Ministry of Culture
SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT INDIAN CULTURE AND HERITAGE AMONG YOUTHS
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavor of Ministry of Culture to spread awareness about the Indian culture and heritage among all sections of the society including the youth of the country. Accordingly, the Ministry administers schemes for the youth viz. Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields and Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture, the details of which are as under:
1. Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields: Upto 400 Scholarships are awarded in a batch year. Under this scheme, financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual Art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years. The Scholarship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
2. Scheme forAward of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture: Upto 400 fellowships (200 Junior and 200 Senior) are awarded in a batch year to outstanding persons in the age group of 25 to 40 years (Jr.) and above 40 years (Sr.) in different cultural fields @ of Rs. 10,000/- p.m. and Rs. 20,000/-p.m. respectively for a period of 2 years for cultural research. The Fellowship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
Further, to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art, culture and heritage in the country, the Government of India has set up seven (7) Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the year all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. Artists are engaged by ZCCs to showcase their talents in these cultural programmes/activities for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. Besides, all the seven ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artistes, Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme, Theatre Rejuvenation Scheme, Research & Documentation Scheme, Shilpgram Scheme, OCTAVE, J&K Festivals and National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP) to help artists.
Also to spread awareness about our culture and heritage among youth of the country, Ministry of Culture organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during these Mahotsavs. From 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs and four (04) Zonal Level RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture across the country. These ZCCs also organize a minimum number of 42 Regional Festivals every year for development of art and culture.
The Ministry of Culture regularly provides cultural support to all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India including Ministry of Education for their various initiatives/ programmes. Therefore, no separate steps have been taken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Ministry of Education to include chapters from our rich culture and heritage in the school curriculum.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல்
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து நாட்டில் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினர் மத்தியிலும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதன்படி, இளைஞர்களுக்காக பல்வேறுபட்ட கலாச்சார துறைகளில் ஈடுபடும் இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்குவது போன்ற திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதேபோல, கலாச்சாரத் துறையில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் நபர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து தற்போது காணலாம்.
பல்வேறுபட்ட கலாச்சார துறைகளில் ஈடுபடும் இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம்:
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 400 பேர் வரை ஊக்கத் தொகையைப் பெறுகின்றனர். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், இந்திய பாரம்பரிய இசை, இந்திய பாரம்பரிய நடனம், தியேட்டர், காட்சி கலை, நாட்டுப்புறக் கலை, பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பழமையான கலை போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவுக்குள் அதிநவீன பயிற்சிபெறும் 18 முதல் 25 வயது வரையான சிறந்து விளங்கும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மாதத்துக்கு ரூ.5,000 வீதம் வழங்கப்படும்.
கலாச்சாரத் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் நபருக்கு விருது:
பல்வேறுபட்ட கலாச்சாரத் துறைகளில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 400 பேருக்கு (200 இளம் தரப்பினர், 200 மூத்தவர்கள்) நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். அதாவது, 25 வயது முதல் 40 வயது வரையானவர்கள் மற்றும் 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வயதினருக்கு மாதம் ரூ.10,000 மற்றும் ரூ.20,000 என்ற அடிப்படையில் கலாச்சார ஆய்வுக்காக 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இதற்கும் மேலாக, நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வடிவிலான நாட்டுப்புறக் கலை, கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஊக்குவிக்கவும், 7 மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்களை இந்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. இவை பாட்டியாலா, நாக்பூர், உதய்பூர், பிரயாக்ராஜ், கொல்கத்தா, திமாப்பூர், தஞ்சாவூர் ஆகிய இடங்களை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த கலாச்சார மையங்கள், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு வகையான கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும். இதற்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கல்வி அமைச்சகம் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளுக்கு அவர்களின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்குத் தேவையான கலாச்சார உதவியை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் வழக்கமாக வழங்கி வருகிறது. எனவே, நமது வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை பள்ளி பாடத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்ப்பதற்காக கல்வித் துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து தனியான நடவடிக்கைகளை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை.
இந்தத் தகவல்களை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.