Ministry of Culture
SPREADING AWARENESS ABOUT INDIAN CULTURE AND HERITAGE AMONG YOUTHS
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been the constant endeavor of Ministry of Culture to spread awareness about the Indian culture and heritage among all sections of the society including the youth of the country. Accordingly, the Ministry administers schemes for the youth viz. Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields and Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture, the details of which are as under:
1. Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields: Upto 400 Scholarships are awarded in a batch year. Under this scheme, financial assistance is given to young artistes of outstanding promise in the age group of 18-25 years for advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual Art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music etc. @ Rs. 5,000/- p.m. for 2 years. The Scholarship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
2. Scheme forAward of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in the field of Culture: Upto 400 fellowships (200 Junior and 200 Senior) are awarded in a batch year to outstanding persons in the age group of 25 to 40 years (Jr.) and above 40 years (Sr.) in different cultural fields @ of Rs. 10,000/- p.m. and Rs. 20,000/-p.m. respectively for a period of 2 years for cultural research. The Fellowship is released in four equal six monthly installments.
Further, to protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art, culture and heritage in the country, the Government of India has set up seven (7) Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the year all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. Artists are engaged by ZCCs to showcase their talents in these cultural programmes/activities for which they are paid honorarium, DA/TA, boarding & lodging etc. Besides, all the seven ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artistes, Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme, Theatre Rejuvenation Scheme, Research & Documentation Scheme, Shilpgram Scheme, OCTAVE, J&K Festivals and National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP) to help artists.
Also to spread awareness about our culture and heritage among youth of the country, Ministry of Culture organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents during these Mahotsavs. From 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs and four (04) Zonal Level RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture across the country. These ZCCs also organize a minimum number of 42 Regional Festivals every year for development of art and culture.
The Ministry of Culture regularly provides cultural support to all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India including Ministry of Education for their various initiatives/ programmes. Therefore, no separate steps have been taken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Ministry of Education to include chapters from our rich culture and heritage in the school curriculum.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসার
25 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৪
তরুণ প্রজন্ম সহ সমাজের প্রতিটি মানুষের মধ্যে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসারে ধারাবাহিকভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক। সেই অনুযায়ী তরুণদের জন্য বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রকল্পও হাতে নিয়েছে ওই মন্ত্রক। সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন ধারায় তরুণ শিল্পীদের জন্য বৃত্তি ও পুরস্কার চালু করা হয়েছে :
১. বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ধারায় তরুণ প্রজন্মের শিল্পীদের জন্য বৃত্তি কার্যক্রম : প্রতি শিক্ষাবর্ষে এধরনের ৪০০টি পর্যন্ত বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় ১৮ থেকে ২৫ বছর বয়সী প্রতিশ্রুতিময় শিল্পীরা দেশের মধ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ বাবদ আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকেন। ভারতীয় উচ্চাঙ্গ সঙ্গীত, উচ্চাঙ্গ নৃত্য, নাট্যশিল্প, মূকাভিনয় শিল্প, লোকশিল্প প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ২ বছর প্রতি মাসে ৫ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয় এদের। এই অর্থ দেওয়া হয় চারটি কিস্তিতে।
২. সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে পুরস্কার ও ফেলোশিপ : এধরনের ৪০০টি ফেলোশিপের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০০টি ২৫ থেকে ৪০ বছর বয়সীদের জন্য। বাকি ২০০টি ৪০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে থাকা শিল্পীদের জন্য। এই ফেলোশিপ ২ বছরের। প্রথম ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি মাসে ১০ হাজার এবং দ্বিতীয় ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি মাসে ২০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়।
লোকশিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসারে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক। ভারত সরকার ৭টি ক্ষেত্রীয় সাংকৃতিক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে। এদের মূল দপ্তর পাতিয়ালা, নাগপুর, উদয়পুর, প্রয়াগরাজ, কলকাতা, ডিমাপুর এবং থাঞ্জাভুরে। বছরভর নানান ধরনের সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হয় এদের মাধ্যমে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পীরা অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সাম্মানিকী, যাতায়াত ও থাকা খাওয়ার খরচ পান। তরুণ শিল্পীদের উৎসাহিত করতে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি বিশেষভাবে সচেষ্ট। এই লক্ষ্যে গুরু শিষ্য পরম্পরা প্রকল্প, নাট্য শিল্প পুনরুজ্জীবন প্রকল্প, শিল্পগ্রাম প্রকল্প, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর উৎসব কিংবা জাতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচির মতো উদ্যোগ হাতে নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রগুলি।
ভারত সরকারের শিক্ষা ও অন্য মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলিকেও সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের নির্বাহে সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত।