Ministry of Commerce & Industry
76th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates five key infrastructure projects
NPG assesses road and rail infrastructure projects
26 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 76th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti was convened in New Delhi yesterday under the chairpersonship of Additional Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur. The projects of Ministry of Railways (MoR) and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) were evaluated for their alignment with the principles of integrated planning outlined in the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
Varanasi - Deen Dayal Upadhyay section 3rd & 4th Line
The Varanasi-Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay section of Howrah-Delhi main line of Indian Railway in the state of Uttar Pradesh, a double electrified passenger and goods line, is slated for expansion with the addition of third and fourth lines. This brownfield project with an approx. length of 16.72 km addresses the increasing traffic congestion and aims to improve capacity, and average speeds that will help in improving operational efficiency for both coaching and freight trains.
The new lines, designed for speed of up to 160 kmph, will run parallel to the existing route. Overall, the expansion of Varanasi-Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay section through the addition of third and fourth lines is seen as a crucial step towards resolving current congestion issues and supporting future traffic growth.
Kharsia – Naya Raipur – Parmalkasa Double Line
The Kharsia-Parmalkasa section of the Mumbai-Howrah trunk route in the state of Chhattisgarh will see a significant upgrade with a new 277.917 km double line. This project will expand capacity from Kharsia Junction (Bilaspur-Jharsuguda section) to Parmalkasa (Durg-Nagpur section), with a connection to Naya Raipur at 186.65 km from Kharsia, improving transportation and operational efficiency.
The primary goal is to alleviate severe congestion on current lines, where existing capacity utilization is more than 100 percent. The new line is crucial for easing these capacity constraints and supporting future traffic growth, especially with expected increases in coal, iron, food grain, fertilizers, and cement traffic from nearby areas. The project will support 8 passenger trains and 19-27 freight trains, highlighting its strategic importance for the region's transportation network.
Widening of existing NH-202 in Nagaland from single lane road to 2 lane paved shoulder
The proposed enhancement of NH-202 with a length of approx. 244km in the state of Nagaland aims to improve connectivity across five important districts: Mokokchung, Tuensang, Shamator, Kiphire, and Phek. This project will extend to NH-702B at Km 90.450 in Tuensang District Town, providing vital connectivity to the Myanmar border and strengthening Indo-Myanmar trade.
Its strategic importance lies in its proximity to the international border, facilitating access to international trade centers via the Akhegwo-Avangknu and Dan sub-centers and the District HQ Noklak. The project road will offer an alternative route connecting Manipur and Moreh without passing through Imphal City, significantly enhancing regional accessibility. It will play a crucial role in the socio-economic development of both rural and urban areas in the eastern part of Nagaland.
Key geographic locations connected by this road include Mokokchung, Tuensang, Zunheboto, Shamator, Kiphire, and Phek, linking these areas with major economic nodes like the Mega Food Parks at Dimapur and the SEZs at Dimapur and Wokha. This strategic infrastructure development is poised to play a vital role in significantly enhancing Indo-Myanmar trade and also catalyze the overall development of Nagaland and its neighboring States.
Two-laning of NH-715A from Basnaghat to Samrang via Balugaon
The proposed road development project on NH-715A spans from Basnaghat in Morigaon District in the state of Assam to the Indo-Bhutan border near Samrang, covering a total length of 91.48km. This stretch includes improvements from Basnaghat (near Morigaon) to Samrang (Indo-Bhutan Border) via Balugaon (near Kharupetia on NH-15) of NH-715A in the state of Assam.
NH-715A connects with two major national highways: NH-27, running east-west across India from Porbandar to Silchar, and NH-15, linking Baihata in Assam to Wakro in Arunachal Pradesh. This development aims to enhance regional connectivity, optimize travel efficiency and facilitate trade and logistics between India and Bhutan. The project includes constructing a new two-lane road with paved shoulders, and improving the existing single/intermediate lane sections.
This project construction will greatly benefit the region by improving connectivity between rural and urban areas, facilitating trade, and providing access to essential services. The bridge over the Brahmaputra River will open new avenues for commerce, particularly benefiting agricultural producers in Morigaon and Darrang by easing transportation of goods to markets.
Shangshak-Tengnoupal Road on NH-102A in Manipur
The project proposed widening and improvement of the existing Shangshak to Tengnoupal road on NH-102A into a 2-Lane with hard shoulder having length of 188.8 km with a designed speeds of 40-50 kmph in the State of Manipur. The project aims to address the region's social, economic, and logistical needs.
The project road will connect with NH-102 and NH-202, linking the State capital Imphal to major towns such as Ukhrul and Tengnoupal. The alignment has been optimized to consider the multimodal impact and integrate with ongoing border road projects, including the Nampisha and Tengnoupal connections via 'Sjangshak-Nampisha Road' and NH-102. This strategic alignment is expected to enhance the overall connectivity and logistics infrastructure in the region, facilitating smoother and more efficient movement of goods and passengers.
The completion of this project will establish a crucial North-South logistics corridor for Manipur and the broader North-East region of India. This corridor is expected to stimulate cross-border trade and movement between India and Myanmar, playing a vital role in meeting the growing mobility demands.
Network Planning Group (NPG) evaluated all five projects from the perspective of the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized implementation of projects. These projects are expected to play pivotal roles in nation-building, integrating various modes of transport, and providing substantial socio-economic benefits and ease of living, thereby contributing to the overall development of the regions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 76ویں میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پانچ اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے سڑک اور ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
26 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 76ویں میٹنگ کل نئی دہلی میں صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں بلائی گئی۔ وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر) اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے منصوبوں کا پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی ) میں بیان کردہ مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے اصولوں کے ساتھ ان کی صف بندی کے لیے جائزہ لیا گیا۔
وارانسی - دین دیال اپادھیائے سیکشن تیسری اور چوتھی لائن
ریاست اتر پردیش میں بھارتی ریلوے کی ہاوڑہ-دہلی مین لائن کے وارانسی-پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے سیکشن، ایک ڈبل برقی مسافر اور سامان کی لائن، تیسری اور چوتھی لائن کے اضافے کے ساتھ توسیع کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹ تقریباً16.72 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو دور کرتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد صلاحیت، اور اوسط رفتار کو بہتر بنانا ہے جو کوچنگ اور مال بردار ٹرینوں دونوں کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
نئی لائنیں، جو 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں، موجودہ روٹ کے متوازی چلیں گی۔ مجموعی طور پر، تیسری اور چوتھی لائنوں کے اضافے کے ذریعے وارانسی-پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے سیکشن کی توسیع کو بھیڑ کے موجودہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور مستقبل میں ٹریفک کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔
کھرسیا - نیا رائے پور - پرملکاسا ڈبل ​​لائن
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں ممبئی-ہاوڑہ ٹرنک روٹ کے کھرسیا-پرملکاسا سیکشن میں ایک نئی 277.917 کلومیٹر ڈبل لائن کے ساتھ ایک اہم اپ گریڈ دیکھا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کھرسیا جنکشن (بلاسپور-جھارسوگوڑا سیکشن) سے لے کر پرمالکاسا (درگ-ناگپور سیکشن) تک صلاحیت کو وسعت دے گا، کھرسیا سے 186.65 کلومیٹر پر نیا رائے پور سے کنکشن کے ساتھ، نقل و حمل اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
بنیادی ہدف موجودہ خطوط پر شدید بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے، جہاں موجودہ صلاحیت کا استعمال 100 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ نئی لائن ان صلاحیتوں کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور مستقبل میں ٹریفک کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے اہم ہے، خاص طور پر قریبی علاقوں سے کوئلے، لوہے، غذائی اجناس، کھادوں اور سیمنٹ کی آمدورفت میں متوقع اضافے کے ساتھ۔ یہ منصوبہ 8 مسافر ٹرینوں اور 19-27 مال بردار ٹرینوں کو سپورٹ کرے گا، جو خطے کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن نیٹ ورک کے لیے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
ناگالینڈ میں موجودہ قومی شاہراہ - 202 کو سنگل لین روڈ سے 2 لین پکی سڑک میں چوڑا کرنا
ریاست ناگالینڈ میں تقریباً 244 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی پر محیط قومی شاہراہ 202 کی مجوزہ توسیع کا مقصد پانچ اہم اضلاع میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے: موکوکچنگ، ٹوینسانگ، شمتور، کیفیر اور پھیک۔ یہ پراجیکٹ این ایچ- 702B تک 90.450 کلومیٹر ٹوینسانگ ضلع کے قصبے میں پھیلے گا، جو میانمار کی سرحد کو اہم رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان-میانمار تجارت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت بین الاقوامی سرحد کے قریب ہونے میں ہے، جو اخیگو-اوانگکنو اور ڈین ذیلی مراکز اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈکوارٹر نوکلک کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تجارتی مراکز تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ روڈ امپھال شہر سے گزرے بغیر منی پور اور مورہ کو جوڑنے والا ایک متبادل راستہ پیش کرے گا، جس سے علاقائی رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ ناگالینڈ کے مشرقی حصے میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس سڑک سے جڑے کلیدی جغرافیائی مقامات میں موکوکچنگ، ٹوینسانگ، زونہیبوٹو، شماتور، کیفیر اور فیک شامل ہیں، جو ان علاقوں کو دیما پور کے میگا فوڈ پارکس اور دیما پور اور ووکھا کے ایس ای زیڈ جیسے بڑے اقتصادی مراکز سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہند-میانمار تجارت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے اور ناگالینڈ اور اس کی پڑوسی ریاستوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ان ایچ - 715A کی دو لیننگ بسنا گھاٹ سے سمرنگ براستہ بالوگاؤں
این ایچ - 715A پر سڑک کی تعمیر کا مجوزہ منصوبہ ریاست آسام کے موریگاؤں ضلع کے باسنا گھاٹ سے سمرنگ کے قریب ہند-بھوٹان سرحد تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس کی کل لمبائی 91.48 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آسام کی ریاست این ایچ 715A کے باسناگھاٹ (موریگاؤں کے قریب) سے سمرنگ (انڈو-بھوٹان بارڈر) تک بالگاؤں (این ایچ 15 پر کھروپیٹیا کے قریب) تک کی بہتری شامل ہے۔
این ایچ 715A دو بڑی قومی شاہراہوں سے جوڑتا ہے: این ایچ 27، پوربندر سے سلچر تک پورے ہندوستان میں مشرق-مغرب میں چلتی ہے، اور این ایچ 15، آسام کے بیاہتا کو اروناچل پردیش کے واکرو سے جوڑتی ہے۔ اس ترقی کا مقصد علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانا، سفری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تجارت اور رسد کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ منصوبے میں پکی سڑکوں کے ساتھ ایک نئی دو لین سڑک کی تعمیر، اور موجودہ سنگل/انٹرمیڈیٹ لین سیکشنز کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس منصوبے کی تعمیر سے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے درمیان رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے، تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور ضروری خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے سے خطے کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ دریائے برہم پترا پر پل سے تجارت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی، خاص طور پر موریگاؤں اور درنگ کے زرعی پروڈیوسروں کو بازاروں تک سامان کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
منی پور میں این ایچ - 102A پر شانگشک-تینگنوپال روڈ
پروجیکٹ نے این ایچ - 102A پر موجودہ شنگشک سے ٹینگنوپل سڑک کو 2-لین میں چوڑا کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جس کی لمبائی 188.8 کلومیٹر ہے اور منی پور ریاست میں 40-50 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد خطے کی سماجی، اقتصادی اور لاجسٹک ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
پراجیکٹ سڑک این ایچ 102 اور این ایچ 202 سے جڑے گی، جو ریاستی دارالحکومت امپھال کو اکھرول اور ٹینگنوپل جیسے بڑے شہروں سے جوڑتی ہے۔ الائنمنٹ کو ملٹی موڈل اثرات پر غور کرنے اور جاری سرحدی سڑک کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کے لیے بہتر بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں شانگشک نیمپشا روڈ اور NH-102 کے ذریعے نیمپشا اور تینگنوپال کنکشن شامل ہیں۔ اس اسٹریٹجک صف بندی سے خطے میں مجموعی رابطے اور لاجسٹکس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کی توقع ہے، جو سامان اور مسافروں کی ہموار اور زیادہ موثر نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل سے منی پور اور ہندوستان کے وسیع تر شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے ایک اہم شمال-جنوب لاجسٹک کوریڈور قائم ہوگا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس راہداری سے ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان سرحد پار تجارت اور نقل و حرکت کو تحریک ملے گی، جو نقل و حرکت کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) تمام پانچوں پروجیکٹوں کا پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے نقطہ نظر سے جائزہ لیتا ہے: ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر کی مربوط ترقی، اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈس کے لیے آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی، انٹر موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، اور پروجیکٹوں کے ہم آہنگ نفاذ۔ ان منصوبوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کریں گے، اور خاطر خواہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد اور زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کریں گے، اس طرح خطوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔