Ministry of Science & Technology
Paediatric heart transplant in Kerala takes place in Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
A five-hour heart transplant operation carried out by a motivated team of doctors provided a new lease of life to a 13-year-old girl who had been on ventilator due to severe cardiomyopathy.
The paediatric Orthotopic Heart Transplantation operation in Kerala was carried out by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Heart transplant operations are costly and paediatric heart transplants are rare because of the limited availability of paediatric hearts. This makes such treatment for heart diseases inaccessible to many who cannot afford it even under life threatening conditions.
With this operation, Sree Chitra joined the group of government hospitals making such treatment facility more accessible.
ICMR had helped to establish the comprehensive heart failure program at SCTIMST, and the institute received the licence for heart transplant last year. It was the plight of the 13-year-old from Chavakkad, Thrissur, confined to the ICU for the last two months that triggered the SCTIMST hospital to look for a donor.
They received the donor heart from a 47-year-old school teacher who suffered from sustained brain haemorrhage due to ruptured intracranial aneurysm and had been declared brain dead at the KIMS HEALTH hospital. Kerala State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (K-SOTTO) allocated the organ to SCTIMST in accordance with the organ allocation policy of the Government of Kerala.
The team consisting of Dr Baiju S Dharan, Dr Vivek V Pillai, Dr Soumya Remanan, Dr. Renjith S, Dr Veena Vasudev from the Department of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery, Dr Harikrishnan S, Dr Krishnamoorthy K M, Dr Deepa S Kumar, Dr Arun Gopalakrishnan, Dr Jyothi Vijay from Department of Cardiology and Dr Shrinivas V G from the Department of Cardiac Anaesthesia, along with their respective teams, performed the lengthy operation.
They were supported by transplant coordinator Ms. Beena Pillai, senior residents of cardiac surgery and cardiac anaesthesia, staff members of Division of Perfusion Technology, Department of Transfusion Medicine and blood bank staff, nursing and technical staff, transport wing, security and biomedical technology wing along with other medical and paramedical staff members of the institute. Kerala Police arranged the green corridor for the quick transport of the organ.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केरल के श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में बाल हृदय प्रत्यारोपण किया गया, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्टरों की एक प्रेरित टीम द्वारा किए गए पांच घंटे के हृदय प्रत्यारोपण ऑपरेशन ने एक 13 वर्षीय लड़की को नया जीवन प्रदान किया, जो गंभीर कार्डियोमायोपैथी के कारण वेंटिलेटर पर थी।
केरल में बाल चिकित्सा ऑर्थोटोपिक हृदय प्रत्यारोपण ऑपरेशन श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) में किया गया, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
हृदय प्रत्यारोपण ऑपरेशन बहुत महंगे हैं और बाल चिकित्सा हृदय प्रत्यारोपण तो और भी दुर्लभ हैं क्योंकि बाल चिकित्सा हृदय की उपलब्धता सीमित है। इस कारण हृदय रोगों के लिए ऐसा उपचार कराना कई लोगों के लिए तो और भी दुर्लभ हो जाता है जो जीवन की ख़तरनाक परिस्थितियों में भी इतना खर्च नहीं उठा सकते हैं।
इस ऑपरेशन के साथ, श्री चित्रा उन सरकारी अस्पतालों के समूह में शामिल हो गया, जिनमें ऐसी उपचार सुविधा सुलभ है।
आईसीएमआर ने एससीटीआईएमएसटी में व्‍यापक ‘हार्ट फैलोर’ कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने में मदद की थी, और संस्थान को पिछले साल हृदय प्रत्यारोपण के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्‍त हुआ था। त्रिशूर के चावक्कड़ के 13 वर्षीय बच्चे की दयनीय स्थिति थी, जो पिछले दो महीनों से आईसीयू में ही भर्ती था, जिसने एससीटीआईएमएसटी अस्पताल को एक डोनर की तलाश करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
उन्हें 47 वर्षीय उस स्कूल शिक्षक से डोनर हार्ट मिला, जो इंट्राक्रैनील एन्यूरिज्म के फटने के कारण लगातार ब्रेन हेमरेज से पीड़ित थे और उन्हें केआईएमएस हेल्थ अस्पताल में ब्रेन डेड घोषित कर दिया गया था। केरल राज्य अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (के-सोट्टो) ने केरल सरकार की अंग आवंटन नीति के अनुसार एससीटीआईएमएसटी को अंग आवंटित किया था।
टीम में कार्डियोवैस्कुलर और थोरेसिक सर्जरी विभाग से डॉ बैजू एस धरन, डॉ विवेक वी पिल्लई, डॉ सौम्या रेमनन, डॉ रंजीत एस, डॉ वीना वासुदेव, कार्डियोलॉजी विभाग से डॉ हरिकृष्णन एस, डॉ कृष्णमूर्ति केएम, डॉ दीपा एस कुमार, डॉ अरुण गोपालकृष्णन, डॉ ज्योति विजय और कार्डियक एनेस्थीसिया विभाग से डॉ श्रीनिवास वीजी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने अपनी-अपनी टीमों के साथ यह लंबा ऑपरेशन करने में योगदान दिया।
इस टीम को ट्रांसप्लांट कोऑर्डिनेटर सुश्री बीना पिल्लई, कार्डियक सर्जरी और कार्डियक एनेस्थीसिया के वरिष्ठ रेजिडेंट, पर्फ्यूजन टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के कर्मचारी, ट्रांसफ्यूजन मेडिसिन विभाग और ब्लड बैंक स्टाफ, नर्सिंग और तकनीकी स्टाफ, ट्रांसपोर्ट विंग, सुरक्षा और बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी विंग के साथ-साथ संस्थान के अन्य मेडिकल और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ सदस्यों का सहयोग मिला। केरल पुलिस ने भी अंग के त्वरित परिवहन के लिए ग्रीन कॉरिडोर की व्यवस्था की थी।