Ministry of Coal
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam–Coal Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy launches Vriksharopan Abhiyan – 2024 in BCCL, Dhanbad
25 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Vriksharopan Abhiyan (VA) 2024 at Bharat Coking Coal Limited (a subsidiary of Coal India Limited) in Dhanbad today (25.07.2024)as part of the visionary campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This event was held simultaneously at about 300 locations across 47 districts in 11 coal/lignite-bearing states through video conferencing.Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy commended the Coal Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs for their efforts in planting and distributing approximately 1 million saplings across various coalfields on the day of VA 2024. The event was also graced by the presence of Member of Parliament from Dhanbad,Shri Dulu Mahato, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal,Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chairman, Coal India Limited and other senior officials of coal companies.
Coal/Lignite PSUs have not only significantly increased coal production to meet the nation’s energy demands but they have also demonstrated a steadfast commitment to environmental sustainability through various initiatives. Over the past five years, the PSUs have planted 24 million saplings on 10,942 hectares land in and around coalfields, showcasing a profound dedication to combating climate change, reducing carbon footprints, and creating a healthier environment for future generations. This massive plantation drive is a significant step towards achieving our environmental goals.Looking ahead, the Coal PSUs have set ambitious goals for the next five years, aiming to cover 15,350 hectares under green cover and targeting 2,600 hectares in the current fiscal year and are embracing innovative techniques such as the Miyawaki method, seed balls, and drone technology, which will enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of their reforestation efforts and optimize resource use.
TheVriksharopan Abhiyan 2024 represents another significant milestone in the Coal/Lignite PSUs' journey towards environmental sustainability and ecological restoration. The efforts of PSUs are praiseworthy in transforming barren landscapes into green areas through extensive afforestation and innovative reclamation techniques. The Ministry of Coal is contributing in achievingnet-zero of 2070, focusing on creating carbon sink through massive plantation and also improving air and water quality for enhanced community well-being.
The Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2024 embodies a collective commitment to environmental stewardship and sustainable development. As coal companies continue to plant trees and nurture the environment, they are creating a legacy of sustainability and harmony with nature, moving closer to a future where economic growth aligns with ecological preservation. This initiative supports the vision of achieving net-zero targets by enhancing carbon sinks and promoting biodiversity.

कोयला मंत्रालय
‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ - कोयला मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने धनबाद स्थित बीसीसीएल में वृक्षारोपण अभियान-2024 का शुभारंभ किया
25 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दूरदर्शी अभियान “एक पेड़ मां के नाम”, जिसका शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था, के हिस्से के रूप में आज (25.07.2024) धनबाद में भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी) में वृक्षारोपण अभियान (वीए) 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोयला/लिग्नाइट के मामले में समृद्ध 11 राज्यों के 47 जिलों में लगभग 300 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किया गया था। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने वीए 2024 के दिन विभिन्न कोयला क्षेत्रों में लगभग एक मिलियन पौधे लगाने और वितरित करने के कोयला मंत्रालय और कोयला/लिग्नाइट से संबंधित पीएसयू के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम में धनबाद के सांसद श्री दुलु महतो, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट से संबंधित पीएसयू ने देश की ऊर्जा संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए न केवल कोयले के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, बल्कि उन्होंने विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता भी प्रदर्शित की है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने कोयला क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास 10,942 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर 24 मिलियन पौधे लगाए हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है। यह व्यापक वृक्षारोपण अभियान हमारे पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भविष्य को देखते हुए, कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं, जिसमें 15,350 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरित क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत लाने का लक्ष्य है और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में 2,600 हेक्टेयर भूमि का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। सार्वजनिक उपक्रम इसके लिए मियावाकी विधि, बीज बॉल और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसी नवीन तकनीकों को अपना रहे हैं, जो उनके पुनर्वनीकरण के प्रयासों की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ायेंगी और संसाधन के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करेंगी।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान 2024 पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और इकोलॉजी की बहाली की दिशा में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है। व्यापक वनीकरण और भूमि के पुनर्ग्रहण की नवीन तकनीकों के माध्यम से बंजर भूमि को हरित क्षेत्रों में बदलने की दिशा में पीएसयू के प्रयास सराहनीय हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में योगदान दे रहा है, बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से कार्बन सिंक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हवा एवं पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर रहा है।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान 2024 पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और सतत विकास के प्रति एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। जैसे-जैसे कोयला कंपनियां पेड़ लगाना और पर्यावरण का पोषण करना जारी रख रहीं हैं, वे प्रकृति के साथ स्थिरता एवं सद्भाव की विरासत बना रही हैं और एक ऐसे भविष्य के करीब जा रही हैं जहां आर्थिक विकास इकोलॉजी के संरक्षण के साथ जुड़ता है। यह पहल कार्बन सिंक को बढ़ाकर और जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देकर शुद्ध-शून्य के लक्ष्य हासिल करने के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती है।