Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective – May, 2024”
25 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at:
Payroll Reporting in India-An Employment Perspective - May, 2024 230724.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the total number ofnew EPF subscriberswas 1,09,93,119.
• The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of May 2024 is 9,84,681 which was 9,30,990 during the month of April 2024.
• Age wise percentage distribution of new EPF Subscriber:
2.2 Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the newly registered employees and paying contribution under ESI schemewas1,67,60,872.
• The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of May 2024 is 17,14,764 which was 12,20,360 during the month of April 2024.
• Age-wise percentage distribution of newly registered employees and contributing under ESI scheme:
2.3 National Pension Scheme (NPS):
• During the year 2023-24, total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS was 9,73,428.
• The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of May 2024 is 79,080 which was 1,10,665 during the month of April 2024.
• Age-wise percentage distribution of new subscribers contributing under NPS:

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
"இந்தியாவில் ஊதிய அறிக்கை: ஒரு வேலைவாய்ப்பு முன்னோக்கு - மே, 2024" வெளியீடு
25 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதித் திட்டம், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் ஆகிய மூன்று பெரிய திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சந்தா செலுத்திய சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, முறைசார் துறையில் செப்டம்பர் 2017 வரையிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான புள்ளிவிவரங்களை புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், புதிய ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி சந்தாதாரர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1,09,93,119 ஆக இருந்தது.
2024 மே மாதத்தில் புதிய சந்தாதாரர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 9,84,681 ஆகும், இது ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 9,30,990 ஆக இருந்தது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக பதிவு செய்தவர்கள், செலுத்தும் பங்களிப்பு 1,67,60,872 ஆகும்.
2024 மே மாதத்தில் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிதாக பதிவு செய்தவர்கள் செலுத்தும் பங்களிப்பு 17,14,764 ஆகும், இது ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 12,20,360 ஆக இருந்தது.
2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த புதிய பங்களிப்பு சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9,73,428 ஆகும்.
2024 மே மாதத்தில் தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பங்களிக்கும் மொத்த சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 79,080 ஆகும், இது ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 1,10,665 ஆக இருந்தது.