Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Continuous Training and Support for Indian Athletes Aiming for Paris Olympics 2024
25 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Preparation for International events including Olympics is an ongoing and continuous process. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports supports the Indian sportspersons/teams through various schemes, such as Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and Target Olympic Podium Scheme. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) are working in close coordination for providing best facilities, training, equipment support as well as wholesome nutritious diet required for preparation of the teams and sportspersons for the forthcoming international sports events, including the Paris Olympics 2024.
The selection for customized training of the elite athletes who are medal prospects for mega sports events is done through the Ministry’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC). A performance review is also held at regular intervals under this mechanism.
The strategy adopted for the Paris Olympics 2024 aims for holistic preparation. The key support provided to the sportspersons/ teams includes:
• Continuous monitoring and review of Athletes performance on a weekly basis;
• Additional sports funding through CSR;
• Detailed examination of selection policies of NSFs based on best international practices;
• Upgradation of all facilities of SAI centres for, inter alia, diet, equipment, field of play;
• On-boarding of all stakeholders for athlete centric decision making;
• Camp identification for the best suited foreign pre-game training by SAI team two years prior to the Games;
• Data-driven decision making.
Indian athletes will compete in Paris Olympics across 16 sports disciplines, including archery, athletics, boxing, badminton, equestrian, golf, hockey, judo, rowing, shooting, swimming, sailing, table tennis, tennis weightlifting and wrestling. The athletes have been provided facilities of coaching camps, exposure to international competitions, etc., which has been funded to the tune of approximately Rs. 470 crores, through various Government Schemes and CSR funding from the Public Sector Undertakings as well as the corporate sector.
Moreover, Government has also supported the procurement of medical equipments for the recovery centre for our athletes in the Olympic Games Village at Paris, assistance for booking of additional rooms to accommodate personal coaches and support staff of the athletes outside Games Village due to quota restrictions and Out of Pocket Allowance to all contingent members staying at the Games Village as well as to all those alternate athletes and additional support staff who will be supporting the Indian athletes for their participation in the Olympic Games.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆதரவு
25 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேசப் போட்டிகளுக்கு தயாராவது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும் திட்டம், ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அணியினருக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது.
இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் உள்ளிட்ட இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை 2024 பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கும் அணியினர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து, உபகரண உதவி, பயிற்சி, சிறந்த வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தி தருதல் போன்றவற்றிற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
பெரிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வெல்ல வாய்ப்புள்ள சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க வீரர்களை ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு தேர்வு செய்கிறது.
வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்தல், மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தல்,
பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கூடுதல் விளையாட்டு நிதி,
சிறந்த சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பின் தேர்வுக் கொள்கைகளை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தல்,
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மையங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
வில்வித்தை, தடகளம், குத்துச்சண்டை, பேட்மிண்டன், குதிரையேற்றம், கோல்ஃப், ஹாக்கி, ஜூடோ, படகுப் போட்டி, துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், நீச்சல், படகு செலுத்துதல், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், டென்னிஸ், பளுதூக்குதல் மற்றும் மல்யுத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட 16 பிரிவுகளில் பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்திய வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி முகாம் வசதிகள், பன்னாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு போன்றவை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்காக பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு நிதியுதவி மூலம் சுமார் ரூ.470 கோடி நிதியுதவி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036935