Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Aadhar-based authentication of LPG customers enables better targeting of beneficiaries under PAHAL and Ujjwala Schemes
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government provides deposit free LPG connection to adult woman of poor households under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Further, a targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinders) for up to 12 refills of 14.2 Kg equivalent domestic LPG is being provided to all PMUY consumers. In addition, various State Governments have also been providing subsidized refills or further subsidies to PMUY beneficiaries.
As on 01.07.2024, more than 30.19 crore LPG consumers are enrolled under PAHAL scheme. Under PAHAL Scheme, LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidized price and the applicable subsidy to LPG consumers are transferred directly into the bank account of the consumers. The subsidy is transferred either through Aadhaar Transfer Compliant (ATC) or Bank Transfer Compliant (BTC) mode.
It is important to ensure that these benefits reach the eligible and targeted beneficiaries in an efficient and timely manner. Aadhaar based authentication for Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes enables accurate, real-time and cost-effective identification, authentication and de-duplication of beneficiaries for targeted delivery of benefits to the intended beneficiaries.
To augment the authentication of consumers, Government in October 2023 had issued directions to public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to undertake & complete Biometric Aadhaar Authentication of PMUY and PAHAL beneficiaries.
Consumers can complete their biometric Aadhaar authentication through various methods. This includes use of mobile applications provided by their respective OMCs. This option offers convenience and flexibility, allowing consumers to complete the authentication process using their smart phones, without visiting a distributor, at their convenience. Consumers can also complete the biometric Aadhaar authentication at the time of their cylinder delivery. This method also allows consumers to complete the process without the need to visit any place. Consumers may also choose to complete the authentication process by visiting their LPG distributor’s showroom which provides an alternative for those who may not be available during delivery hours or prefer to complete the process in person.
All domestic LPG Consumers are encouraged to undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication using any of the available methods at their convenience. This flexible approach ensures that consumers can choose the method and timing that best suits their individual preference and circumstances. Significant numbers of Biometric Aadhaar Authentications (more than 35 lakh PMUY beneficiaries) were successfully conducted during Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra camps. Authentication activities are being undertaken at the customer’s doorstep as a part of LPG Safety Inspections/Camps which are currently undergoing. No service or benefit has been stopped for consumers whose biometric authentication has not been completed.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான சமையல் எரிவாயு வாடிக்கையாளர் அங்கீகார நடைமுறை, பஹல், உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்குச் சிறப்பாகப் பயன் அளிக்கிறது
25 JUL 2024 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏழை குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கு இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அனைத்து உஜ்வாலா திட்ட நுகர்வோருக்கும் 14.2 கிலோ வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளின் 12 மறு நிரப்பல்களுக்கு ரூ.300 மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகளும் பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலாத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மானியத்துடன் கூடிய மறு நிரப்பல்கள் அல்லது கூடுதல் மானியங்களை வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
01.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 30.19 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சமையல் எரிவாயு நுகர்வோர் பஹல் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். பஹல் (PAHAL) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகள் மானியமில்லாத விலையில் விற்கப்படுகின்றன. சமையல் எரிவாயு நுகர்வோருக்கு வழங்கப்படும் மானியம் நேரடியாக நுகர்வோரின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. மானியத் தொகை ஆதார் பரிமாற்ற இணக்கம், அல்லது வங்கி பரிமாற்ற இணக்க முறை மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு மாற்றப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பயன்கள் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வது முக்கியம். நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்களுக்கான ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறை, துல்லியமாக, உடனடியாக பயனாளிகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், அவர்களுக்குப் பலன்கள் சென்றடையவும் உதவுகிறது.
நுகர்வோரின் அங்கீகாரத்தை அதிகரிக்க, 2023 அக்டோபரில் அரசு, பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, சமையல் எரிவாயு பயனாளிகளின் முழுமையான பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியது.
நுகர்வோர் பல்வேறு முறைகள் மூலம் தங்கள் பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். அனைத்து வீட்டு உபயோக சமையல் வாடிக்கையாளர்களும் தங்கள் வசதிக்கேற்ப கிடைக்கக்கூடிய முறைகளில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பை மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்துக்கான சபத யாத்திரை முகாம்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எண்ணிக்கையிலான பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டன. தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் சமையல் எரிவாயுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகள், முகாம்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வாடிக்கையாளரின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று அங்கீகார நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரம் மேற்கொள்ளாத நுகர்வோருக்கு எந்த சேவையும் அல்லது பலனும் நிறுத்தப்படவில்லை.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்