Ministry of Heavy Industries
Guidelines For Scheme To Promote Manufacturing Of Electric Passenger Cars In India
26 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified the Scheme namely ‘Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India’ on 15.03.2024 to attract investment from global EV manufactures and promote India as manufacturing destination for e- vehicles.
First stakeholder consultation on SPMEPCI was held on 18.04.2024 which was attended by major Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
This information was given by the Minister of State, Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में विद्युत चालित यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश
26 JUL 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने वैश्विक ईवी निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत को ई-वाहनों के विनिर्माण संबंधी गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने हेतु 15.03.2024 को ‘भारत में विद्युत चालित यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना’ नामक योजना को अधिसूचित किया है।
एसपीएमईपीसीआई पर पहला हितधारक परामर्श 18.04.2024 को आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें प्रमुख मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) ने भाग लिया था।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।