Ministry of Labour & Employment
SAMADHAN PORTAL
25 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
SAMADHAN Portal was launched for facilitating filing of industrial disputes by the workmen, employers and trade unions under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. It also has facilities for filing of claim cases by workers under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 & the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961.
The portal has user-friendly interface and has enhanced transparency and efficiency of grievance resolution for all stakeholders in the following manner: -
1. Online Filing: The workmen / trade unions / management can file their disputes and claims by logging into the portal through computer, UMANG app round the clock and also by visiting nearest Common Services Centres.
2. Tracking: The workmen can track the status of its disputes/claims on the portal itself.
3. Transparency: All the notices and other such documents issued during the grievance redressal process are sent online through SMS and email.
4. Faster Disposal: online mechanism has helped in faster disposal of cases.
5. Monitoring: The portal also helps in increasing efficiency by providing tools for internal monitoring of grievances.
The number of complaints received and disposed on the SAMADHAN Portal, year-wise is as under:
Year
Total Complaints*
(as on 30.06.2024)
Received
Disposed
2020
2110
492
2021
5446
4054
2022
10444
8050
2023
29223
19570
2024
15778
13491
Total
63001
45657
*Complaints include Industrial Disputes, Claims and Grievances.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سمادھان پورٹل
25 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ سمادھان پورٹل صنعتی تنازعات ایکٹ 1947 کے تحت مزدوروں، آجروں اور ٹریڈ یونینوں کے ذریعہ صنعتی تنازعات کو دائر کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں پیمنٹ آف گریچوٹی ایکٹ، 1972، کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ 1948، اجرت کی ادائیگی ایکٹ، 1936، مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ، 1976 اور میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ، 1961 کے تحت کارکنوں کے دعوے کے مقدمات دائر کرنے کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
پورٹل میں صارف موافق انٹرفیس ہے اور اس نے درج ذیل طریقے سے تمام متعلقین کے لیے شکایت کے حل کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھایا ہے:-
1. آن لائن فائلنگ: ورک مین/ٹریڈ یونینز/انتظامیہ اپنے تنازعات اور دعوے پورٹل میں کمپیوٹر،امنگ ایپ کے ذریعے چوبیس گھنٹے لاگ ان کر کے اور قریب ترین کامن سروسز سنٹرز پر جا کر درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
2. ٹریکنگ: کارکن پورٹل پر ہی اس کے تنازعات/دعوؤں کی حیثیت کا پتہ لگاسکتے ہیں۔
3. شفافیت: شکایت کے ازالے کے عمل کے دوران جاری کیے گئے تمام نوٹسز اور اس طرح کے دیگر دستاویزات ایس ایم ایس اور ای میل کے ذریعے آن لائن بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔
4. تیز تر نپٹارہ: آن لائن میکانزم نے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
5. نگرانی: پورٹل شکایات کی اندرونی نگرانی کے لیے ٹولز فراہم کرکے کارکردگی بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
سمادھان پورٹل پر موصول ہونے والی اور نمٹائی جانے والی شکایات کی تعداد سال وار درج ذیل ہے:
سال
*کل شکایات
(30 جون 2024 تک)
موصولہ
نمٹائی گئی
2020
2110
492
2021
5446
4054
2022
10444
8050
2023
29223
19570
2024
15778
13491
کل
63001
45657
*شکایات میں صنعتی تنازعات، دعوے اور شکایات شامل ہیں۔