Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Launches ‘Steel Import Monitoring System’ 2.0 Portal
The portal boasts a robust data entry system, ensuring consistent and authentic data, which promotes transparency and accountability
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, released the second volume of the book “Safety Guidelines for Iron of Steel Sector”
“The Guidelines will help iron and steel industry to become world class in adopting safety standards and eliminating accidents”; Union Minister
25 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, launched SIMS 2.0, the upgraded Steel Import Monitoring System in the presence of Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, and other senior officials from the Government of India.
SIMS, introduced in 2019, has played a crucial role in providing detailed steel import data to the domestic industry. Based on industry feedback, the Ministry has revamped the portal to develop a more effective SIMS 2.0, a significant step forward in monitoring steel imports and promoting the growth of the domestic steel industry. Availability of such detailed data not only provides input for policy making but also signals areas for production and growth to the domestic steel industry.
SIMS 2.0 features API integration with multiple government portals, enhancing quality control and streamlining processes for improved efficiency and effectiveness. The portal boasts a robust data entry system, ensuring consistent and authentic data, which promotes transparency and accountability. Integration of various databases enable stakeholders to locate areas of risk and, thereby, permit better risk management, e.g., if an import consignment declares a particular source of import, which is not licensed by BIS, then Ministry will be enabled to not recommend its import. The detailed data will enable Customs to conduct better analysis and risk management of steel imports.
The development of SIMS 2.0 is a collaborative effort, with contributions from the DGFT, BIS, and MSTC Ltd., a CPSE under the Ministry of Steel.
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel, emphasized that the launch of SIMS 2.0 is a key achievement, highlighting its inclusion in the Government of India's 100-day agenda. He noted that this milestone represents a crucial step forward in the nation's endeavour to bolster the domestic steel industry and achieve self-sufficiency in steel production, aligning with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, said that this enhanced portal will provide stakeholders with actionable intelligence and data-driven insights, enabling more effective decision-making and strategic planning.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, pointed out that while India maintains its position as the second-largest steel producer globally, the country's finished steel imports remained significant at around eight million tonnes in 2023-24, underscoring the need for enhanced domestic production capabilities. Accurate monitoring of steel imports is vital to maintaining a healthy trade balance, driving growth, and attracting sustained investment in India's steel industry. He expressed confidence that the upgraded SIMS 2.0 would play a significant role in achieving these objectives.
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries also released the second volume of the book “Safety Guidelines for Iron of Steel Sector” containing the guidelines for 16 different processes being used by the iron & steel sector. It extends the work of the Steel Ministry of publishing 25 safety guidelines in 2020 covering specific risks. Though these guidelines are currently voluntary in nature, the industry has welcomed such guidelines, as these have been generated through a consultation process. Besides addressing safety, these guidelines will have a positive bearing on the productivity.
The Minister said “I am happy to release this book and hope that these guidelines will be widely adopted by the iron & steel industry and help the industry to become world class in adopting safety standards and eliminating accidents.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने ‘इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली’ 2.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
पोर्टल में एक मजबूत डेटा प्रविष्टि प्रणाली है, जो सुसंगत और प्रामाणिक डेटा सुनिश्चित करती है तथा पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देती है
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने “इस्पात क्षेत्र के लोहा के लिए सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश” पुस्तक के दूसरे खंड का विमोचन किया
“दिशानिर्देश, लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग को सुरक्षा मानकों को अपनाने और दुर्घटनाओं को खत्म करने के संदर्भ में विश्व स्तरीय बनने में मदद करेंगे”; केंद्रीय मंत्री
25 JUL 2024 5:09PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में उन्नत इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया।
2019 में शुरू की गई एसआईएमएस ने घरेलू उद्योग को विस्तृत इस्पात आयात डेटा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर मंत्रालय ने एसआईएमएस 2.0 को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए पोर्टल को नया रूप दिया है, जो इस्पात आयात की निगरानी करने और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस तरह के विस्तृत डेटा की उपलब्धता, केवल नीति निर्माण के लिए इनपुट प्रदान करती है, बल्कि घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को उत्पादन और विकास के क्षेत्रों के बारे में भी संकेत देती है।
एसआईएमएस 2.0 में कई सरकारी पोर्टलों के साथ एपीआई एकीकरण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण को बढ़ाने तथा बेहतर दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने की सुविधा है। पोर्टल में एक मजबूत डेटा प्रविष्टि प्रणाली है, जो सुसंगत और प्रामाणिक डेटा सुनिश्चित करती है तथा पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देती है। विभिन्न डेटाबेस का एकीकरण हितधारकों को जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है और इस तरह, बेहतर जोखिम प्रबंधन की सुविधा देता है, उदाहरण के लिए, यदि कोई आयात खेप आयात के किसी विशेष स्रोत की घोषणा करती है, जो बीआईएस द्वारा लाइसेंस प्राप्त नहीं है, तो मंत्रालय इसके आयात की अनुशंसा नहीं करने में सक्षम होगा। विस्तृत डेटा, सीमा शुल्क को इस्पात आयात का बेहतर विश्लेषण और जोखिम प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम करेगा।
एसआईएमएस 2.0 का विकास एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, जिसमें डीजीएफटी, बीआईएस और इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई, एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड का योगदान है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो भारत सरकार के 100-दिवसीय एजेंडे में इसके शामिल होने को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और इस्पात उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के राष्ट्र के प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने कहा कि यह उन्नत पोर्टल हितधारकों को कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी और डेटा-संचालित अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अधिक प्रभावी निर्णय लेने और रणनीतिक योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने बताया कि भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर दूसरे सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति बनाए रखा है, लेकिन देश का तैयार इस्पात आयात 2023-24 में लगभग आठ मिलियन टन रहा, जो महत्वपूर्ण है। यह स्थिति घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है। स्वस्थ व्यापार संतुलन बनाए रखने, विकास को गति देने और भारत के इस्पात उद्योग में निरंतर निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए इस्पात आयात की सटीक निगरानी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उन्नत एसआईएमएस 2.0 इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने "इस्पात क्षेत्र के लोहा के लिए सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश" पुस्तक के दूसरे खंड का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें लोहा और इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही 16 विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश हैं। यह 2020 में विशिष्ट जोखिमों को कवर करते हुए 25 सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित करने के इस्पात मंत्रालय के कार्य का विस्तार है। हालाँकि ये दिशानिर्देश वर्तमान में स्वैच्छिक प्रकृति के हैं, लेकिन उद्योग जगत ने ऐसे दिशानिर्देशों का स्वागत किया है, क्योंकि ये परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए हैं। सुरक्षा का समाधान करने के अलावा, इन दिशा-निर्देशों का उत्पादकता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे इस पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए खुशी हो रही है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों को लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग द्वारा व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाएगा और इनसे उद्योग जगत को सुरक्षा मानकों को अपनाने और दुर्घटनाओं को खत्म करने के संदर्भ में विश्व स्तरीय बनने में मदद मिलेगी।"