Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is enforcing mandatory BIS Standards for chemicals and petrochemicals
Total export quantity of major chemicals increases from 16,98,384 Metric Tons in FY 2019-20 to 26,42,179 Metric Tons in FY2023-24 with a peak at 46,26,765 MTs in FY2022-23.
26 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is enforcing mandatory BIS Standards for chemicals and petrochemicals. This measure ensures that both imported and domestically produced chemicals meet stringent quality parameters, preventing the use of hazardous and substandard products. By making these standards compulsory under Section 16 of the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016, the initiative aims to protect human, animal and plant health, ensure environmental safety, prevent unfair trade practices, and enhance national security. D/o Chemicals & Petrochemicals has notified 72 Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for Chemicals & Petrochemicals so far to make BIS Standards mandatory under Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016. Out of 72 QCOs, 41 QCOs have been implemented and enforcement date of remaining 31 QCOs has been extended from time to time.
Further, the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has notified Insecticides Act, 1968 for the regulation of import, manufacture, sale, transport, distribution and use of insecticides with a view to prevent risk to human beings or animals and for matters connected therewith.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified that Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemicals Rules, 1989 (MSIHC) and subsequent amendments thereof wherein hazard criteria, viz. toxicity, flammability and explosiveness has been defined to identify hazardous chemicals used in industrial processes. The Chemical Accident Emergency Planning, preparedness and Response Rules, 1996 (CAEPPR Rules, 1996) have also been notified to complement MSIHC Rules, 1989 and provide statutory backup to crisis management set up in the country with four-tier system at Central, State, District and Local Level.
In respect of the fertilizer sector, to ensure the availability of good quality fertilizer to farmers, the Government of India has declared the fertilizers as an essential commodity and promulgated the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. The FCO regulates the supply, distribution and quality of fertilizers. Under the Order, the specification of various fertilizers has been specified in respective schedules. FCO strictly prohibits the sale of fertilizers which are not of prescribed standard. Any violation of the provision of FCO invokes both penal action under Essential Commodity Act and administrative action under FCO.
Over the past five years, the overall exports of chemicals and petrochemicals and fertilizers have shown fluctuations. The total export quantity of major chemicals increased from 16,98,384 Metric Tons (MTs) in FY2019-20 to 26,42,179 MTs in FY2023-24 with a peak at 46,26,765 MTs in FY2022-23. On the other hand, the total export quantity of major petrochemicals decreased from 87,98,230 MTs in FY2019-20 to 38,50,778 MTs in FY2023-24, showing fluctuations with a high of 93,34,559 MTs in FY2022-23.
In respect of fertilizers, export reduced from 303604 MTs in 2019-20 to 154682 MTs in 2021-22, which again increased to 186148 MTs in 2022-23 and 298762 MTs in 2023-24.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کا محکمہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے لیے لازمی بی آئی ایس معیارات کو نافذ کر رہا ہے
بڑے کیمیکلز کی کل برآمدی مقدار مالی سال 2019-20 میں 16,98,384 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 26,42,179 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو مالی سال 2022-23 میں 46,26,765میٹرک ٹن کی بلند ترین سطح پر ہوگی
26 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کا محکمہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے لیے لازمی بی آئی ایس معیارات کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ درآمد شدہ اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ دونوں کیمیکل سخت معیار کے پیرامیٹرز پر پورا اترتے ہیں، اس طرح خطرناک اور غیر معیاری مصنوعات کے استعمال کو روکتے ہیں۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2016 کے سیکشن 16 کے تحت ان معیارات کو لازمی بنا کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد انسانوں، جانوروں اور پودوں کی صحت کی حفاظت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کو روکنا اور قومی سلامتی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، 2016 کے تحت بی آئی ایس معیارات کو لازمی کرنے کے لیے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے لیے اب تک 72 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے کیڑے مار ادویات کی درآمد، تیاری، فروخت، نقل و حمل، تقسیم اور استعمال کے ریگولیشن کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ 1968 کو مطلع کیا ہے تاکہ انسانوں یا جانوروں اور اس سے جڑے معاملات کو خطرے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے قوانین، 1989 (ایم ایس آئی ایچ) کی تیاری، ذخیرہ اور درآمد اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم کو مطلع کیا ہے، جس میں صنعتی عمل میں استعمال ہونے والے خطرناک کیمیکلز کی شناخت کے لیے خطرے کے معیارات مرتب کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ زہریلا پن اور دھماکہ خیزی کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔ کیمیکل ایکسیڈنٹ ایمرجنسی پلاننگ، تیاری اور رسپانس رولز، 1996 (سی اے ای پی پی آر رولز) ایم ایس آئی ایچ سی رولز، 1989 کی تکمیل کے لیے اور مرکز، ریاست، ضلع اور مقامی میں چار درجے کے نظام کے ساتھ ملک میں قائم بحران کے انتظام کو قانونی بیک اپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ لیولز، 1996) کو بھی مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کھاد کے شعبے کے حوالے سے، کسانوں کو اچھے معیار کی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے کھاد کو ایک ضروری شے قرار دیا ہے اور فرٹیلائزر کنٹرول آرڈر، 1985 کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ایف سی او کھادوں کی فراہمی، تقسیم اور معیار کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ آرڈر کے تحت مختلف کھادوں کی وضاحتیں متعلقہ شیڈولز میں بتائی گئی ہیں۔ ایف سی او ان کھادوں کی فروخت پر سختی سے پابندی لگاتا ہے جو مقررہ معیار کے مطابق نہیں ہیں۔ ایف سی او کی فراہمی کی کوئی بھی خلاف ورزی ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ کے تحت تعزیری کارروائی اور ایف سی او کے تحت انتظامی کارروائی دونوں کو راغب کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مجموعی برآمدات میں اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ کلیدی کیمیکلز کی کل برآمدی مقدار مالی سال 2019-20 میں 16,98,384 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 26,42,179 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی، جو مالی سال 2022-23 کی سطح پر 46,26,765 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ دوسری طرف، بڑے پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی کل برآمدی مقدار مالی سال 2019-20 میں 87,98,230 میٹرک ٹن سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 38,50,778 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی، جو مالی سال 23-2020 میں بلند ترین سطح کے ساتھ 93,34,559 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔
کھادوں کے سلسلے میں، برآمدات 20-2019میں 303604 میٹرک ٹن سے کم ہو کر 2021-22 میں 154682 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئیں، جو 23-2022 میں دوبارہ بڑھ کر 186148 میٹرک ٹن اور 2023-24 میں 298762 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔