Ministry of Power
DDUGJY
25 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. of India launched Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) in December 2014 for the rural areas with the following components:
(i) Segregation of agriculture feeders with the objective of providing day time power supply to farmers;
(ii) Strengthening and augmentation of distribution infrastructure in the rural areas, including metering of feeders, distribution transformers and consumers;
(iii) Village and household electrification works.
In line with the components mentioned above, projects had been sanctioned for the state of Tamil Nadu under DDUGJY and implementation of the same had commenced in September 2016. All physical works were completed by 31.12.2020 and the scheme stands closed now. The details of work sanctioned and executed for the State of Tamil Nadu, under DDUGJY are placed at Annexure.
For smooth implementation of the works under DDUGJY, institutional mechanism was established as detailed below:
(i) At State level, a Committee under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary to monitor the progress of works.
(ii) At Central level, inter-ministerial Monitoring Committee headed by the Secretary (Power), Government of India, to formulate the guidelines and to monitor the progress of the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PARTS
*************
The details of work sanctioned and executed in Tamil Nadu, under DDUGJY are as follows:
Sl. No.
Milestone name
Unit
Target
Achievement
1
33/11 KV New Substations
Nos.
108
106
2
Augmentation of 33/11 KV SS
Nos.
119
128
3
Erection of upstream and downstream lines for the above SS
(i) 33 KV Lines
Km
1,478
1,514
(ii) 11 KV Line
Km
1,513
1,345
4
Feeder Segregation
Nos.
29
29
Erection of 11 KV line
Km
713
669
Erection of LT line
Km
261
242
Erection of DTs
Nos.
974
895
5
Energy Meter – Consumer
Nos.
11,93,990
11,95,856
Single phase meters
Nos.
10,16,794
10,44,121
Three phase meters
Nos.
1,77,196
1,51,735
6
Connection to Households
(i) BPL Households
Nos.
897
897
(ii) APL Households
Nos.
6,171
6,679
(iii) DTs
Nos.
283
294
(iv) 11 KV line
Km
284
201
(v) Erection of LT line
Km
931
966

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई)
25 JUL 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने दिसंबर 2014 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) शुरू की, जिसके निम्नलिखित घटक हैं:
(i) किसानों को दिन के समय बिजली आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कृषि फीडरों का पृथक्करण;
(ii) फीडरों, वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों और उपभोक्ताओं की मीटरिंग सहित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और बढ़ाना;
(iii) गांव और घरेलू विद्युतीकरण कार्य।
ऊपर उल्लिखित घटकों के अनुरूप, डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई थीं और सितंबर 2016 में इसका कार्यान्वयन शुरू हो गया था। सभी भौतिक कार्य 31.12.2020 तक पूरे हो गए थे और योजना अब बंद हो गई है। डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत तमिलनाडु राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत और निष्पादित कार्यों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। डीडीयूजीजेवाई के तहत कार्यों के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए, संस्थागत तंत्र की स्थापना नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार की गई थी:
1. राज्य स्तर पर, कार्यों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति।
2. केंद्रीय स्तर पर, भारत सरकार के सचिव (विद्युत) की अध्यक्षता में अंतर-मंत्रालयी निगरानी समिति, दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने और योजना की प्रगति की निगरानी करने के लिए।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने दी।
*****
अनुलग्नक
भाग के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
*************
डीडीयूजीजेवाई के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु में स्वीकृत और निष्पादित कार्यों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
उपलब्धि
ईकाई
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि
1
33/11 केवी नए सबस्टेशन
संख्या
108
106
2
33/11 केवी एसएस का विस्तार
संख्या
119
128
3
उपरोक्त एसएस के लिए अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम लाइनों का निर्माण
(i) 33 केवी लाइन
किलोमीटर
1,478
1,514
(i) 11 केवी लाइन
किलोमीटर
1,513
1,345
4
फीडर पृथक्करण
संख्या
29
29
11 केवी लाइन का निर्माण
किलोमीटर
713
669
एलटी लाइन का निर्माण
किलोमीटर
261
242
डीटी का निर्माण
संख्या
974
895
5
ऊर्जी मीटर-उपभोक्ता
संख्या
11,93,990
11,95,856
सिंगल फेज मीटर
संख्या
10,16,794
10,44,121
थ्री फेज मीटर
संख्या
1,77,196
1,51,735
6
घरों में कनेक्शन
1. बीपीएल घर
संख्या
897
897
1. एपीएल घर
संख्या
6,171
6,679
1. डीटी
संख्या
283
294
1. 11 केवी लाइन
किलोमीटर
284
201
1. एलटी लाइन का निर्माण
किलोमीटर
931
966