जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों की सफाई
25 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नदियां मुख्य रूप से शहरों/कस्बों से अनुपचारित और आंशिक रूप से उपचारित सीवेज और औद्योगिक कचरों को उनके पास के जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों में छोड़ने, सीवेज/अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों के खराब संचालन और रखरखाव, विलयन की कमी और कृषि अपवाह, खुले में शौच, ठोस कचरा जगहों से अपवाह आदि जैसे प्रदूषण के गैर-बिंदु स्रोतों के कारण प्रदूषित होती हैं।
बांधों की सफाई से जुड़ी चुनौतियों में जमा होने वाली तलछट की मात्रा और वजन, गाद निकालने के दौरान परितंत्र में व्यवधान, बांधों का दूरस्थ स्थान, महंगी और तेज मांग वाली तकनीक, नियामक और कानूनी मुद्दे आदि शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, जलाशयों की जरूरत-आधारित गाद निकालने के लिए बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) चरण II और III योजना (2021-31) को लागू किया जा रहा है।
यह राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी), शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, औद्योगिक इकाइयों की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वे नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों, भूमि या तटीय जल में छोड़े जाने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक कचरे का आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें ताकि उनमें प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण हो सके।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के लिए नमामि गंगे की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना और अन्य नदियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के जरिए देश में नदियों के चिन्हित हिस्सों में प्रदूषण के उन्मूलन के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में मदद कर रहा है।
एनआरसीपी ने अब तक देश के 17 राज्यों में फैले 98 शहरों में 53 नदियों को 8649.67 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत के साथ प्रदूषण से बचाने की योजना में शामिल किया है। अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 2910.50 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) की सीवेज उपचार क्षमता बनाई गई है।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 39,080.70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6217.15 एमएलडी के सीवेज उपचार और 5282.39 किलोमीटर के सीवर नेटवर्क के लिए 200 परियोजनाओं सहित कुल 467 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके तहत अब तक 3241.55 एमएलडी की सीवरेज उपचार क्षमता बनाई गई है।
इसके अलावा, अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं भी नदियों की सफाई में योगदान देती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
CLEANING OF RIVERS
25 JUL 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers in the country are polluted mainly due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/ towns and industrial effluents in their respective catchments, poor operation and maintenance of sewage/ effluent treatment plants, lack of dilution and non-point sources of pollution like agricultural runoff, open defecation, runoff from solid waste dump sites, etc.
Challenges associated with cleaning of dams include sheer volume and weight of sediment accumulated, ecosystem disruption during de-siltation, remote location of dams, expensive and demanding technology, regulatory & legal issues, etc. Currently, the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & III Scheme (2021-31) is being implemented for need-based de-siltation of reservoirs.
It is the primary responsibility of States/ Union Territories (UTs), urban local bodies, industrial units to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent before discharging into rivers and other recipient water bodies, land or coastal waters for prevention and control of pollution therein.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in the identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for river Ganga and its tributaries, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers.
NRCP has so far covered 53 rivers in 98 towns spreading over 17 States in the country with a sanctioned cost of Rs.8649.67 crore, and inter-alia, a sewage treatment capacity of 2910.50 million litres per day (MLD) has been created.
Under Namami Gange programme, a total of 467 projects, including 200 projects for sewage treatment of 6217.15 MLD and a sewer network of 5282.39 kilometers, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 39,080.70 crore against which sewerage treatment capacity of 3241.55 MLD has been created so far.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure projects funded by Government of India under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs also contribute to cleaning rivers.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.