Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
RESEARCH UPDATE ON THE NEW STRAINS OF COMMUNICABLE DISEASES
Union Health Ministry has notified a National Joint Outbreak Response Team connecting human, livestock, and wildlife sectors
India Established BSL-3 Lab Network for Disease Control
An Epidemiology training program has been launched
Nipah Outbreak in Kerala Brought Under Control Through Joint Efforts
26 JUL 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) reviewed the ongoing activities for pandemic preparedness across agencies and recognised the need for a unified effort in pandemic preparedness through a "National One Health Mission (NOHM)" to address gaps and enhance coordination among multiple sectors. Thirteen Ministries/Departments coordinate and synergise their activities to realise the objectives of the NOHM, which is steered by the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India along with key stakeholders.
The key pillars of the NOHM are:
1. Technology enabled integrated surveillance across sectors.
2. National network of Biosafety Level 3 (BSL-3) laboratories (for testing high-risk or unknown pathogens).
3. Collaborative and integrated R&D for medical countermeasures including vaccines, diagnostics, and therapeutics for human-animal-wildlife-livestock health.
4. Data integration across sectors.
5. Training and capacity building in all spheres related to One Health.
The following work has been undertaken:
1. A national network of BSL-3 laboratories has been established with operational labs from various sectors.
2. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has notified a National Joint Outbreak Response Team connecting human, livestock, and wildlife sectors.
3. An Epidemiology training program has been launched.
4. A multi-sectoral response to the Nipah outbreak in Kerala was provided where the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) provided surveillance support, ICMR provided mobile BSL3 for lab diagnostics, and the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) conducted surveillance in pigs and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) conducted bat surveillance.
The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), active since 2004, monitors and responds to over 33 communicable diseases across all 36 States/UTs. IDSP employs District Public Health Laboratories (DPHLs) and State Referral Laboratories (SRLs) for disease surveillance and media scanning to enhance early outbreak detection and response. The Government has approved ₹386.86 Crore for a new program under the National One Health Mission, aimed at bolstering integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness through enhanced surveillance, R&D, data integration, and global collaboration.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical guidance, laboratory support, and logistics for outbreak investigations and public health measures. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) has been enhanced to include decentralized surveillance and Rapid Response Teams (RRTs) at district and State levels. The IDSP now features the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) for real-time data reporting and advanced analytics, operational across all States. Additionally, the Department of Health Research (DHR) has established over 150 Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratories (VRDLs) to improve virus diagnosis. States are also supported in strengthening district-level laboratories through the Integrated Public Health Laboratory network under the National Health Mission.
With the long-term goal to prepare the country against public health emergencies, the Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) has been launched to enhance the capacity of primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare facilities and institutes for identifying and managing any new and emerging diseases. Some of the key activities under this initiative are directed towards preparedness against future pandemics, which includes the establishment of Critical Care hospital blocks, strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), establishment of regional NCDCs, setting up of a network of Bio-Safety Level-3 (BSL-3) laboratories, strengthening of public health units at Points of Entry, establishment of Health Emergency Operation Centres, Bio-security preparedness, strengthening pandemic research for One Health etc.
Under the scheme, the total financial outlay for the scheme period (2021-22 to 2025-26) is Rs. 64180 crores.
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genome Sequencing (INSACOG) network conducts Whole Genomic Sequencing for timely detection of new SARS-CoV-2 variants.
Under the PM-ABHIM scheme and ‘Programme for Strengthening Research & Development towards integrated disease control and pandemic preparedness for the National One Health Mission’, there is a provision for community engagement, risk communication, and capacity building including trainings and workshops of the stakeholders.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کامتعدی بیماریوں کی نئی قسموں پر تحقیقی اپ ڈیٹ
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے انسانی، مویشیوں اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کو جوڑنے والی ایک قومی جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم کو متعارف کیا
بھارت نے بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے لیے بی ایس ایل - 3لیب نیٹ ورک قائم کیا
ایک وبائی امراض کا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا
کیرالہ میں نپاہ پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے کنٹرول میں لایا گیا
26 JUL 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم – ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) ​​نے تمام ایجنسیوں میں وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے لیے جاری سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور خلا کو دور رکھنے کے لیے ’’قومی ایک صحت مشن (این او ایچ ایم )‘‘ کے ذریعے وبائی امراض کی تیاری میں متحد کوششوں کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اور متعدد شعبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ تیرہ وزارتیں/محکمے این او ایچ ایم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی سرگرمیوں کو مربوط اور ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں، جس کی نگرانی حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
این او ایچ ایم کے اہم ستون ہیں:
1. ٹیکنالوجی نے تمام شعبوں میں مربوط نگرانی کو فعال کیا۔
2. بایو سیفٹی لیول 3 (بی ایس ایل - 3) لیبارٹریوں کا قومی نیٹ ورک (زیادہ خطرہ یا نامعلوم پیتھوجینز کی جانچ کے لیے)۔
3. انسانی-جانور-جنگلی حیات-مویشیوں کی صحت کے لیے ویکسین، تشخیص، اور علاج سمیت طبی انسداد کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور مربوط تحقیق و ترقی۔
4. تمام شعبوں میں ڈیٹا انضمام۔
5. ون ہیلتھ سے متعلق تمام شعبوں میں تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر۔
مندرجہ ذیل کام کیا جارہا ہے:
1. بی ایس ایل 3 لیبارٹریوں کا ایک قومی نیٹ ورک مختلف شعبوں کی آپریشنل لیبز کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
2. صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے انسانی، مویشیوں اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کو جوڑنے والی ایک قومی جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم کو متعارف کیا ہے۔
3. ایک وبائی امراض کا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
4. کیرالہ میں نپاہ پھیلنے پر ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی ردعمل فراہم کیا گیا جہاں نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) نے نگرانی کی مدد فراہم کی، آئی سی ایم آر نے لیبارٹری تشخیص کے لیے موبائل بی ایس ایل 3 فراہم کیا، اور محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے خنزیروں کی نگرانی کی۔ اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے چمگادڑوں کی نگرانی کی۔
5. انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی)، جو 2004 سے فعال ہے، تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 33 سے زیادہ متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ان کا حل نکالتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی ایس پی بیماری کی نگرانی اور میڈیا اسکیننگ کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز (ڈی پی ایچ ایلز) اور اسٹیٹ ریفرل لیبارٹریز (ایس آر ایلز) کو بروقت بیماری پھیلنے کا پتہ لگانے اور ردعمل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملازم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت ایک نئے پروگرام کے لیے 386.86 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد بہتر نگرانی، تحقیق و ترقی، ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن، اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے مربوط بیماریوں کے کنٹرول اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
ملک کو صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے خلاف تیار کرنے کے طویل مدتی ہدف کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) کو پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور تھرٹیری ہیلتھ کیئر سہولیات اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی شناخت اور کسی بھی نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کے انتظام کی شناخت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت کچھ اہم سرگرمیاں مستقبل میں ہونے والی وبائی امراض کے خلاف تیاری کی طرف گامزن ہیں، جن میں کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال بلاکس کا قیام، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈیز) کو مضبوط بنانا، علاقائی این سی ڈی سیز کا قیام، بائیو کے نیٹ ورک کا قیام شامل ہے۔ سیفٹی لیول-3 (بی ایس ایل - 3) لیبارٹریز، داخلے کے مقامات پر صحت عامہ کے یونٹس کو مضبوط بنانا، ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی آپریشن سینٹرز کا قیام، بائیو سیکیورٹی کی تیاری، ایک صحت کے لیے وبائی امراض کی تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، اسکیم کی مدت (22 - 2021 سے 26 - 2025) کے لیے کل مالی خرچ 64180 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت، اسکیم کی مدت (22 - 2021 سے 26 - 2025) کے لیے کل مالی اخراجات64180 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ہندوستانی ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی - 2جینوم سیکوینسنگ (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی) نیٹ ورک نئے ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی - 2کی بروقت پتہ لگانے کے لیے مکمل جینومک سیکوینسنگ کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم ۔ اے بی ایچ آئی ایم اسکیم اور ’قومی ایک صحت مشن کے لیے مربوط بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے پروگرام‘ کے تحت، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تربیت اور ورکشاپس سمیت کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، رسک کمیونیکیشن اور صلاحیت سازی کا انتظام ہے۔ .
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔