وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ورثے کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں بیداری پھیلانا
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقات میں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جائے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، وزارت نوجوانوں کے لیے اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے جیسے کہ مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو اسکالرشپ اور ثقافت کے میدان میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلو شپ فراہم کرنا، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے اسکالرشپ اسکیم: ایک بیچ سال میں 400 تک اسکالرشپ دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 18-25 سال کی عمر کے ممتاز باصلاحیت نوجوان فنکاروں کو ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی، ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص، تھیٹر، پینٹومائم، بصری فنون، لوک، روایتی اور مقامی فنون اور قابل رسائی کلاسیکی موسیقی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں جدید تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 5,000/- روپے ماہانہ کی شرح سے 2 سال تک مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کی رقم چار مساوی چھ ماہانہ اقساط میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
2. ثقافت کے شعبے میں نمایاں افراد کو فیلوشپ فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم: 25 سے 40 سال (جونیئر) اور 40 سال سے زیادہ (سینئر) کے لیے ثقافتی تحقیق کے لیے مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں بالترتیب 400 فیلو شپس (200 جونیئر اور 200 سینئر) ایک بیچ سال میں 10,000/- روپے/- ماہانہ اور 20,000/- ماہانہ کی شرح سے دی جاتی ہیں۔ فیلوشپ چار مساوی چھ ماہانہ اقساط میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں لوک فن، ثقافت اور ورثے کی مختلف شکلوں کی حفاظت، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے پٹیالہ، ناگپور، ادے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکتہ، دیما پور اور تھنجاور کے صدر دفتر کے ساتھ سات (7) علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی پورے ملک میں مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا باقاعدگی سے اہتمام کرتے ہیں جس کے لیے انہیں سالانہ امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ فنکاروں کو زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے ان ثقافتی پروگراموں/سرگرمیوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے لیے انہیں اعزازیہ، ڈی اے / ٹی اے ، رہائش وغیرہ کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام سات زیڈ سی سی فنکاروں کی مدد کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ - نوجوان باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو ایوارڈ، گرو ششیا پرمپارا اسکیم، تھیٹر ریجوینیشن اسکیم، تحقیق اور دستاویزی اسکیم، شلپگرام اسکیم، اوکٹیو، جے اینڈ کے مہوتسو اور قومی ثقافتی پروگرام۔ ایکسچینج پروگرام (این سی ای پی)۔
ملک کے نوجوانوں میں اپنی ثقافت اور وراثت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت ان زیڈ سی سی کے ذریعے قومی ثقافتی تہوار (آر ایس ایم) کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، جہاں ان تہواروں کے دوران ہندوستان بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں فنکار اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے آتے ہیں۔ 2015 سے، وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں چودہ (14) علاقائی تہواروں اور چار (04) علاقائی میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ علاقائی میلے فن اور ثقافت کی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال کم از کم 42 علاقائی میلے بھی منعقد کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت باقاعدگی سے حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں بشمول وزارت تعلیم کو ان کے مختلف اقدامات/پروگراموں کے لیے ثقافتی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ لہٰذا، وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ مل کر اسکول کے نصاب میں ہماری بھرپور ثقافت اور ورثے سے متعلق ابواب شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔

Ministry of Culture
SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT INDIAN CULTURE AND HERITAGE AMONG YOUTHS
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavor of Ministry of Culture to spread awareness about the Indian culture and heritage among all sections of the society including the youth of the country. Accordingly, the Ministry administers schemes for the youth viz. Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields and Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture, the details of which are as under:
1. Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields: Upto 400 Scholarships are awarded in a batch year. Under this scheme, financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual Art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years. The Scholarship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
2. Scheme forAward of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture: Upto 400 fellowships (200 Junior and 200 Senior) are awarded in a batch year to outstanding persons in the age group of 25 to 40 years (Jr.) and above 40 years (Sr.) in different cultural fields @ of Rs. 10,000/- p.m. and Rs. 20,000/-p.m. respectively for a period of 2 years for cultural research. The Fellowship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
Further, to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art, culture and heritage in the country, the Government of India has set up seven (7) Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the year all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. Artists are engaged by ZCCs to showcase their talents in these cultural programmes/activities for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. Besides, all the seven ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artistes, Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme, Theatre Rejuvenation Scheme, Research & Documentation Scheme, Shilpgram Scheme, OCTAVE, J&K Festivals and National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP) to help artists.
Also to spread awareness about our culture and heritage among youth of the country, Ministry of Culture organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during these Mahotsavs. From 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs and four (04) Zonal Level RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture across the country. These ZCCs also organize a minimum number of 42 Regional Festivals every year for development of art and culture.
The Ministry of Culture regularly provides cultural support to all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India including Ministry of Education for their various initiatives/ programmes. Therefore, no separate steps have been taken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Ministry of Education to include chapters from our rich culture and heritage in the school curriculum.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.