Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Budget 2024 to Empower Tribal Communities with Near 200% Increase in Outlay: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enablement of Youth Power via Skill Development to boost Employment Opportunities in the Northeast: Shri Sonowal
“Union Budget aims to realise northeast tremendous potential in Natural Farming & Horticulture”
“Boost in Job Creation in the state as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) gets integrated with Meghalaya Industrial & Investment Promotion Policy”
Capital Expenditure on Infrastructure to boost Huge Tourism Potential of Northeast: Shri Sonowal
“New Scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram’ to secure socio economic advantage for 5 crore tribal population”
19,338 crores for Northeast’s Road & Highway Connectivity of Northeast, to boost Tourism Prospect of the region: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
27 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took part in a discussion on the Union Budget, 2024 with the leaders of business community, youth as well as women in Shillong, Meghalaya. The discussion revolved around provisions of the Union budget 2024 that is set to unroll the roadmap towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. The Northeast India, which plays a very important role, stands to benefit from this budget as it aims to empower region’s economic, industrial and agricultural sectors with the enablement of youth, women and tribal communities, remarked Shri Sonowal.
Speaking at the meeting on the empowerment of Tribal communities, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Union Budget, 2024 sets the roadmap for India towards becoming Viksit Bharat. With renewed vigour and priority, the budget aims to boost economic, industrial and agricultural sectors with the enablement of youth, women & tribal communities of the Northeast. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has identified our beautiful northeast as the ‘Astalakshmi’ and the new engine of India’s growth. Under Modi ji, the provision in this budget for empowerment and enablement of tribal communities has increased nearly 200% with an allocation of ₹13,000 crores which will be used for welfare of the tribal communities. For enablement of our traditional artisan, craftsman, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribe and women entrepreneurs, schemes like PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhji, National Livelihood Mission, and Stand up India, this budget has stepped up allocation. Another landmark scheme for serving social justice for the tribal communities, the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram was announced in this budget which will aim at improving the socio economic condition of tribal communities. This will benefit directly 5 crore tribal population in 63,000 villages.”
Highlighting the budgetary boost for agriculture in the Northeast, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working towards unlocking the tremendous potential of the Northeast as the hub of Natural Farming and Horticulture as well as enabling our young talent to become world class skilled workforce. The release of 109 high yielding and climate resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops offers an opportunity for Meghalaya, a pioneer in this field, to multiply income generation and mitigate the adverse effects of climate change. With the proposed digital crop survey, the access to credit will improve via Kisan Credit Cards. An allocation of ₹598 crores for the eco-friendly sustainable agriculture project will control the adverse effects of climate change, soil erosion and insect, pest & disease infestation which greatly improve the prospects of agricultural produce from the region.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The budget also aims at boosting the manufacturing and services sector, especially via MUDRA scheme that provides necessary credit support to the MSME. This will not only empower the entrepreneurial prospects but also create huge employment opportunities. It is the vision of the PM Modi ji that a new Credit Guarantee Scheme will also support the MSMEs to enhance their operational capabilities and foster growth in the region’s industrial sector. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), a unique intervention by the Modi Govt, offers ₹15,000 in three instalments to first time employees and it will be integrated with the Meghalaya Industrial & Investment Promotion Policy. This will boost industrial development and job creation in the state. To enable youth power, 1000 ITIs will be upgraded as well as setting up of women’s hostels, creches will help women workforce to work in industries.”
The Union Budget 2024 also made significant financial injection to boost infrastructure via Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana to provide all weather connectivity to the remote areas including the Northeast. The PMGSY has already connected 3,482 km of roads across Meghalaya, with a total cost of ₹2310.76 crores since 2014. The budget has made a provision of ₹2.66 lakh crores for rural development including rural infrastructure for the Northeast region.
Another ₹19,338 crores in the Union Budget 2024 for improvement in Northeast’s Road and highway connectivity, which will highly enhance the tourist infrastructure in the region, including Meghalaya.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024 के परिव्यय में लगभग 200 प्रतिशत वृद्धि कर जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया जाएगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
कौशल विकास से युवा शक्ति को सक्षम बनाकर पूर्वोत्तर में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाए जाएंगे: श्री सोनोवाल
“केन्‍द्रीय बजट का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक खेती और बागवानी में पूर्वोत्तर की अपार संभावनाओं को हकीकत में बदलना”
“प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के मेघालय औद्योगिक एवं निवेश प्रोत्साहन नीति से जुड़ने के साथ राज्य में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा”
पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे पर पूंजीगत व्यय: श्री सोनोवाल
“5 करोड़ जनजातीय आबादी के लिए सामाजिक आर्थिक लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई योजना ‘प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम”
पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन की संभावना बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से सड़क और राजमार्ग संपर्क के लिए 19,338 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
27 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने शिलांग, मेघालय में व्यापारिक समुदाय के नेताओं, युवाओं और महिलाओं के साथ केन्‍द्रीय बजट, 2024 पर चर्चा में भाग लिया। चर्चा केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024 के प्रावधानों पर केंद्रित घूमती रही, जो विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना को वास्तविकता में परिवर्तित की दिशा में रोडमैप सामने लाने के लिए तैयार है। श्री सोनोवाल ने टिप्पणी की कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत, जो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, इस बजट से लाभान्वित होगा क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं, महिलाओं और जनजातीय समुदायों को सक्षम बनाकर क्षेत्र के आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और कृषि क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाना है।
जनजातीय समुदायों के सशक्तीकरण के बारे में, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “केन्‍द्रीय बजट, 2024 भारत को विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में रोडमैप तैयार करता है। नए जोश और प्राथमिकता के साथ, बजट का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं, महिलाओं और जनजातीय समुदायों को सक्षम बनाकर आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और कृषि क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देना है। विभिन्न प्रकार के विचारों और ऊर्जा से परिपूर्ण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे खूबसूरत पूर्वोत्तर को ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ और भारत के विकास के नए इंजन के रूप में पहचान दी है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्‍व में, इस बजट में जनजातीय समुदायों के सशक्तीकरण और सक्षमता के लिए ₹13,000 करोड़ के आवंटन के साथ लगभग 200 प्रतिशत परिव्‍यय बढ़ाया गया है जिसका उपयोग जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए किया जाएगा। जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय प्रदान करने के लिए एक और ऐतिहासिक योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम की घोषणा इस बजट में की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य इन समुदायों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करना है। इससे 63,000 गांवों की 5 करोड़ जनजातीय आबादी को सीधे लाभ मिलेगा।”
पूर्वोत्तर में कृषि के लिए बजटीय प्रोत्साहन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, हम प्राकृतिक खेती और बागवानी केन्‍द्र के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर की जबरदस्त क्षमता को उजागर करने के साथ-साथ अपनी युवा प्रतिभाओं को विश्वस्तरीय कुशल कार्यबल बनाने में सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। 32 खेत और बागवानी फसलों की 109 उच्च उपज देने वाली और जलवायु लचीली किस्मों को जारी करने से इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी मेघालय के लिए आय सृजन को बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने का अवसर मिलता है। प्रस्तावित डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण के साथ, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सतत कृषि परियोजना के लिए ₹598 करोड़ का आवंटन जलवायु परिवर्तन, मिट्टी के कटाव और कीट, कीट और रोग के संक्रमण के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को नियंत्रित करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में कृषि उपज की संभावनाओं में काफी सुधार होगा।”
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “बजट का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है, विशेष रूप से मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से जो एमएसएमई को आवश्यक ऋण सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह न केवल उद्यमशीलता की संभावनाओं को सशक्त करेगा बल्कि रोजगार के बड़े अवसर भी पैदा करेगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की कल्‍पना है कि एक नई क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना भी एमएसएमई को अपनी परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करेगी। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी), मोदी सरकार का एक अनूठा हस्तक्षेप है, जो पहली बार कर्मचारियों को तीन किस्तों में ₹15,000 प्रदान करता है और इसे मेघालय औद्योगिक और निवेश संवर्धन नीति के साथ जोड़ दिया जाएगा। इससे राज्य में औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। युवा शक्ति को सक्षम करने के लिए, 1000 आईटीआई को अपग्रेड किया जाएगा और साथ ही महिला छात्रावास, क्रेच की स्थापना से महिला कर्मचारियों को उद्योगों में काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024 में पूर्वोत्तर सहित दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में हर मौसम में कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के चौथे चरण के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय निवेश किया गया है। पीएमजीएसवाई ने 2014 से अब तक मेघालय में 3,482 किलोमीटर सड़कों को जोड़ा है, जिसकी कुल लागत ₹2310.76 करोड़ है। बजट में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे सहित ग्रामीण विकास के लिए ₹2.66 लाख करोड़ का प्रावधान किया गया है।
पूर्वोत्तर की सड़क और राजमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024 में रखे गए अन्‍य ₹19,338 करोड़, मेघालय सहित क्षेत्र में पर्यटक बुनियादी ढांचे को काफी बढ़ाएंगे।