Ministry of Tourism
Tourist Visa For Foreign Tourists
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India.
The details of foreign tourist arrival (FTA) to India during the last three years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in Million)
Percentage (%) Change over Previous year
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the private stakeholders and the State Governments. The Ministry of Tourism under its Hospitality Scheme invites Travel Writers, Journalists, Photographers, Film/TV Teams, Travel agents and Tour Operators and Opinion Makers to effectively project India as an attractive multi-dimensional tourist destination offering a vast range of attractions. The invited guests get first-hand information/knowledge of the Indian tourism product and facilities during their familiarization tours under the hospitality programme of the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے سیاحتی ویزا
25 JUL 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت عالمی سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مختلف بازاروں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے مقرر کردہ مقاصد ایک مخصوص مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور سفری تجارت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند سیاحت کی صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغول رہتی ہے اور ہندوستان میں مختلف سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی تجاویز اور آراء حاصل کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) کی ترتیب وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
ایف ٹی اے (ملین میں)
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فیصد (%) تبدیلی
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
سیاحت کے پروگرام جیسے کہ غیر ملکی اور ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے خصوصی ٹور پیکیج نجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سیاحت کی وزارت، اپنی مہمان نوازی کی اسکیم کے تحت، سفری مصنفین، صحافیوں، فوٹوگرافروں، فلم اور ٹیلی ویژن کی ٹیموں، ٹریول ایجنٹوں اور ٹور آپریٹروں اور رائے دہندگان کو ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش کثیر جہتی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کرنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے۔ مدعو مہمان وزارت سیاحت کے مہمان نوازی کے پروگرام کے تحت اپنے واقفیت کے دوروں کے دوران ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات اور سہولیات کے بارے میں اولین معلومات/علم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔