Ministry of Electronics & IT
Incremental investment of ₹ 8,803.14 crores made under the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors leading to production of ₹ 18,083.55 crores
PLI scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sees an incremental investment of ₹ 8,390 crores leading to production of ₹ 5,14,960 crores
26 JUL 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the programs focused on development of components ecosystem:
1. The Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) was notified on 01.04.2020 and was open to receive applications upto 31.03.2024. The scheme provides a financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for electronic components, e-waste recycling, mechanics, micro/nano-electronic components, solar photovoltaic (SPV) polysilicon, SPV wafers and solar cells, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods. As of 30.06.2024, incremental investment of ₹ 8,803.14 crores had been made under the SPECS scheme. This has led to production of ₹ 18,083.55 crores till 30th June,2024
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large Scale Electronics: To boost domestic manufacturing and attract investment in mobile phones value chain including electronic components and semiconductor packaging, Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing was notified on 01.04.2020. The scheme extends an incentive of 3% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under target segments viz. Mobile Phones and Specified Electronic Components, to eligible companies, for a period of 5 years. Till 30th June, 2024, incremental investment of ₹ 8,390 Crores had been made under the PLI scheme. This has led to production of ₹ 5,14,960 Crores till 30th June, 2024.
Rationalization of tariff structure is an ongoing process.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மின்னணு பாகங்கள், குறைக்கடத்திகள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.8,803.14 கோடி கூடுதல் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டு ரூ. 18,083.55 கோடி மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
26 JUL 2024 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு பாகங்கள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
மின்னணு பாகங்கள், குறைக்கடத்திகள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டம் (SPECS எஸ்பிஇசிஎஸ்) 01.04.2020 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் 31.03.2024 வரை விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. மின்னணு பாகங்கள், மின்னணு கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி, மெக்கானிக்ஸ், மைக்ரோ, நானோ-மின்னணு பொருட்கள், சூரிய போட்டோவோல்டிக் (SPV) பாலிசிலிகான், எஸ்பிவி வேஃபர்கள், சூரிய மின்கலங்கள், சிறப்பு துணை அசெம்பிளிகள் போன்றவற்றை பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான மூலதன செலவுகளில் 25% நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகையை இந்த திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. 30.06.2024 நிலவரப்படி, எஸ்பிஇசிஎஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.8,803.14 கோடி கூடுதல் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் 30 ஜூன், 2024 வரை ரூ. 18,083.55 கோடி மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பிஎல்ஐ) திட்டம்: உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், மின்னணு பாகங்கள், குறைக்கடத்தி பேக்கேஜிங் உள்ளிட்ட மொபைல் போன் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கவும், பெரிய அளவிலான மின்னணு உற்பத்திக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் திட்டம் (பிஎல்ஐ) 01.04.2020 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. மொபைல் போன்கள், குறிப்பிட்ட மின்னணு பாகங்கள் போன்ற பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் கூடுதல் விற்பனைக்கு (அடிப்படை ஆண்டை விட) தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 30 ஜூன் 2024 வரை, பிஎல்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 8,390 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 30 ஜூன் 2024 வரை ரூ. 5,14,960 கோடி மதிப்பில் உற்பத்தி செய்ய வழிவகுத்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மின்னணு - தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.