Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
25 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Government/UT Administrations in consultation with them. The Ministry of Tourism under this scheme has sanctioned 2 projects under the Rural Circuit theme as per the details given below:-
State/Year of Sanction
Project Name
Amount sanctioned
(Rs. In crore)
Bihar / 2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa- Chandrahia- Turkaulia
44.27
Kerala / 2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
The Ministry has now revised its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations in the country and has selected 57 destinations for development under the scheme. While delineated area of the selected destinations may also include rural areas, the Ministry in the year 2022-23 has sanctioned 29 projects including ‘Rural Tourism Cluster Experience at Gunji’ in Uttarakhand for Rs. 32.20 crore. The Ministry of Tourism has also released guidelines for Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD), a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan scheme and has identified 42 destinations in the country based on the parameters stipulated in the scheme guidelines for development including the following 5 destinations under Vibrant Village category:
State/ UT
Destination
Arunachal Pradesh
Kibitho
Himachal Pradesh
Rakchham, Chhitkul
Sikkim
Gnathang Village
Uttarakhand
Mana Village
Uttarakhand
Jadung
No proposal to include tourism in the concurrent list has been prepared. However, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has launched National Strategy and Roadmap for the development of Rural Tourism in India on 8th December 2021 and National Strategy for Promotion of Rural Homestays on 5th May 2022. The strategy is based on the key strategic pillars identified for the development of Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay. The key strategic pillars are:
1. Model policies and best practices for rural tourism
2. Digital technologies and platforms for rural tourism
3. Developing clusters for rural tourism
4. Marketing support for rural tourism
5. Capacity building of stakeholders
6. Governance and Institutional Framework
Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel management, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is the Central Nodal agency to support the Ministry of Tourism in coordinating and implementing the plans and schemes for promotion and development of rural tourism and rural homestays in the country.
The rural tourism village portal (www.rural.tourism.gov.in) has been developed to showcase the potential of Rural Tourism in India. The website has information about the rural tourism destinations in India, Rural homestays in India etc.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the Best Tourism Villages Competition to honor a village that best exemplifies a tourism destination with renowned cultural and natural assets, preserves and promotes community-based values, goods, and lifestyles, and has a clear commitment to sustainability in all its aspects - economic, social, and environmental - with the overarching goal of making tourism one of the drivers of positive change, development, and community well-being.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the Best Rural Homestay Competition which will serve as a platform for rural homestays to showcase their unique offerings, allowing tourists to explore novel and captivating lodging options.
The Ministry of Tourism participates in the United Nations World Tourism Organization's (UNWTO) Best Tourism Villages Competition. It is an important avenue for India to showcase its initiatives in sustainability, conservation and rural tourism in the global arena. In the 2021 edition, Pochampally in Telangana was recognized as Best Tourism Village. In 2022, Khonoma was selected for the upgrade programme of UNWTO. In 2023, Dhordo village in Kutchh Gujarat was selected as Best Tourism Village and Madla Village, Madhya Pradesh was selected for the upgrade programme.
A Task Force for Development of Rural Tourism has also been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Tourism) and comprising of representatives from identified Central Ministries/State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دیہی سیاحت کا فروغ
25 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی ‘سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)’ کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے ذریعے، ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو، ان کی مشاورت سے مالی امداد دے کر سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت نے ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق رورل سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت 2 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے:-
ریاست / منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کانام
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
بہار/ 2017-18
بھیتی ہاروا- چندرایہ- ترکولیا کی ترقی
44.27
کیرالہ / 2018-19
ملنڈ مالابار کروز ٹورازم پروجیکٹ کی ترقی
57.35
وزارت نے اب اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کی سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر نظر ثانی کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں پائیدار اور جواب دہ سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی دینا ہے اور اس نے اسکیم کے تحت ترقی کے لیے 57 مقامات کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ جبکہ منتخب کردہ مقامات کے علیحدہ رقبے میں دیہی علاقے بھی شامل ہو سکتے ہیں، وزارت نے سال 23-2022 میں 29 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں 32.20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اتراکھنڈ میں 'گنجی کے مقام پر دیہی ٹورازم کلسٹر تجربہ' بھی شامل ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے چیلنج پر مبنی مقام کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی) کے لئے روہنما خطوط بھی جاری کئے ہیں، جو سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے اور اس نے ترقی کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں طے شدہ پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ملک میں 42 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں درخشاں گاؤں کے زمرے کے تحت درج ذیل 5 مقامات شامل ہیں۔:
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مقام
اروناچل پردیش
کبیتھو
ہماچل پردیش
رکچھم، چھٹکل
سکم
گناتھنگ گاؤں
اتراکھنڈ
منا گاؤں
اتراکھنڈ
جاڈنگ
باہم مربوط فہرست میں سیاحت کو شامل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز تیار نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے 8 دسمبر 2021 کو ہندوستان میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے، قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ اور 5 مئی 2022 کو دیہی ہوم اسٹے کے فروغ کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی کلیدی اسٹریٹجک ستونوں پر مبنی ہے، جن کی شناخت دیہی سیاحت اور دیہی ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی کے لیےکی گئی۔ کلیدی اسٹریٹجک ستون درج ذیل ہیں:
1. دیہی سیاحت کے لیے ماڈل پالیسیاں اور بہترین طور طریقے
2. دیہی سیاحت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور پلیٹ فارم
3. دیہی سیاحت کے لیے کلسٹر تیار کرنا
4. دیہی سیاحت کے لیے مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ
5. متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی
6. حکمرانی اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
حکومت ہندکی وزارت سیاحت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹورازم اینڈ ٹریول مینجمنٹ، مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، جو کہ ملک میں دیہی سیاحت اور دیہی ہوم اسٹے کے فروغ اور ترقی کے منصوبوں اور اسکیموں کو مربوط کرنے اور لاگو کرنے میں وزارت سیاحت کی معاون کرتی ہے۔
دیہی سیاحت سے متعلق گاؤں کا پورٹل (www.rural.tourism.gov.in) ہندوستان میں دیہی سیاحت کے امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ پر ہندوستان کے دیہی سیاحتی مقامات، ہندوستان میں دیہی ہوم اسٹے وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات موجود ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایک ایسے گاؤں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے بہترین سیاحتی دیہاتوں کا مقابلہ شروع کیا، جو مشہور ثقافتی اور قدرتی اثاثوں کے ساتھ سیاحتی مقام کی بہترین مثال پیش کرتا ہے، برادری پر مبنی اقدار، اشیاء اور طرز زندگی کا تحفظ کرتا ہے اور اسے فروغ دیتا ہے، اور اس کے تمام پہلوؤں - اقتصادی، سماجی، اور ماحولیاتی- سیاحت کو مثبت تبدیلی، ترقی، اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے محرکوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے بڑے ہدف کے ساتھ پائیداری کے لیے واضح عزم رکھتا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے بہترین دیہی ہوم اسٹے کا مقابلہ شروع کیا، جو دیہی ہوم اسٹے کے لیے اپنی منفرد پیشکشوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس سے سیاحوں کو نئے اور دلکش رہائش کے اختیارات تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے بہترین سیاحتی دیہاتوں کے مقابلے میں حصہ لیتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی میدان میں پائیداری، تحفظ اور دیہی سیاحت میں اپنے اقدامات کو اجاگرکرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ 2021 کے ایڈیشن میں، تلنگانہ کے پوچمپلی کو بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔ 2022 میں، خونوما ،کویو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اپ گریڈ پروگرام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ 2023 میں، گجرات میں کچھ میں ڈھورڈو گاؤں کو بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مڈلا گاؤں کو اپ گریڈ پروگرام کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
سکریٹری (سیاحت) کی سربراہی میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور اس میں مرکزی وزارتوں/ ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔