Ministry of Cooperation
Model bye-laws for PACS
24 JUL 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to transform Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) into vibrant economic entities at Panchayat/ village level and to diversify their business activities, Model bye-laws have been framed by Ministry in consultation with all the States/Union Territories, Central Government Ministries, NABARD, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks, etc.Model bye-laws were circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts.
Model bye-laws enables PACS to undertake more than 25 business activities, including custom hiring center, dairy, fishery, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc.
By adoption of Model bye-laws Multipurpose PACS are now able to provide custom hiring services such as farm machinery, tractors, tillers, etc. These Custom Hiring Centers at Multipurpose PACS provide modern agricultural equipment to the farmer members and thereby increasing their agricultural produce and income.
By adopting Model bye-laws, PACS are now able to serve as Multi-Service Centers & improve their operational efficiency, transparency and accountability and provide short-term & long-term credit and various non-credit services, etc. to crores of farmer members in rural areas.It alsoenables PACS in diversification of economic activities and to generate additional & sustainable sources of income for farmers.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کے لئے مثالی ذیلی قوانین
24 JUL 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائیٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو پنچایت اور گاؤں کی سطح پر متحرک اقتصادی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے اور ان کی کاروباروی سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنانے کی خاطر وزارت نے تمام ریاستی سرکاروں/ یوٹیز مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، این اے بی اے آر، قومی سطح کی فیڈریشنوں، ریاستی امداد باہمی بینکوں ، ڈسکٹر سنٹرل کوآپریٹیو بینکوں وغیرہ سے صلاح ومشورہ کرکے مثالی ذیلی قوانین وضع کئے ہیں۔ مثالی ذیلی قوانین پانچ جنوری 2023 کو تمام ریاستوں / یوٹیز کو بھیجے گئے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ انھیں منظوری مل سکے۔ اس سے قبل متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے کوآپریٹیو قوانین کے مطابق ان میں مناسب تبدیلیاں کی گئیں۔
مثالی ذیلی قوانین پی اے سی ایس کو یہ اختیار دیتے ہیں کہ وہ 25 کاروباری سرگرمیوں ۔کسٹم ہائرنگ سنٹر، ڈیری ، ماہیگیری، گودام بنانے ، اناج کی سرکاری خریداری، فرٹیلائزر، بیج، ایل پی جی، سی این جی، پٹرول، ڈیژل کی ترسیل ، مختصر وقتی اور طویل مدتی قرض فیئر پرائس شاپ ، کامن سروس سنٹر وغیرہ انجام دے سکتی ہے۔
مثالی ذیلی قوانین کے ذریعہ کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس اب کسٹم ہائرنگ سروسز مثلا فارم مشنری، ٹریکٹر، ٹریلر وغیرہ فراہم کرسکتے ہیں ، کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس میں کٹم ہائرنگ سنٹر کسان ارکان کو جدید زرعی مشینیں اور آلات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح کسانوں کی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
مثالی ذیلی قوانین پر عمل کرکے پی اےسی ایس اب ملٹی سروس سنٹرز طور پر خدمات انجام دے سکتی ہیں ا ور اپنی کارروائیوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناسکتی ہیں۔
تعاون کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔