ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நதிகளைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல்
25 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
நகரங்களிலிருந்து வெளியேற்றப்படும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்படாத கழிவுநீர், பகுதியளவு சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுநீர், அந்தந்த நீர்ப்பிடிப்பு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைக் கழிவுகள்திறந்தவெளி மலம் கழித்தல், திடக்கழிவு கொட்டும் இடங்களிலிருந்து வெளியேறும் நீர் போன்றவை காரணமாக நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆறுகள் மாசுபடுகின்றன.
ஆறுகளிலும் பிற நீர் நிலைகளிலும் கழிவுகளை சுத்திகரித்து வெளியேற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்வது, மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் முதன்மை பொறுப்பாகும்.
கங்கை நதி, அதன் துணை நதிகளுக்கான தூய்மை கங்கை எனப்படும் நமாமி கங்கே என்ற மத்திய திட்டம், நாட்டில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நதிகளில் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நிதியையும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளையும் வழங்குகிறது. இதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் துணைபுரிகிறது.
தேசிய நதிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் இதுவரை நாட்டின் 17 மாநிலங்களில், 98 நகரங்களில் உள்ள 53 நதிகளில் ரூ.8649.67 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் திறன் நாளொன்றுக்கு 2910.50 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மை கங்கை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 6217.15 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான 200 திட்டங்களும், 5282.39 கிலோமீட்டர் கழிவுநீர் கட்டமைப்பு உட்பட மொத்தம் 467 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.39,080.70 கோடி செலவில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் இதுவரை 3241.55 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் திறன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் நகர்ப்புற மாற்றத்திற்கான அடல் திட்டம், பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கழிவுநீர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களும் நதிகளை தூய்மைப்படுத்துவதில் பங்களிக்கின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷண் சவுத்ரி இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
CLEANING OF RIVERS
25 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers in the country are polluted mainly due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/ towns and industrial effluents in their respective catchments, poor operation and maintenance of sewage/ effluent treatment plants, lack of dilution and non-point sources of pollution like agricultural runoff, open defecation, runoff from solid waste dump sites, etc.
Challenges associated with cleaning of dams include sheer volume and weight of sediment accumulated, ecosystem disruption during de-siltation, remote location of dams, expensive and demanding technology, regulatory & legal issues, etc. Currently, the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & III Scheme (2021-31) is being implemented for need-based de-siltation of reservoirs.
It is the primary responsibility of States/ Union Territories (UTs), urban local bodies, industrial units to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent before discharging into rivers and other recipient water bodies, land or coastal waters for prevention and control of pollution therein.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in the identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for river Ganga and its tributaries, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers.
NRCP has so far covered 53 rivers in 98 towns spreading over 17 States in the country with a sanctioned cost of Rs.8649.67 crore, and inter-alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2910.50 million litres per day (MLD) has been created.
Under Namami Gange programme, a total of 467 projects, including 200 projects for sewage treatment of 6217.15 MLD and a sewer network of 5282.39 kilometers, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 39,080.70 crore against which sewerage treatment capacity of 3241.55 MLD has been created so far.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure projects funded by Government of India under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs also contribute to cleaning rivers.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.