Ministry of Coal
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam–Coal Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy launches Vriksharopan Abhiyan – 2024 in BCCL, Dhanbad
25 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Vriksharopan Abhiyan (VA) 2024 at Bharat Coking Coal Limited (a subsidiary of Coal India Limited) in Dhanbad today (25.07.2024)as part of the visionary campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This event was held simultaneously at about 300 locations across 47 districts in 11 coal/lignite-bearing states through video conferencing.Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy commended the Coal Ministry and Coal/Lignite PSUs for their efforts in planting and distributing approximately 1 million saplings across various coalfields on the day of VA 2024. The event was also graced by the presence of Member of Parliament from Dhanbad,Shri Dulu Mahato, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal,Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Chairman, Coal India Limited and other senior officials of coal companies.
Coal/Lignite PSUs have not only significantly increased coal production to meet the nation’s energy demands but they have also demonstrated a steadfast commitment to environmental sustainability through various initiatives. Over the past five years, the PSUs have planted 24 million saplings on 10,942 hectares land in and around coalfields, showcasing a profound dedication to combating climate change, reducing carbon footprints, and creating a healthier environment for future generations. This massive plantation drive is a significant step towards achieving our environmental goals.Looking ahead, the Coal PSUs have set ambitious goals for the next five years, aiming to cover 15,350 hectares under green cover and targeting 2,600 hectares in the current fiscal year and are embracing innovative techniques such as the Miyawaki method, seed balls, and drone technology, which will enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of their reforestation efforts and optimize resource use.
TheVriksharopan Abhiyan 2024 represents another significant milestone in the Coal/Lignite PSUs' journey towards environmental sustainability and ecological restoration. The efforts of PSUs are praiseworthy in transforming barren landscapes into green areas through extensive afforestation and innovative reclamation techniques. The Ministry of Coal is contributing in achievingnet-zero of 2070, focusing on creating carbon sink through massive plantation and also improving air and water quality for enhanced community well-being.
The Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2024 embodies a collective commitment to environmental stewardship and sustainable development. As coal companies continue to plant trees and nurture the environment, they are creating a legacy of sustainability and harmony with nature, moving closer to a future where economic growth aligns with ecological preservation. This initiative supports the vision of achieving net-zero targets by enhancing carbon sinks and promoting biodiversity.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام – کوئلہ کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بی سی سی ایل، دھنباد میں وِرکش روپن ابھیان – 2024 کا آغاز کیا
25 JUL 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی دور اندیش مہم ’ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ‘ کے حصے کے طور پر آج کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے (25 جولائی ، 2024 ء ) دھنباد میں بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹیڈ (کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ) میں وِرکش روپن ابھیان ( وی اے ) 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ تقریب وی اے 2024 کے دن مختلف کوئلے کے میدانوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ والی 11 ریاستوں کے 47 اضلاع میں تقریباً 300 مقامات پر بیک وقت منعقد کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں دھنباد سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب دولو مہتو، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب امرت لال مینا، کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے چیئرمین اور کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ والی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں ( پی ایس یوز ) نے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نہ صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ انہوں نے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے ثابت قدمی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں، پی ایس یوز نے کوئلے کے میدانوں میں اور اس کے ارد گرد 10942 ہیکٹر اراضی پر 24 ملین پودے لگائے گئے ہیں، جس سے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے، کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند ماحول پیدا کرنے کے اُن کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہم ہمارے ماحولیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مستقبل پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے ، کوئلے کی پی ایس یوز نے اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے اہم اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں، جن کا مقصد 15350 ہیکٹر اراضی کو سر سبز بنانا اور رواں مالی سال میں 2600 ہیکٹر کو سرسبز بنانا شامل ہے اور اس کے لیے جدید تکنیک جیسے کہ میاواکی طریقہ ٔ کار ، سیڈ بالز اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا ، جو ان کی جنگلات کی بحالی کی کوششوں کے نتائج اور وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
ورکش روپن ابھیان 2024 کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی استحکام اور ماحولیاتی بحالی کی طرف کام کرنے کے سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ پی ایس یوز کی کاوشیں وسیع جنگلات اور بحالی کی جدید تکنیکوں کے ذریعے بنجر زمینوں کو سرسبز علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں قابل ستائش ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت 2070 ء تک صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون کر رہی ہے، بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری کے ذریعے کاربن سنک بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور کمیونٹی کی بہتری کے لیے ہوا اور پانی کے معیار کو بھی بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔
ورکش روپن ابھیان 2024 ، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار کرتا ہے ۔ چونکہ کوئلہ کمپنیاں درخت لگاتی رہتی ہیں اور ماحول کی پرورش کرتی رہتی ہیں ۔ اس طرح وہ فطرت کے ساتھ پائیداری اور ہم آہنگی کی میراث تیار کر رہی ہیں اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی سمت جا رہی ہیں ، جہاں اقتصادی ترقی ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔ یہ اقدام کاربن سنکس کو بڑھا کر اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دے کر ، صفر اخراج کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے ویژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 8731