Ministry of Tourism
Tourist Visa For Foreign Tourists
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India.
The details of foreign tourist arrival (FTA) to India during the last three years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in Million)
Percentage (%) Change over Previous year
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the private stakeholders and the State Governments. The Ministry of Tourism under its Hospitality Scheme invites Travel Writers, Journalists, Photographers, Film/TV Teams, Travel agents and Tour Operators and Opinion Makers to effectively project India as an attractive multi-dimensional tourist destination offering a vast range of attractions. The invited guests get first-hand information/knowledge of the Indian tourism product and facilities during their familiarization tours under the hospitality programme of the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विदेशी सैलानियों के लिए पर्यटक वीजा
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वैश्विक पर्यटन क्षेत्र में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न बाजारों में भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में बढ़ावा देता है। इसके लिए निर्धारित किये गए लक्ष्यों को विशिष्ट एकीकृत विपणन एवं प्रचार रणनीति और यात्रा व्यापार, राज्य सरकारों तथा विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से एक समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। भारत सरकार लगातार पर्यटन उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों एवं अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ती है और भारत की विभिन्न पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके सुझाव एवं प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करती रहती है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) का सिलसिलेवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
एफटीए (मिलियन में)
प्रतिशत (%) पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में परिवर्तन
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
विदेशी और घरेलू सैलानियों के लिए विशेष टूर पैकेज जैसे पर्यटन कार्यक्रम निजी हितधारकों तथा राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराये जाते हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी आतिथ्य योजना के अंतर्गत भारत को एक आकर्षक बहुआयामी पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत करने के लिए यात्रा लेखकों, पत्रकारों, फोटोग्राफरों, फिल्म व टेलीविजन जगत से जुड़ी टीमों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों और टूर ऑपरेटरों तथा राय कायम करने वाले लोगों को आमंत्रित करता है, जो तरह-तरह से आकर्षणों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश करता है। आमंत्रित अतिथियों को पर्यटन मंत्रालय के आतिथ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत अपना परिचय प्रस्तुत करने और दूसरों के बारे में प्राप्त करने के दौरान भारतीय पर्यटन उत्पाद तथा अन्य सुविधाओं की प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी/सूचना मिल जाती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।