Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
15th edition of 'Secretariat Reforms' report released, for June 2024
94.08% of total files are e-Files and 94.18% of total receipts are
e-Receipts in the Central Secretariat in June 2024
Average Distinct Transaction levels reduced to 4.19 in June 2024, as compared to 7.19 in 2021
83.49% Public Grievances disposed (4,44,817 disposed out of5,32,741 received)
3,79,393 physical files reviewed out of which79,871 physical files weeded out
26 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions published 15thedition of the monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for June2024 with detailed analysis under 3 initiatives (i) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and (ii) e-Office (iii) Swachhata Campaign and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels.The report highlights the Government’s efforts for institutionalizing Swachhata, reducing pendency and delayering under the initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision making. E-Office Analytics validates the success achieved in delayering in Ministries/Departments.
This edition focuses on (i) Best Practices in the category of“e-Waste Disposal” (ii) Best practices and achievements ofDepartment of School Education & Literacy.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of June2024 are as follows:
1. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, eOffice implementation and Analytics:
1. The average transaction levels for active files in the Central Secretariat has substantially reduced from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.19 in June 2024.
2. In June 2024, 94.08% of total files are e-Files and 94.18% of total receipts are e-Receipts.
3. 16 Ministries/Departments have 100% share of e-Receipts in June 2024.
1. Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency
1. Cleanliness Campaign conducted at5,242 sites
2. 2.58 lakh sq. ft of Space Freed
3. Rs.25.24 Cr of Revenue earned by scrap disposal
4. 4,44,817Public Grievances disposed
1. Best Practices: e-Waste Disposal
Several Ministries/Departments conducted targeted campaigns to free up space occupied with electronic scrap and convert them into clean and new office spaces. Photographs of such efforts by Ministries/Departmentshave been published in the monthly report.
Scrap Disposal at Bank of Baroda, Parmeswaran Pillai Building, Kollam; Department of Financial Services

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جون 2024 کے لیے ’سیکریٹریٹ ریفارمز‘ رپورٹ کا 15 واں ایڈیشن جاری
کل فائلوں میں سے 94.08 فیصد ای فائلیں ہیں اور کل وصولیوں میں سے 94.18 فیصد ای-رسیدیں ہیں
جون 2024 میں مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ میں اوسط مختلف لین دین کی سطح کم ہو کر 4.19 رہ گئی، جبکہ 2021یہ جون 2024 میں میں 7.19 فیصد تھیں
عوامی شکایات میں سے 83.49 فیصد نمٹا دی گئیں (5,32,741 موصول ہونے والی میں سے 4,44,817 شکایات کا ازالہ کردیا گیا)
3,79,393 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 79,871 فزیکل فائلوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا
26 JUL 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے جون 2024 کے لئے ‘‘سکریٹریٹ اصلاحات’’ پر اپنی ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 15 واں ایڈیشن شائع کیا جس میں 3 اقدامات کے تحت تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا گیا: (1) فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور (2) ای آفس (3) سوچھتا مہم اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم سطح پر لانا۔ اس رپورٹ میں سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے، زیر التوا معاملاتکو کم کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانے کی پہل کے تحت حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ای آفس تجزیات وزارتوں / محکموں میں ڈیلیئرنگ میں حاصل ہونے والی کامیابی کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
اس ایڈیشن میں (1) ’’ای ویسٹ ڈسپوزل‘‘ کے زمرے میں بہترین طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے (ii) محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے بہترین طریقوں اور کامیابیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
جون 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. فیصلہ سازی، ای آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیات میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ:
1. مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں فعال فائلوں کے لیے اوسط لین دین کی سطح 2021 میں 7.19سے جون 2024 میں 4.19 رہ گئی ہے۔
2. جون 2024 میں کل فائلوں میں سے 94.08 فیصد ای فائلیں ہیں اور کل وصولیوں کا 94.18 فیصد ای رسیدیں ہیں۔
3. جون 2024 میں 16 وزارتوں / محکموں کا ای وصولیوں میں 100 فیصد حصہ ہے۔
1. سوچھتا مہم اور زیر التوا مقدمات میں کمی
1. 5242 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی
2. 2.58 لاکھ مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کی گئی
3. سکریپ ڈسپوزل سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 25.24 کروڑ روپے
4. 4,44,817عوامی شکایات کو نمٹا ا گیا
1. بہترین طور طریقے: ای ویسٹ ڈسپوزل
متعدد وزارتوں / محکموں نے الیکٹرانک اسکریپ سے بھری جگہ کو خالی کرنے اور انھیں صاف اور نئے دفتری مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ مہم چلائی۔ وزارتوں / محکموں کی طرف سے اس طرح کی کوششوں کی تصاویر ماہانہ رپورٹ میں شائع کی گئی ہیں۔
بینک آف بڑودہ، پرمیشورن پلائی بلڈنگ، کولم میں سکریپ ڈسپوزل؛ مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ