Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective – May, 2024”
25 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at:
Payroll Reporting in India-An Employment Perspective - May, 2024 230724.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the total number ofnew EPF subscriberswas 1,09,93,119.
• The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of May 2024 is 9,84,681 which was 9,30,990 during the month of April 2024.
• Age wise percentage distribution of new EPF Subscriber:
2.2 Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
• During the year 2023-24, the newly registered employees and paying contribution under ESI schemewas1,67,60,872.
• The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of May 2024 is 17,14,764 which was 12,20,360 during the month of April 2024.
• Age-wise percentage distribution of newly registered employees and contributing under ESI scheme:
2.3 National Pension Scheme (NPS):
• During the year 2023-24, total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS was 9,73,428.
• The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of May 2024 is 79,080 which was 1,10,665 during the month of April 2024.
• Age-wise percentage distribution of new subscribers contributing under NPS:

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
‘भारत में पेरोल रिपोर्टिंग: एक रोजगार परिप्रेक्ष्य – मई, 2024’ जारी
25 JUL 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2017 से लेकर अब तक की अवधि को कवर करते हुए औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार से संबंधित आंकड़े जारी किए हैं। इसमें तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं यथा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) योजना, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना और राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) के तहत सदस्यता लेने वाले सदस्‍यों की संख्या की जानकारी का उपयोग किया गया है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है:
Payroll Reporting in India-An Employment Perspective - May, 2024 230724.pdf (mospi.gov.in)
2.1 कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना:
• वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ईपीएफ के नए सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्या 1,09,93,119 थी।
• मई 2024 के दौरान ईपीएफ के नए सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्या 9,84,681 है, जो अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 9,30,990 थी।
• नए ईपीएफ सदस्‍यों का आयु-वार विवरण (प्रतिशत में):
2.2 कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना:
• वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ईएसआई योजना के तहत नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों और अंशदान देने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या 1,67,60,872 थी।
• मई 2024 के दौरान ईएसआई योजना के तहत नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों और अंशदान देने वालों की संख्या 17,14,764 है, जो अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 12,20,360 थी।
• ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों और अंशदान देने वालों का आयु-वार विवरण (प्रतिशत में):
2.3 राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस):
• वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान एनपीएस के तहत अंशदान देने वाले नए सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्या 9,73,428 थी।
• मई 2024 के दौरान एनपीएस के तहत अंशदान देने वाले नए सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्या 79,080 है, जो अप्रैल 2024 के दौरान 1,10,665 थी।
• एनपीएस के अंतर्गत अंशदान देने वाले नए सदस्‍यों का आयु-वार विवरण (प्रतिशत में):