Ministry of Science & Technology
Paediatric heart transplant in Kerala takes place in Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A five-hour heart transplant operation carried out by a motivated team of doctors provided a new lease of life to a 13-year-old girl who had been on ventilator due to severe cardiomyopathy.
The paediatric Orthotopic Heart Transplantation operation in Kerala was carried out by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Heart transplant operations are costly and paediatric heart transplants are rare because of the limited availability of paediatric hearts. This makes such treatment for heart diseases inaccessible to many who cannot afford it even under life threatening conditions.
With this operation, Sree Chitra joined the group of government hospitals making such treatment facility more accessible.
ICMR had helped to establish the comprehensive heart failure program at SCTIMST, and the institute received the licence for heart transplant last year. It was the plight of the 13-year-old from Chavakkad, Thrissur, confined to the ICU for the last two months that triggered the SCTIMST hospital to look for a donor.
They received the donor heart from a 47-year-old school teacher who suffered from sustained brain haemorrhage due to ruptured intracranial aneurysm and had been declared brain dead at the KIMS HEALTH hospital. Kerala State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (K-SOTTO) allocated the organ to SCTIMST in accordance with the organ allocation policy of the Government of Kerala.
The team consisting of Dr Baiju S Dharan, Dr Vivek V Pillai, Dr Soumya Remanan, Dr. Renjith S, Dr Veena Vasudev from the Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery, Dr Harikrishnan S, Dr Krishnamoorthy K M, Dr Deepa S Kumar, Dr Arun Gopalakrishnan, Dr Jyothi Vijay from Department of Cardiology and Dr Shrinivas V G from the Department of Cardiac Anaesthesia, along with their respective teams, performed the lengthy operation.
They were supported by transplant coordinator Ms. Beena Pillai, senior residents of cardiac surgery and cardiac anaesthesia, staff members of Division of Perfusion Technology, Department of Transfusion Medicine and blood bank staff, nursing and technical staff, transport wing, security and biomedical technology wing along with other medical and paramedical staff members of the institute. Kerala Police arranged the green corridor for the quick transport of the organ.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں پیڈیاٹرک ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹ سری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں ہوتا ہے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر وں کی ایک پرعزم ٹیم نے پانچ گھنٹے کے ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹ آپریشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کرکے ایک 13سالہ لڑکی کو نئی زندگی دی،جو کارڈیو مایوپیتھی کی وجہ سے وینٹیلیٹر پر تھی۔
کیرالہ میں پیڈیاٹرک آرتھوپوٹک ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن آپریشن شری چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنولوجی (ایک سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں کیا گیا ،جو سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔
ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن آپریشن بہت مہنگے ہیں اور پیڈیاٹرک آرتھوپیٹک ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن تو اور بھی نایاب ہے کیونکہ پیڈیاٹرک آرتھوپیٹک ہارٹ کی فراہمی محدود ہے۔اس وجہ سے دل کے امراض کےلئے ایسا علاج کرانا کئی لوگوں کے لئے تو اور بھی نایاب ہو جاتا ہے جو زندگی کے مشکل ترین حالات میں بھی اتنا خرچ برداشت نہیں کر سکتے ۔
اس آپریشن کے ساتھ،شری چترا ان سرکاری اسپتالوں کے گروپ میں شامل ہوگیا،جن میں ایسے علاج کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر نے ایس سیٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی میں وسیع ’ہارٹ فیلور‘ پروگرام قائم کرنے میں مدد کی تھی اور ادارے کو پچھلے ساتھ ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کےلئے لائسنس حاصل ہوا تھا۔تریشور کے چاوککڑ کے 13 سالہ بچے کی حالت بے حد نازک تھی،جو پچھلے دو مہینوں سے آئی سی یو میں ہی بھرتی تھا،جس نے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی اسپتال کو ایک ڈونر کی تلاش کرنے کےلئے تحریک دی۔
انہیں 47 سالہ اس اسکول ٹیچر سے ڈونر ہارٹ ملا،جو انٹراکرینیل اینیورزم کے پھٹنے کی وجہ سے مسلسل برین ہیمریج میں مبتلا تھے اور انہیں کے آئی ایم ایس ہیلتھ اسپتال میں برین ڈیڈ قرار دے دیا گیا تھا۔کیرالہ اسٹیٹ آرگن اینڈ ٹیشو ٹرانسپلانٹیشن آگینائزیشن (کے-سوٹو)نے کیرالہ حکومت کے آرگن الاٹمنٹ پالیسی کے مطابق ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کو آرگن الاٹ کیا تھا۔
اس ٹیم میں ڈاکٹر بیجو ایس دھرن، ڈاکٹر وویک وی پلئی، ڈاکٹر سومیا ریمانن، ڈاکٹر رنجیتھ ایس، کارڈیو ویسکولر اینڈ تھوراسک سرجری کے شعبہ سے ڈاکٹر وینا واسودیو، ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنن ایس، ڈاکٹر کرشنا مورتی کے ایم، ڈاکٹر دیپا ایس کمار، ڈاکٹر ارون گوپال کرشنن، کارڈیالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ سے ڈاکٹر جیوتھی وجے اور کارڈیک اینستھیزیا ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ڈاکٹر شرینواس وی جی نے اپنی متعلقہ ٹیموں کے ساتھ طویل آپریشن کیا۔
ان کی مدد ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ بینا پلئی، کارڈیک سرجری اور کارڈیک اینستھیزیا کے سینئر رہائشیوں، ڈویژن آف پرفیوژن ٹیکنالوجی کے عملے کے ارکان، ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن کے شعبہ اور بلڈ بینک کے عملے، نرسنگ اور تکنیکی عملہ، ٹرانسپورٹ ونگ، سیکورٹی اور بائیو میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ونگ نے کی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دیگر طبی اور پیرامیڈیکل اسٹاف ممبران کے ساتھ کیرالہ پولیس نے اعضاء کی فوری نقل و حمل کے لیے گرین کوریڈور کا انتظام کیا۔