அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கேரளாவில் இதய மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம் புதுவாழ்வு பெற்ற 13 வயது சிறுமி
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவில் இதய நோயால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டு செயற்கை சுவாசக்கருவி உதவியுடன் இருந்த 13 வயது சிறுமிக்கு 5 மணி நேர இதய மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை செய்து மருத்துவர்கள் குழு புதுவாழ்வு அளித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் கேரளாவில் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான ஸ்ரீ சித்திரை திருநாள் மருத்துவ விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம், இந்த இதய மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சையை செய்துள்ளது.
குழந்தைகளுக்கு இதய மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை செய்வது அதிக செலவு பிடிப்பதோடு, இதயம் கிடைப்பதும் அரிதாக இருப்பதால் உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நிலையிலும் கூட, இத்தகைய சிகிச்சை பலருக்கு கிடைக்காத நிலை உள்ளது.
இந்த அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம், இத்தகைய மருத்துவ வசதி அதிகம் கிடைக்கும் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஒன்றாக ஸ்ரீசித்திரை திருநாள் மருத்துவமனையும் இணைந்துள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனை இதயமாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கு சென்ற ஆண்டு தான் அனுமதி பெற்றது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், திருச்சூரின் சவக்காட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 13 வயது சிறுமிக்கு தற்போது இதயமாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த இரண்டு மாதங்களாக இவர் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தார்.
இந்நிலையில், 47 வயதான பள்ளி ஆசிரியர் ஒருவருக்கு மூளையில் ரத்தக்கசிவு ஏற்பட்டதையடுத்து மூளைச்சாவு ஏற்பட்டதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து, அவரது இதயம் தானமாக பெறப்பட்டது. கேரள மாநில உறுப்பு, திசுக்கள் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை அமைப்பு இந்த இதயத்தை அந்த சிறுமிக்கு ஒதுக்கியது.
டாக்டர் பைஜூ எஸ் தரன், டாக்டர் விவேக் வி பிள்ளை, டாக்டர் சௌமியா ரமணன் உள்ளிட்ட மருத்துவர்கள் குழுவும் அவர்களின் உதவியாளர்களும் இந்த நீண்ட நேர அறுவை சிகிச்சையை வெற்றிகரமாக செய்து முடித்தனர். இந்த இதய மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சையை திருமதி பீனா பிள்ளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தார்.
இதயத்தை விரைவாக கொண்டுவருவதற்கு பசுமை வழித்தடத்தை கேரள காவல் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036840

Ministry of Science & Technology
Paediatric heart transplant in Kerala takes place in Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A five-hour heart transplant operation carried out by a motivated team of doctors provided a new lease of life to a 13-year-old girl who had been on ventilator due to severe cardiomyopathy.
The paediatric Orthotopic Heart Transplantation operation in Kerala was carried out by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Heart transplant operations are costly and paediatric heart transplants are rare because of the limited availability of paediatric hearts. This makes such treatment for heart diseases inaccessible to many who cannot afford it even under life threatening conditions.
With this operation, Sree Chitra joined the group of government hospitals making such treatment facility more accessible.
ICMR had helped to establish the comprehensive heart failure program at SCTIMST, and the institute received the licence for heart transplant last year. It was the plight of the 13-year-old from Chavakkad, Thrissur, confined to the ICU for the last two months that triggered the SCTIMST hospital to look for a donor.
They received the donor heart from a 47-year-old school teacher who suffered from sustained brain haemorrhage due to ruptured intracranial aneurysm and had been declared brain dead at the KIMS HEALTH hospital. Kerala State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (K-SOTTO) allocated the organ to SCTIMST in accordance with the organ allocation policy of the Government of Kerala.
The team consisting of Dr Baiju S Dharan, Dr Vivek V Pillai, Dr Soumya Remanan, Dr. Renjith S, Dr Veena Vasudev from the Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery, Dr Harikrishnan S, Dr Krishnamoorthy K M, Dr Deepa S Kumar, Dr Arun Gopalakrishnan, Dr Jyothi Vijay from Department of Cardiology and Dr Shrinivas V G from the Department of Cardiac Anaesthesia, along with their respective teams, performed the lengthy operation.
They were supported by transplant coordinator Ms. Beena Pillai, senior residents of cardiac surgery and cardiac anaesthesia, staff members of Division of Perfusion Technology, Department of Transfusion Medicine and blood bank staff, nursing and technical staff, transport wing, security and biomedical technology wing along with other medical and paramedical staff members of the institute. Kerala Police arranged the green corridor for the quick transport of the organ.