Ministry of Railways
Measures taken by Indian Railway during the monsoon to ensure proper functioning of signalling system
Special patrolling of track done in case of heavy rains; Coordination with Regional Meteorological Centres and District authorities also ensured
25 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
There is an established system of inspection of Railway Bridges and tracks on Indian Railways. The inspection of the Railway track is undertaken by designated officials at a specified frequency. In addition to prescribed schedule for regular maintenance following measures are taken during monsoon to ensure proper functioning of signaling system:-
(i) Drainage system in yards is improved by cleaning of yard drains.
(ii) Identified vulnerable locations for failure of track circuits are attended in advance.
(iii) Joint inspection of points & track circuits are conducted by track & signaling officials and remedial measures are taken.
(iv) Axle counter is provided in identified areas vulnerable for water logging.
Special precautions such as the introduction of monsoon patrolling in identified sections, deployment of watchmen at vulnerable locations, special patrolling of track in case of heavy rains are taken during monsoon. Coordination is done with concerned Regional Meteorological Centres for updated weather information and with District authorities for getting information regarding release of excess water from reservoirs/dams.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 24.07.2024.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மழைக்காலங்களில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
25 JUL 2024 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள ரயில் பாலங்கள், தண்டவாளங்களை ஆய்வு செய்ய ஒரு அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில் பாதையின் ஆய்வு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில், அதற்கென நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. வழக்கமான பராமரிப்புக்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளுக்கும் கூடுதலாக, மழைக்காலங்களில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
ரயில் பெட்டி பராமரிப்பு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வடிகால்களை தூய்மை படுத்துதல், ரயில்பாதைகளில் பழுது கண்டறியப்பட்டால் முன்கூட்டியே உடனடியாக அதை சரிசெய்தல், ரயில்பாதை மற்றும் சமிக்ஞை அதிகாரிகள் இணைந்து கூட்டாக ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு பழுதுகளை சரிசெய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மழைக்காலங்களில் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் ரோந்துப்பணி, பாதிப்பு ஏற்படக்கூடிய இடங்களில் காவலர் நியமனம், கனமழை பெய்யும் போது ரயில் பாதையில் சிறப்பு ரோந்து உள்ளிட்ட முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மண்டல வானிலை ஆய்வு மையங்களிலிருந்து வானிலை தொடர்பான தகவல்களை பெறுதல், நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள், அணைகளிலிருந்து உபரி நீர் வெளியேற்றப்படுவது குறித்த தகவல்களை மாவட்ட நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து பெறுதல் போன்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளுப்படுகின்றன.
இத்தகவலை ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் 24.07.2024 அன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036949