Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Impact Of PM-Janman Scheme On Education
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) through NIESBUD and IIE has provided entrepreneurship and skill training to the PVTGs beneficiaries for the setting up of VDVKs followed by mentoring and handholding support. Further, the focus is on sustainable livelihoods, market development, fair pricing for products, value addition of Minor Forest Produce (MFP), and capacity building for PVTGs. The overall objective is to establish PVTG- Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) by enhancing value addition to MFP and other products. As informed by MSDE, the year-wise details of the beneficiaries under PM-JANMAN for 2024-25 are as under:
Sl. No.
State Name
No. of beneficiaries trained
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5312
2.
Chhattisgarh
1362
3.
Gujarat
835
4.
Jharkhand
1561
5.
Karnataka
551
6.
Kerala
119
7.
Madhya Pradesh
5075
8.
Maharashtra
3553
9.
Odisha
1009
10.
Rajasthan
2271
11.
Tamil Nadu
611
12.
Telangana
49
13.
Uttar Pradesh
299
14.
Uttarakhand
263
15.
Tripura
2551
Total
25421
Further, under Samagra Shiksha in respect of PM JANMAN, Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy has sanctioned 100 hostels towards the target of education of PVTG students.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے تعلیم پر اثرات
25 JUL 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ای کے ذریعہ پی وی ٹی جی ایس مستفدین کو صنعتکاری اور ہنرمندی کی ٹریننگ دی ہے جو وی ڈی وی کے ایس کے قیام کے لئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پائیدار روزگار، منڈی کے فروغ ، پیداوار کی فئر پرائسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور پی وی ٹی جی ایس کی صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ پی وی ٹی جی۔ ون دھن وکاس کیندر(وی ڈی وی کے ایس) کا قیام اصل مقصد ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اطلاع کے مطابق 25-2024 کے لئے پی ایم جن من کے تحت مستفدین کی سالانہ تعطیل درج ذیل ہے۔
Sl. No.
State Name
No. of beneficiaries trained
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5312
2.
Chhattisgarh
1362
3.
Gujarat
835
4.
Jharkhand
1561
5.
Karnataka
551
6.
Kerala
119
7.
Madhya Pradesh
5075
8.
Maharashtra
3553
9.
Odisha
1009
10.
Rajasthan
2271
11.
Tamil Nadu
611
12.
Telangana
49
13.
Uttar Pradesh
299
14.
Uttarakhand
263
15.
Tripura
2551
Total
25421
اس کے علاوہ سمگرا سکشا کے تحت وزرت تعلیم ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی نے پی وی ٹی جی طلبا کے لئے سو ہاسٹلوں کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملت جناب درگا داس نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔