அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2031-32-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட அணுமின் திறன் மூன்று மடங்கு உயரும்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
25 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
2031-32-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட அணுமின் திறன் மூன்று மடங்காக உயரும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் 1 லட்சம் மெகாவாட் அணுசக்தி திறன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என பரிந்துரைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் அணுமின் திறன் 70 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 4,780 மெகாவாட்டிலிருந்து தற்போது 8,180 மெகாவாட்டாக அணுசக்தித் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் வருடாந்திர மின்சார உற்பத்தி 2013-14-ம் ஆண்டில் 34,228 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளில் இருந்து 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 47,971 மில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது 24 உலைகளில், 8,180 மெகாவாட் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது 15, 300 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 21 அணு உலைகள் இந்திய அணுமின் கழகத்தால் (NPCIL) பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மொத்தம் 7300 மெகாவாட் கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட ஒன்பது உலைகள், பாரதிய நாபிகியா வித்யுத் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் எனப்படும் பவினி மூலம் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன. 8000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட பன்னிரண்டு உலைகள் தொடர்பான திட்டம் தொடக்கத்துக்கு முந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அணுசக்தித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Department of Atomic Energy
India's Installed Nuclear Power Capacity to Triple by 2031-32: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Aims for 1 Lakh MW Nuclear Capacity by 2047 for Net Zero Transition
70% Surge in India's Nuclear Power Capacity in the last 10 years, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 New Nuclear Reactors with 15,300 MW Capacity Underway: Dr. Jitendra Singh
25 JUL 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
India's installed Nuclear Power Capacity to Triple by 2031-32. “The present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 8180 MW to 22480 MW by 2031-32” stated Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to an unstarred question in Rajya Sabha today.
Highlighting India’s energy transition to Net Zero by 2070 Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Various studies have projected the need to have a national nuclear capacity of the order of 1 lakh MW by 2047, recommendations of those studies are being viewed for possible future adoption.”
Answering questions on the capacity augmentation of nuclear energy, the Union Minister of State for the Department of Atomic Energy emphasized that there has been more than a 70 percent surge in India’s nuclear power capacity in the last 10 years, increasing from 4,780 MW in 2013-14 to 8,180 MW at present. The annual electricity generation from nuclear power plants has also increased from 34,228 million units in 2013-14 to 47,971 million units in 2023-24.
Dr. Singh noted that the current installed nuclear power capacity in the country is 8,180 MW, spread across 24 nuclear power reactors. According to the written reply at present 21 reactors with a total capacity of 15300 MW are at various stages of implementation by Nuclear Power Corporation India Limited (NPCIL). Nine (09) reactors with a total capacity of 7300 MW [including Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidhyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI)] under construction and twelve (12) reactors with a capacity of 8000 MW [including 2 X 500 MW twin unit of Fast Breeder Reactors (FBR) by BHAVINI] are under pre-project activities.