Panchayat/ village level and to diversify their business activities, Model bye-laws have been framed by Ministry in consultation with all the States/Union Territories, Central Government Ministries, NABARD, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks, etc.Model bye-laws were circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts.
Model bye-laws enables PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities, including custom hiring center, dairy, fishery, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc.
By adoption of Model bye-laws Multipurpose PACS are now able to provide custom hiring services such as farm machinery, tractors, tillers, etc. These Custom Hiring Centers at Multipurpose PACS provide modern agricultural equipment to the farmer members and thereby increasing their agricultural produce and income.
By adopting Model bye-laws, PACS are now able to serve as Multi-Service Centers & improve their operational efficiency, transparency and accountability and provide short-term & long-term credit and various non-credit services, etc. to crores of farmer members in rural areas.It alsoenables PACS in diversification of economic activities and to generate additional & sustainable sources of income for farmers.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.