Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Impact Of PM-Janman Scheme On Education
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through NIESBUD and IIE has provided entrepreneurship and skill training to the PVTGs beneficiaries for the setting up of VDVKs followed by mentoring and handholding support. Further, the focus is on sustainable livelihoods, market development, fair pricing for products, value addition of Minor Forest Produce (MFP), and capacity building for PVTGs. The overall objective is to establish PVTG- Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) by enhancing value addition to MFP and other products. As informed by MSDE, the year-wise details of the beneficiaries under PM-JANMAN for 2024-25 are as under:
Sl. No.
State Name
No. of beneficiaries trained
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5312
2.
Chhattisgarh
1362
3.
Gujarat
835
4.
Jharkhand
1561
5.
Karnataka
551
6.
Kerala
119
7.
Madhya Pradesh
5075
8.
Maharashtra
3553
9.
Odisha
1009
10.
Rajasthan
2271
11.
Tamil Nadu
611
12.
Telangana
49
13.
Uttar Pradesh
299
14.
Uttarakhand
263
15.
Tripura
2551
Total
25421
Further, under Samagra Shiksha in respect of PM JANMAN, Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy has sanctioned 100 hostels towards the target of education of PVTG students.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
शिक्षा पर पीएम-जनमन योजना का प्रभाव
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने एनआईईएसबीयूडी और आईआईई के माध्यम से वीवीडीवीके की स्थापना के लिए पीवीटीजी लाभार्थियों को उद्यमिता और कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिसके बाद उन्हें सलाह और मार्गदर्शन दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सतत आजीविका, बाजार विकास, उत्पादों के लिए उचित मूल्य निर्धारण, लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के मूल्य संवर्धन और पीवीटीजी के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। समग्र उद्देश्य एमएफपी और अन्य उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाकर पीवीटीजी- वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) स्थापित करना है। जैसा कि एमएसडीई द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, 2024-25 के लिए पीएम-जनमन के तहत लाभार्थियों का वर्ष-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
Sl. No.
राज्य का नाम
प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
5312
2.
छत्तीसगढ़
1362
3.
गुजरात
835
4.
झारखंड
1561
5.
कर्नाटक
551
6.
केरल
119
7.
मध्य प्रदेश
5075
8.
महाराष्ट्र
3553
9.
ओडिशा
1009
10.
राजास्थान
2271
11.
तमिलनाडु
611
12.
तेलंगाना
49
13.
उत्तर प्रदेश
299
14.
उत्तराखंड
263
15.
त्रिपुरा
2551
Total
25421
इसके अलावा, पीएम जनमन के संबंध में समग्र शिक्षा के तहत, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने पीवीटीजी छात्रों की शिक्षा के लक्ष्य के लिए 100 छात्रावासों को मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने दी।