Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Aadhar-based authentication of LPG customers enables better targeting of beneficiaries under PAHAL and Ujjwala Schemes
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government provides deposit free LPG connection to adult woman of poor households under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Further, a targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinders) for up to 12 refills of 14.2 Kg equivalent domestic LPG is being provided to all PMUY consumers. In addition, various State Governments have also been providing subsidized refills or further subsidies to PMUY beneficiaries.
As on 01.07.2024, more than 30.19 crore LPG consumers are enrolled under PAHAL scheme. Under PAHAL Scheme, LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidized price and the applicable subsidy to LPG consumers are transferred directly into the bank account of the consumers. The subsidy is transferred either through Aadhaar Transfer Compliant (ATC) or Bank Transfer Compliant (BTC) mode.
It is important to ensure that these benefits reach the eligible and targeted beneficiaries in an efficient and timely manner. Aadhaar based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time and cost-effective identification, authentication and de-duplication of beneficiaries for targeted delivery of benefits to the intended beneficiaries.
To augment the authentication of consumers, Government in October 2023 had issued directions to public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake & complete Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries.
Consumers can complete their biometric Aadhaar authentication through various methods. This includes use of mobile applications provided by their respective OMCs. This option offers convenience and flexibility, allowing consumers to complete the authentication process using their smart phones, without visiting a distributor, at their convenience. Consumers can also complete the biometric Aadhaar authentication at the time of their cylinder delivery. This method also allows consumers to complete the process without the need to visit any place. Consumers may also choose to complete the authentication process by visiting their LPG distributor’s showroom which provides an alternative for those who may not be available during delivery hours or prefer to complete the process in person.
All domestic LPG Consumers are encouraged to undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication using any of the available methods at their convenience. This flexible approach ensures that consumers can choose the method and timing that best suits their individual preference and circumstances. Significant numbers of Biometric Aadhaar Authentications (more than 35 lakh PMUY beneficiaries) were successfully conducted during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra camps. Authentication activities are being undertaken at the customer’s doorstep as a part of LPG Safety Inspections/Camps which are currently undergoing. No service or benefit has been stopped for consumers whose biometric authentication has not been completed.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एलपीजी ग्राहकों के आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण ने ‘पहल’ और ‘उज्ज्वला’ योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों को बेहतर ढंग से लक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाया
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के तहत निर्धन परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को जमा राशि के बिना एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को 14.2 किलोग्राम के बराबर घरेलू एलपीजी के 12 रिफिल तक 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर (और 5 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से) के लिए 300 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर की लक्षित सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें भी पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी वाले रिफिल या और अधिक सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही हैं।
01.07.2024 तक 30.19 करोड़ से अधिक एलपीजी उपभोक्ता पहल योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकित हैं। पहल योजना के अंतर्गत, एलपीजी सिलेंडर गैर-सब्सिडी मूल्य पर बेचे जाते हैं और एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को लागू सब्सिडी सीधे उपभोक्ताओं के बैंक खाते में स्थानांतरित की जाती है। सब्सिडी को आधार ट्रांसफर कंप्लायंट (एटीसी) या बैंक ट्रांसफर कंप्लायंट (बीटीसी) मोड के माध्यम से स्थानांतरित किया जाता है।
यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि ये लाभ योग्य और लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक कुशल और समयबद्ध तरीके से पहुंचें। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) योजनाओं के लिए आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण लाभार्थियों को लक्षित लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए लाभार्थियों की सटीक, वास्तविक समय और लागत प्रभावी पहचान, प्रमाणीकरण और दोहराव को रोकने में सक्षम बनाता है।
उपभोक्ताओं के प्रमाणीकरण में वृद्धि करने के लिए सरकार ने अक्टूबर 2023 में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को पीएमयूवाई और पहल लाभार्थियों का बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण पूरा करने के निर्देश जारी किए थे।
उपभोक्ता विभिन्न तरीकों से अपना बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण पूरा कर सकते हैं। इसमें उनके संबंधित ओएमसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग शामिल है। यह विकल्प सुविधा और लचीलापन प्रदान करता है, जिससे उपभोक्ता अपनी सुविधानुसार वितरक के पास जाए बिना अपने स्मार्ट फोन का उपयोग करके प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया को पूरा कर सकते हैं। उपभोक्ता अपने सिलेंडर की डिलीवरी के समय भी बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण पूरा कर सकते हैं। यह विधि उपभोक्ताओं को किसी स्थान पर जाने की आवश्यकता के बिना भी प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने की अनुमति देती है। उपभोक्ता अपने एलपीजी वितरक के शोरूम पर जाकर भी प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं। यह उन लोगों के लिए एक विकल्प प्रदान करता है जो डिलीवरी के घंटों के दौरान उपलब्ध नहीं हो सकते हैं या व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रक्रिया को पूरा करना पसंद करते हैं।
सभी घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को अपनी सुविधानुसार किसी भी उपलब्ध विधि का उपयोग करके बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण की प्रक्रिया से गुजरने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। यह लचीला दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि उपभोक्ता अपनी व्यक्तिगत पसंद और परिस्थितियों के अनुसार सबसे उपयुक्त विधि और समय चुन लें। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शिविरों के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण (35 लाख से अधिक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी) सफलतापूर्वक किए गए। एलपीजी सुरक्षा निरीक्षण/शिविरों के एक भाग के रूप में ग्राहक के द्वार पर ही प्रमाणीकरण गतिविधियाँ की जा रही हैं जो वर्तमान में जारी हैं। जिन उपभोक्ताओं का बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण पूरा नहीं हुआ है, उनके लिए कोई सेवा या लाभ बंद नहीं किया गया है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।