Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Aadhar-based authentication of LPG customers enables better targeting of beneficiaries under PAHAL and Ujjwala Schemes
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government provides deposit free LPG connection to adult woman of poor households under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Further, a targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinders) for up to 12 refills of 14.2 Kg equivalent domestic LPG is being provided to all PMUY consumers. In addition, various State Governments have also been providing subsidized refills or further subsidies to PMUY beneficiaries.
As on 01.07.2024, more than 30.19 crore LPG consumers are enrolled under PAHAL scheme. Under PAHAL Scheme, LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidized price and the applicable subsidy to LPG consumers are transferred directly into the bank account of the consumers. The subsidy is transferred either through Aadhaar Transfer Compliant (ATC) or Bank Transfer Compliant (BTC) mode.
It is important to ensure that these benefits reach the eligible and targeted beneficiaries in an efficient and timely manner. Aadhaar based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time and cost-effective identification, authentication and de-duplication of beneficiaries for targeted delivery of benefits to the intended beneficiaries.
To augment the authentication of consumers, Government in October 2023 had issued directions to public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake & complete Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries.
Consumers can complete their biometric Aadhaar authentication through various methods. This includes use of mobile applications provided by their respective OMCs. This option offers convenience and flexibility, allowing consumers to complete the authentication process using their smart phones, without visiting a distributor, at their convenience. Consumers can also complete the biometric Aadhaar authentication at the time of their cylinder delivery. This method also allows consumers to complete the process without the need to visit any place. Consumers may also choose to complete the authentication process by visiting their LPG distributor’s showroom which provides an alternative for those who may not be available during delivery hours or prefer to complete the process in person.
All domestic LPG Consumers are encouraged to undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication using any of the available methods at their convenience. This flexible approach ensures that consumers can choose the method and timing that best suits their individual preference and circumstances. Significant numbers of Biometric Aadhaar Authentications (more than 35 lakh PMUY beneficiaries) were successfully conducted during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra camps. Authentication activities are being undertaken at the customer’s doorstep as a part of LPG Safety Inspections/Camps which are currently undergoing. No service or benefit has been stopped for consumers whose biometric authentication has not been completed.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایل پی جی صارفین کی آدھار پر مبنی توثیق پی اے ایچ اے ایل-پہل اور اجولا اسکیموں کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کو بہتر نشانہ بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے تحت غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو ڈپازٹ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 14.2 کلوگرام کے مساوی گھریلو ایل پی جی کے 12 ریفلز کے لیے300 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام کے سلنڈر (اور 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے تناسب کے مطابق) کی ہدفی سبسڈی تمام پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفیدین کو سبسڈی والے ریفئل یا مزید سبسڈی بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
01.07.2024 تک، پہل اسکیم کے تحت 30.19 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی صارفین کا اندراج ہے۔ پہل اسکیم کے تحت، ایل پی جی سلنڈر غیر سبسڈی والی قیمت پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں اور ایل پی جی صارفین کو قابل اطلاق سبسڈی براہ راست صارفین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ سبسڈی یا تو آدھار ٹرانسفر کمپلائنٹ (اے ٹی سی) یا بینک ٹرانسفر کمپلائنٹ (بی ٹی سی ) موڈ کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ یہ فوائد اہل اور ہدف شدہ مستفیدین تک موثر اور بروقت پہنچیں۔ ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیموں کے لیے آدھار کی بنیاد پر تصدیق مطلوبہ مستفیدین کو فوائد کی ٹارگٹڈ ڈیلیوری کے لیے مستفید ہونے والوں کی درست، حقیقی وقت اور لاگت سے مؤثر شناخت، تصدیق اور ڈی ڈپلیکیشن کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
صارفین کی تصدیق کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے اکتوبر 2023 میں پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (اوایم سی ز) کو ہدایات جاری کی تھیں کہ پی ایم یو وائی اور پہل استفادہ کنندگان کی مکمل بایومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق۔صارفین مختلف طریقوں سے اپنے بائیو میٹرک آدھار کی تصدیق مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں ان کے متعلقہ او ایم سی ز کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ موبائل ایپلیکیشنز کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ یہ آپشن سہولت اور لچک پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے صارفین اپنے اسمارٹ فونز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کسی ڈسٹری بیوٹر کا دورہ کیے بغیر، اپنی سہولت کے مطابق تصدیق کا عمل مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ صارفین اپنے سلنڈر کی ترسیل کے وقت بایومیٹرک آدھار کی تصدیق بھی مکمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ طریقہ صارفین کو کسی بھی جگہ جانے کی ضرورت کے بغیر عمل کو مکمل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ صارفین اپنے ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے شوروم پر جا کر توثیق کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کا انتخاب بھی کر سکتے ہیں جو ان لوگوں کے لیے متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے جو ڈیلیوری کے اوقات میں دستیاب نہیں ہو سکتے یا ذاتی طور پر اس عمل کو مکمل کرنے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
تمام گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کو حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی سہولت کے مطابق دستیاب طریقوں میں سے کسی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بائیو میٹرک آدھار کی تصدیق کرائیں۔ یہ لچکدار طریقہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صارفین اس طریقہ اور وقت کا انتخاب کر سکیں جو ان کی انفرادی ترجیحات اور حالات کے مطابق ہو۔ وکسیت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کیمپوں کے دوران بایومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق کی اہم تعداد (35 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین) کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ایل پی جی سیفٹی انسپیکشنز/کیمپس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صارفین کی دہلیز پر تصدیقی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں جو اس وقت جاری ہیں۔ جن صارفین کی بائیو میٹرک تصدیق مکمل نہیں ہوئی ان کے لیے کوئی سروس یا فائدہ بند نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔