Ministry of Power
EXPANSION OF THERMAL POWER CAPACITY
25 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to meet the estimated electricity demand by the year 2031-32, generation planning studies have been carried out by Central Electricity Authority (CEA). As per the study results, it is envisaged that to meet the base load requirement of the country in 2032, the required coal & lignite based installed capacity would be 283 GW against the present installed capacity of 217.5 GW. Considering this, Government of India proposes to set up an additional minimum 80 GW coal-based capacity by 2031-32.
The estimated capital cost for setting up of new coal based thermal capacity as considered in National Electricity Plan is Rs 8.34 Cr/ MW (at 2021-22 price level). Hence, the thermal capacity addition is expected to entail an expenditure of minimum Rs. 6,67,200 Crs by 2031-32.
(i) To reduce the dependency on coal based thermal power plants, Government of India has planned to augment non-fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity. India in its Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) stands committed to achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. At present India has already achieved 45.5% Installed Capacity from non-fossil fuel-based resources. To achieve this objective, following steps have been taken to promote Renewable Energy Generation in the country:
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route;
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025;
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30;
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission connectivity to Renewable Energy developers for installation of RE projects at large scale;
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II;
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power;
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices.
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments;
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects;
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators;
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022;
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Power through exchanges;
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives; and,
• Notification of prescribed trajectory for RE power bids to be issued by Renewable Energy Implementation Agencies from FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28 with an annual target of 50 GW of RE bids.
(ii) Further, for reduction of emission levels of thermal power plants, following measures have been taken by the Government:
• MoEF&CC vide notification dated 07.12.2015 and its subsequent amendments has notified norms in respect of reducing stack emissions such as Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM), SOx & NOx from coal based Thermal Power Plants. To meet these standards, Thermal Power Plants are using techniques like Electro Static Precipitator (ESP), Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD), NOx Combustion Modification etc.
• Promotion of installation of efficient Supercritical /Ultra Supercritical units over Subcritical Thermal Units.
• Ministry of Power has issued a policy on utilization of Biomass for Power generation through co-firing in coal-based power plants. The policy mandates 5-7% co-firing of Biomass primarily of agro residue with coal, after assessing the technical feasibility.
The details of the percentage of electricity generated from various sources such as coal, gas, hydel and renewable energy since 2014 is attached as Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
****
MJPS/SK
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART
Percentage of Electricity Generated From Various Sources
Year-Wise Generation from 2014-15 to 2024-25 (Up to May, 2024)
Source Name
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto May)
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
Conventional
Thermal
Coal
72.08
73.45
73.30
72.76
71.77
69.20
68.82
69.81
70.54
72.50
73.29
Lignite
3.20
2.92
2.80
2.66
2.51
2.37
2.21
2.49
2.23
1.95
1.94
Diesel
0.13
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
Naptha
0.09
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Natural gas
3.61
4.00
3.95
3.83
3.62
3.49
3.68
2.41
1.47
1.80
2.75
Sub Total
79.10
80.42
80.07
79.28
77.92
75.07
74.72
74.72
74.25
76.28
78.00
Nuclear
3.25
3.19
3.05
2.93
2.75
3.35
3.11
3.16
2.82
2.76
2.76
Hydro
11.64
10.34
9.86
9.64
9.80
11.21
10.88
10.16
9.98
7.71
6.42
Bhutan Import
0.45
0.45
0.45
0.37
0.32
0.42
0.63
0.50
0.42
0.27
0.06
Conventional Total
94.44
94.39
93.43
92.21
90.79
90.04
89.34
88.54
87.47
87.01
87.24
Renewable Energy
Wind
3.04
2.81
3.70
4.03
4.51
4.65
4.35
4.60
4.42
4.79
4.03
Solar
0.42
0.63
1.09
1.98
2.85
3.61
4.37
4.93
6.28
6.67
7.65
Biomass
0.28
0.32
0.34
0.26
0.20
0.21
0.25
0.23
0.19
0.20
0.18
Bagasse
1.06
1.10
0.80
0.91
0.99
0.78
0.82
0.84
0.79
0.62
0.34
Small Hydro
0.72
0.71
0.62
0.59
0.63
0.68
0.74
0.70
0.69
0.55
0.41
Others
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.12
0.15
0.16
0.16
0.15
Renewable Energy Total
5.56
5.61
6.57
7.79
9.21
9.96
10.66
11.46
12.53
12.99
12.76
Grand Total
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00

بجلی کی وزارت
تھرمل بجلی پیداکرنےکی صلاحیت میں توسیع
25 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ سال 32-2031 تک بجلی کی متوقع مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے ذریعہ بجلی پیدا کرنے سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی کامطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کے نتائج کے مطابق، یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ 2032 میں ملک کی بنیادی لوڈ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، کوئلے اور لگنائٹ پرمبنی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 283 گیگا واٹ ہوگی۔ جبکہ اس کے مقابلےموجودہ نصب صلاحیت 217.5 گیگاواٹ ہے۔ اس پر غور کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے 32-2031 تک اضافی کم از کم 80 گیگاواٹ کوئلے پر مبنی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی نئی حرارتی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے قیام کے لیے تخمینی سرمایہ لاگت، جیسا کہ نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان میں غور کیا گیا ہے، 8.34 کروڑ/ میگاواٹ (22-2021 کی قیمت کی سطح پر) آتی ہے۔ لہٰذا 32-2031 تک حرارتی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے اضافے پر کم از کم 6,67,200 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی توقع ہے۔
(i) کوئلے پر مبنی حرارتی بجلی گھروں پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے غیرقدرتی ایندھن کی بنیاد پر نصب بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنے مطلوبہ قومی طور پر طے شدہ تعاون (آئی این ڈی سیز) میں 2030 تک غیر قدرتی ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے تقریباً 50 فیصد مجموعی برقی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔فی الحال بھارت نے غیرقدرتی ایندھن پر مبنی وسائل سے 45.5 فیصد نصب شدہ صلاحیت سےبجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت پہلے ہی حاصل کرلی ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
• خودکار وسیلے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) کی اجازت؛
• 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اورہوار سے تیار کی جانے والی بجلی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس ) چارجز کی چھوٹ؛
• سال 30-2029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے رفتار کا اعلان؛
• بڑے پیمانے پرآر ای منصوبوں کی تنصیب کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی پیداکرنےوالوں کو زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے الٹرا میگا قابل تجدید توانائی پارکس کا قیام؛
• پردھان منتری کسان اورجا سرکشا ایوم اُتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم-کسم)، سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیز IIجیسی اسکیمیں۔
• نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں بچھانا اور قابل تجدید بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈورا سکیم کے تحت نئے سب اسٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا۔
• سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کامشتہرکیا جانا ۔
• سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اوراس سلسلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام؛
• گرڈ سے منسلک شمسی یعنی سولر پی وی اور ونڈیعنی ہوا سے بجلی تیار کرنے والے پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے محصول پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی لگانے کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط؛
• حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے بعد ہی بجلی ترسیل کی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعے بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن؛
• ایکس چنجز کے ذریعے قابل تجدید بجلی کی فروخت کی سہولت کے لیے گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ(جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز؛
• نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن شروع کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد ات کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
• مالی سال24-2023 سے مالی سال28-2027 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے نفاذ کی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے جاری کی جانے والی آر ای بجلی سے متعلق بولیوں کے لیے مقررہ رفتار کا نوٹیفکیشن،جو ای بولیوں کے 50 جی ڈبلیو آرسالانہ ہدف کے ساتھ ہے۔
(ii) اس کے علاوہ حرارتی بجلی گھروں کے اخراج کی سطح کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے مورخہ 07.12.2015 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم کے ذریعہ کوئلے پر مبنی حرارتی بجلی گھروں سے معطل شدہ پارٹکیولیٹ میٹر(ایس پی ایم) ایس او ایکس اور این او ایکس جیسے اسٹیک اخراج کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ضوابط کومشتہر کیاگیا ہے۔ ان معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، حرارتی بجلی گھر، الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک پریسیپی ٹیٹر(ای ایس پی) ، فلو گیس ڈیسلفرائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) ،این او ایکس کمبیوشن موڈی فکیشن وغیرہ جیسی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
سب کریٹیکل تھرمل یونٹس پر موثر سپر کریٹیکل / الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس کی تنصیب کو فروغ دینا۔
• بجلی کی وزارت نے کوئلے سے چلنے والے بجلی گھروں میں کو-فائرنگ کے ذریعے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بائیو ماس کے استعمال سے متعلق پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔یہ پالیسی تکنیکی لحاظ سےقابل عمل ہونے کا کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، بنیادی طور پر کوئلے کے ساتھ زرعی باقیات کے بائیو ماس کی 5-7فیصد کو-فائرنگ کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے۔
• 2014 سے مختلف ذرائع جیسے کوئلہ، گیس، پانی اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے فیصد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART
Percentage of Electricity Generated From Various Sources
Year-Wise Generation from 2014-15 to 2024-25 (Up to May, 2024)
Source Name
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto May)
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
% of Total Gen
Conventional
Thermal
Coal
72.08
73.45
73.30
72.76
71.77
69.20
68.82
69.81
70.54
72.50
73.29
Lignite
3.20
2.92
2.80
2.66
2.51
2.37
2.21
2.49
2.23
1.95
1.94
Diesel
0.13
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.03
Naptha
0.09
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.01
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Natural gas
3.61
4.00
3.95
3.83
3.62
3.49
3.68
2.41
1.47
1.80
2.75
Sub Total
79.10
80.42
80.07
79.28
77.92
75.07
74.72
74.72
74.25
76.28
78.00
Nuclear
3.25
3.19
3.05
2.93
2.75
3.35
3.11
3.16
2.82
2.76
2.76
Hydro
11.64
10.34
9.86
9.64
9.80
11.21
10.88
10.16
9.98
7.71
6.42
Bhutan Import
0.45
0.45
0.45
0.37
0.32
0.42
0.63
0.50
0.42
0.27
0.06
Conventional Total
94.44
94.39
93.43
92.21
90.79
90.04
89.34
88.54
87.47
87.01
87.24
Renewable Energy
Wind
3.04
2.81
3.70
4.03
4.51
4.65
4.35
4.60
4.42
4.79
4.03
Solar
0.42
0.63
1.09
1.98
2.85
3.61
4.37
4.93
6.28
6.67
7.65
Biomass
0.28
0.32
0.34
0.26
0.20
0.21
0.25
0.23
0.19
0.20
0.18
Bagasse
1.06
1.10
0.80
0.91
0.99
0.78
0.82
0.84
0.79
0.62
0.34
Small Hydro
0.72
0.71
0.62
0.59
0.63
0.68
0.74
0.70
0.69
0.55
0.41
Others
0.03
0.02
0.02
0.03
0.03
0.03
0.12
0.15
0.16
0.16
0.15
Renewable Energy Total
5.56
5.61
6.57
7.79
9.21
9.96
10.66
11.46
12.53
12.99
12.76
Grand Total
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00