Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Continuous Training and Support for Indian Athletes Aiming for Paris Olympics 2024
25 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Preparation for International events including Olympics is an ongoing and continuous process. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports supports the Indian sportspersons/teams through various schemes, such as Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations and Target Olympic Podium Scheme. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, the National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) are working in close coordination for providing best facilities, training, equipment support as well as wholesome nutritious diet required for preparation of the teams and sportspersons for the forthcoming international sports events, including the Paris Olympics 2024.
The selection for customized training of the elite athletes who are medal prospects for mega sports events is done through the Ministry’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC). A performance review is also held at regular intervals under this mechanism.
The strategy adopted for the Paris Olympics 2024 aims for holistic preparation. The key support provided to the sportspersons/ teams includes:
• Continuous monitoring and review of Athletes performance on a weekly basis;
• Additional sports funding through CSR;
• Detailed examination of selection policies of NSFs based on best international practices;
• Upgradation of all facilities of SAI centres for, inter alia, diet, equipment, field of play;
• On-boarding of all stakeholders for athlete centric decision making;
• Camp identification for the best suited foreign pre-game training by SAI team two years prior to the Games;
• Data-driven decision making.
Indian athletes will compete in Paris Olympics across 16 sports disciplines, including archery, athletics, boxing, badminton, equestrian, golf, hockey, judo, rowing, shooting, swimming, sailing, table tennis, tennis weightlifting and wrestling. The athletes have been provided facilities of coaching camps, exposure to international competitions, etc., which has been funded to the tune of approximately Rs. 470 crores, through various Government Schemes and CSR funding from the Public Sector Undertakings as well as the corporate sector.
Moreover, Government has also supported the procurement of medical equipments for the recovery centre for our athletes in the Olympic Games Village at Paris, assistance for booking of additional rooms to accommodate personal coaches and support staff of the athletes outside Games Village due to quota restrictions and Out of Pocket Allowance to all contingent members staying at the Games Village as well as to all those alternate athletes and additional support staff who will be supporting the Indian athletes for their participation in the Olympic Games.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 का लक्ष्य रखने वाले भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए निरंतर प्रशिक्षण और सहायता उपलब्ध कराना
25 JUL 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के लिए तैयारी निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता योजना और लक्षित ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से भारतीय खिलाड़ियों/टीमों का सहयोग और समर्थन करता है। युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) सहित राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ (एनएसएफ) पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 सहित आगामी अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के लिए टीमों और खिलाड़ियों की तैयारी के लिए जरूरी सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं, प्रशिक्षण, उपकरण सहायता के साथ-साथ पौष्टिक आहार देने के लिए आपसी तालमेल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) के माध्यम से मेगा खेल आयोजनों के लिए पदक की संभावनाएं रखने वाले विशिष्ट एथलीटों को अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण के लिए चयन किया जाता है। इस व्यवस्था के तहत नियमित अंतराल पर प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा भी की जाती है।
पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए अपनाई गई रणनीति का लक्ष्य समग्र तैयारी है। खिलाड़ियों/टीमों को प्रदान की जाने वाली मुख्य सहायता में शामिल हैं:
• साप्ताहिक आधार पर एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन की निरंतर निगरानी और समीक्षा;
• सीएसआर के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त खेल वित्त पोषण;
• सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणाली के आधार पर एनएसएफ की चयन नीतियों की विस्तृत जांच;
• साई (एसएआई) केंद्रों की सभी सुविधाओं का उन्नयन, िजनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आहार, उपकरण, खेल के मैदान शामिल हैं;
• एथलीट केंद्रित निर्णय लेने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करना;
• खेलों से दो साल पहले एसएआई टीम द्वारा सबसे उपयुक्त विदेशी प्री-गेम प्रशिक्षण के लिए शिविर की पहचान;
• और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेना।
भारतीय खिलाड़ी पेरिस ओलंपिक में तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी, बैडमिंटन, घुड़सवार, गोल्फ, हॉकी, जूडो, नौकायन, निशानेबाजी, तैराकी, नौकायन, टेबल टेनिस, भारोत्तोलन और कुश्ती सहित 16 खेल में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। एथलीटों को कोचिंग शिविरों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं आदि की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है, जिसे विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के साथ-साथ कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र से सीएसआर वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से लगभग 470 करोड़ रुपये का वित्त पोषण किया गया है।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने पेरिस में ओलंपिक खेल गांव में हमारे एथलीटों के लिए रिकवरी सेंटर के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों की खरीद, कोटा प्रतिबंधों के कारण खेल गांव के बाहर एथलीटों के व्यक्तिगत कोच और सहायक कर्मचारियों को समायोजित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त कमरों की बुकिंग के लिए सहायता दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त खेल गांव में रहने वाले सभी दल के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ उन सभी वैकल्पिक एथलीटों और अतिरिक्त सहायक कर्मचारियों को भी सहयोग दिया है जो ओलंपिक खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय एथलीटों की मदद करेंगे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।