Ministry of Steel
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES AND POLICIES IN STEEL SECTOR
26 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating conducive policy environment for development of the steel sector. The measures taken by the Government to improve production and consumption of steel in the country are as under: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting Made in India steel for Government procurement.
2. The Government has launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce import by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for specialty steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Make in India initiative and the PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan with further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage, overall demand for steel and investment in the steel sector in the country.
4. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
5. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
6. Notification of 145 numbers Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
This information was given by Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్టీలు రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు, చర్యలు.
26 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో స్పెషాలిటీ స్టీలు తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు తద్వారా దిగుమతులను తగ్గించి, ఈ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఉత్పాదకతతో ముడిపడిన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాన్ని (పిఎల్‌ఐ) ప్రారంభించింది. పిఎల్‌ఐ పథకం కింద స్పెషాలిటీ స్టీలు రంగంలో అదనంగా వస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్న పెట్టుబడి రూ 29,500 కోట్ల రూపాయలు. అలాగే 25 మిలియన్‌ టన్నుల స్పెషాలిటీ స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తి సామర్ధ్యం అదనంగా సమకూరుతుంది.
స్టీలు అనేది రెగ్యులేషన్‌ తొలగించిన రంగం. ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రంగంలో ఫెసిలిటేటర్‌గా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది. స్టీలు రంగం అభివృద్ధికి అనువైన విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటుంది. దేశంలో స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తి, వినియోగాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
1.ప్రభుత్వ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్‌కు మేడ్‌ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా స్టీలును ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు దేశీయంగా తయారైన ఐరన్‌, స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తుల (డిఎంఐఅండ్‌ ఎస్‌పి) విధానాన్ని అమలు చేయడం.
2.దేశంలో స్పెషాలిటీ స్టీలు తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు తద్వారా దిగుమతులను తగ్గించి, ఈరంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించేందుకు ఉత్పాదకతతో ముడిపడిన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకం (పిఎల్‌ఐ) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చే ప్రారంభం.
3.దేశంలో స్టీలు రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడం, మొత్తంగా డిమాండ్‌ను పెంచడానికి రైల్వేలు, డిఫెన్స్‌, పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు, గృహనిర్మాణం, పౌరవిమానయానం, రోడ్డురవానా, జాతీయ రహదారులు, వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి వంటి రంగాలలో పి.ఎం.గతిశక్తి నేషనల్‌ మాస్టర్‌ ప్లాన్‌, మేక్‌ ఇన్‌ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం అమలుకు చొరవ.
4. స్టీలు తయారీకి అత్యంత అనుకూల షరతులతో, అవసరమైన ముడిసరుకు అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చేందుకు వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు, ఇతర దేశాలతో సమన్వయం.
5.దేశీయంగా తయారైన తుక్కు అందుబాటును పెంచేందుకు స్టీల్‌ స్క్రాప్‌ రీసైక్లింగ్‌ పాలసీకి సంబంధించిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌.
6. ప్రజలకు నాణ్యమైన స్టీలు ఉత్పత్తులు అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు, అలాగే తగిన ప్రమాణాలు లేని స్టీలు తయారీ, దిగుమతులను నిరోధించేందుకు 145 స్టీలు క్వాలిటీ కంట్రోల్‌ ఆర్డర్ల జారీ.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద స్టీలు, భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హెచ్‌.డి.కుమార స్వామి రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.