Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Budget 2024 to Empower Tribal Communities with Near 200% Increase in Outlay: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enablement of Youth Power via Skill Development to boost Employment Opportunities in the Northeast: Shri Sonowal
“Union Budget aims to realise northeast tremendous potential in Natural Farming & Horticulture”
“Boost in Job Creation in the state as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) gets integrated with Meghalaya Industrial & Investment Promotion Policy”
Capital Expenditure on Infrastructure to boost Huge Tourism Potential of Northeast: Shri Sonowal
“New Scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram’ to secure socio economic advantage for 5 crore tribal population”
19,338 crores for Northeast’s Road & Highway Connectivity of Northeast, to boost Tourism Prospect of the region: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
27 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took part in a discussion on the Union Budget, 2024 with the leaders of business community, youth as well as women in Shillong, Meghalaya. The discussion revolved around provisions of the Union budget 2024 that is set to unroll the roadmap towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat. The Northeast India, which plays a very important role, stands to benefit from this budget as it aims to empower region’s economic, industrial and agricultural sectors with the enablement of youth, women and tribal communities, remarked Shri Sonowal.
Speaking at the meeting on the empowerment of Tribal communities, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Union Budget, 2024 sets the roadmap for India towards becoming Viksit Bharat. With renewed vigour and priority, the budget aims to boost economic, industrial and agricultural sectors with the enablement of youth, women & tribal communities of the Northeast. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has identified our beautiful northeast as the ‘Astalakshmi’ and the new engine of India’s growth. Under Modi ji, the provision in this budget for empowerment and enablement of tribal communities has increased nearly 200% with an allocation of ₹13,000 crores which will be used for welfare of the tribal communities. For enablement of our traditional artisan, craftsman, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribe and women entrepreneurs, schemes like PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhji, National Livelihood Mission, and Stand up India, this budget has stepped up allocation. Another landmark scheme for serving social justice for the tribal communities, the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram was announced in this budget which will aim at improving the socio economic condition of tribal communities. This will benefit directly 5 crore tribal population in 63,000 villages.”
Highlighting the budgetary boost for agriculture in the Northeast, the Union Minister said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working towards unlocking the tremendous potential of the Northeast as the hub of Natural Farming and Horticulture as well as enabling our young talent to become world class skilled workforce. The release of 109 high yielding and climate resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops offers an opportunity for Meghalaya, a pioneer in this field, to multiply income generation and mitigate the adverse effects of climate change. With the proposed digital crop survey, the access to credit will improve via Kisan Credit Cards. An allocation of ₹598 crores for the eco-friendly sustainable agriculture project will control the adverse effects of climate change, soil erosion and insect, pest & disease infestation which greatly improve the prospects of agricultural produce from the region.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “The budget also aims at boosting the manufacturing and services sector, especially via MUDRA scheme that provides necessary credit support to the MSME. This will not only empower the entrepreneurial prospects but also create huge employment opportunities. It is the vision of the PM Modi ji that a new Credit Guarantee Scheme will also support the MSMEs to enhance their operational capabilities and foster growth in the region’s industrial sector. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), a unique intervention by the Modi Govt, offers ₹15,000 in three instalments to first time employees and it will be integrated with the Meghalaya Industrial & Investment Promotion Policy. This will boost industrial development and job creation in the state. To enable youth power, 1000 ITIs will be upgraded as well as setting up of women’s hostels, creches will help women workforce to work in industries.”
The Union Budget 2024 also made significant financial injection to boost infrastructure via Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana to provide all weather connectivity to the remote areas including the Northeast. The PMGSY has already connected 3,482 km of roads across Meghalaya, with a total cost of ₹2310.76 crores since 2014. The budget has made a provision of ₹2.66 lakh crores for rural development including rural infrastructure for the Northeast region.
Another ₹19,338 crores in the Union Budget 2024 for improvement in Northeast’s Road and highway connectivity, which will highly enhance the tourist infrastructure in the region, including Meghalaya.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল : ২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে প্রায় ২০০ শতাংশ বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে জনজাতির ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য
27 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল মেঘালয়ের শিলং-এ শিল্পপতি, যুবা এবং মহিলাদের সঙ্গে ২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট নিয়ে এক আলোচনায় অংশ নিলেন। আলোচনা মূলত হল, বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে পথ নির্দেশিকা দিতে ২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের সংস্থানগুলি নিয়ে। শ্রী সোনোয়াল বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই বাজেট থেকে ওই অঞ্চল উপকৃত হবে কারণ এই বাজেটে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতি, শিল্প এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি; যুবা, মহিলা এবং জনজাতির ক্ষমতায়নে।
জনজাতির ক্ষমতায়ন নিয়ে বৈঠকে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন, “বিকশিত ভারত হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের জন্য ২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পথ নির্দেশ রেখেছে। আরও বেশি প্রাণশক্তি এবং অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে বাজেট লক্ষ্য রেখেছে অর্থনীতি, শিল্প এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি উত্তর-পূর্বের যুবা, মহিলা এবং জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নে। আমাদের দূরদর্শী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি আমাদের সুন্দর উত্তর-পূর্বকে ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নের নতুন ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছেন। মোদীজির অধীনে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য বাজেটে বরাদ্দ প্রায় ২০০ শতাংশ বাড়িয়ে ১৩০০০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে যা ব্যবহৃত হবে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণে। আমাদের চিরাচরিত শিল্পী, কারিগর, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, তফশিলি জাতি, তফশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলা উদ্যোগীদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা, পিএম স্বনিধি, জাতীয় জীবন-জীবিকা মিশন এবং স্ট্যান্ডআপ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো কর্মসূচিতে এবারের বাজেটে বরাদ্দ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের সামাজিক ন্যায়ের জন্য আরও একটি ঐতিহাসিক কর্মসূচি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্রামের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে এই বাজেটে। যার লক্ষ্য, জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি। এতে ৬৩ হাজার গ্রামের ৫ কোটি জনজাতির মানুষ সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন।”
উত্তর-পূর্বের কৃষির জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধির ওপর আলোকপাত করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির প্রাণবন্ত নেতৃত্বে আমরা প্রাকৃতিক চাষ এবং উদ্যান শিল্পের তালুক হিসেবে উত্তর-পূর্বকে গড়ে তুলতে এখানকার প্রবল সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি। সেইসঙ্গে যাতে আমাদের যুবারা বিশ্বমানের দক্ষ কর্মীবল হয়ে উঠতে পারে তার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি। ৩২টি কৃষি ও উদ্যান শস্যের উচ্চ ফলনশীল এবং জলবায়ু সহনশীল ১০৯ ধরনের বীজ দেওয়া হয়েছে মেঘালয়কে যে রাজ্য এই বিষয়ে সকলের অগ্রবর্তী যাতে কৃষক এবং উদ্যানপালকদের উপার্জন বাড়ে এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের কুপ্রভাব স্তিমিত করা যায়। প্রস্তাবিত ডিজিটাল শস্য সমীক্ষায় ঋণের সুবিধার উন্নতি হবে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কৃষি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৫৯৮ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, ভূমিক্ষয় এবং পোকামাকড়, গাছের রোগ সংক্রমণ। ফলে এই অঞ্চলের কৃষি পণ্যের সম্ভাবনার আরও উন্নতি হবে।”
শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আরও বলেন, “বাজেটের এও লক্ষ্য যাতে উৎপাদন শিল্প এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি হয় মুদ্রা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয় এমএসএমই-কে। এতে শুধুমাত্র উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত সম্ভাবনার বিকাশ হবে তাই নয়, বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও তৈরি হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজির ভাবনা যে একটি নতুন ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা কর্মসূচিও সহায়তা করবে এমএসএমই-গুলিকে তাদের কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং অঞ্চলের শিল্পক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধি ঘটাতে। মোদী সরকারের অভিনব উদ্যোগ প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর যাতে প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের ৩ কিস্তিতে ১৫ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হবে এবং এটিকে সংযুক্ত করা হবে মেঘালয় শিল্প ও বিনিয়োগ বিকাশ নীতির সঙ্গে। এতে রাজ্যে শিল্পের উন্নয়ন এবং কাজের সৃষ্টি হবে। যুব শক্তিকে সক্ষম করে তুলতে ১০০০ আইটিআই-এর উন্নীতকরণ করার পাশাপাশি মহিলাদের জন্য ছাত্রীনিবাস এবং ক্রেশ স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে মহিলা কর্মশক্তিকে শিল্পে কাজ করার সহায়ক করে তুলতে।”
২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে উত্তর-পূর্ব সহ দুর্গম এলাকার সবরকম আবহাওয়ার উপযোগী সড়ক যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি করতে উল্লেখযোগ্য আর্থিক বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ইতিমধ্যে ২৩১০.৭৬ কোটি টাকা খরচে মেঘালয় জুড়ে ৩৪৮২ কিলোমিটার রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে পিএমজিএসওয়াইতে। বাজেটে ২.৬৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান করা হয়েছে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো সহ গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের জন্য।
২০২৪-এর কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে আরও ১৯,৩৩৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে উত্তর-পূর্বের সড়ক ও জাতীয় সড়ক যোগাযোগের জন্য। যাতে মেঘালয় সহ এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটন পরিকাঠামোর বিপুল উন্নতি হয়।