Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Protection of Elephants
25 JUL 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The details of elephant population estimation in the country over the years are as follows:
Year
2007
2012
2017
Elephant population
27669-27719
29391-30711
29964
The management of wildlife habitats including elephant is primarily the responsibility of State Governments/UTs Administration. Considerable part of the Elephant Reserves are overlapping with Tiger Reserves, Wildlife Sanctuaries, Reserved and Protected Forest areas, which are protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, Indian Forest Act, 1927 and other State local Acts. The activities are regulated as per existing Acts, Rules and Guidelines.
The Ministry has taken following measures for conservation of elephants and their habitat:
1. The Ministry is providing financial and technical assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme Project Tiger & Elephant for protection of elephants, their habitat and corridors, to address issues of man-elephant conflict and welfare of captive elephants in the country. Details of the budget allocated and utilized for the above said activities, in the last five financial years, are given in Annexure
2. Other various Centrally Sponsored Schemes including Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitat being implemented by this Ministry contribute to the improvement in the natural habitat of elephants by augmenting water sources, planting of fodder trees, regeneration of bamboo etc. The Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 and the Rules made there under also provide for use of the Fund for development of wildlife habitats, including for elephants, establishment of animal rescue centres, etc. which also contribute to reduction in HEC.
3. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February, 2021. The advisory recommends coordinated inter-departmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief, issuing guidance/instructions for expedited payments, and provision of adequate funds for suitable portion of ex-gratia relief to be paid within 24 hours to the affected persons in the case of death and injury to persons.
4. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also issued Guidelines to States/UTs on 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflicts including damage to crops. It includes promotion of crops in forest fringe areas which are unpalatable to wild animals, agro forestry models which include cash crops like chillies, lemon grass, khus grass etc. suitably mixed with tree/shrub species. It also includes preparation and implementation of comprehensive long-term plan for alternate cropping by the state Agriculture/Horticulture Department under different schemes in vulnerable areas.
5. The Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun in consultation with the Ministry of Environment Forest, and Climate Change, National Highway Authority, National Tiger Conservation Authority and World Bank Group has published a document namely ‘Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure’ (2016) to assist project agencies in designing linear infrastructure, including railways lines, in a manner that reduces human-animal conflicts.
6. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in coordination with the State Forest Departments, have ground-validated 150 elephant corridors across 15 elephant range states (i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal) in India and informed the State Governments/UT Administrations to take necessary steps to protect and conserve the elephant corridors.
7. Critical elephant habitats are notified as ‘Elephant Reserve’ for focus and synergy in elephant conservation and to reduce conflict. The notification is carried out with the approval of Steering Committee formed in the Ministry. So far 33 Elephant Reserves have been established in 14 major elephant States.
8. A field manual for frontline staff to manage Human Elephant Conflict was released during the 16th meeting of the Steering Committee on 29th April, 2022.
9. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides regulatory functions for dealing with human wildlife conflict situations.
10. A general advisory has been issued jointly by Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Environment and Forests on 30th March, 2010 to the General Managers of North Frontier (NF), East Cost and Southern Railways with a request to implement the suggested measures.
11. Advisory on implementation of measures to mitigate the impact of power transmission lines and other power infrastructure on elephant and other wildlife issued by Ministry of Power to all DISCOMs and TRANSCOs has been circulated to all States/UTS on 16th September, 2022.
12. Ministry also released a Guidelines for Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation-Taking a Harmonious Coexistence Approach (2023) for addressing human-elephant conflicts.
13. To reduce man-elephant conflict and to avoid retaliatory killing of elephants. Compensation is provided to local communities for loss of their property and life caused by wild elephants. The Ministry has notified enhancement of ex-gratia rates related to wildlife depredation vide letter No. WL-21/4/2023 WL dated 22nd December, 2023, which includes increase in ex-gratia from ₹5lakh to ₹10 lakh in case of death by wild animals.
14. A permanent Co-ordination Committee has been constituted between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for preventing elephant death in train accident.
15. Inter-ministerial meeting convened regularly with the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Power to holistically address the issue of accidental death of elephant due to train hit and electrocution.
16. A Capacity Building Workshop on “Mainstreaming Management of The Elephant Reserves” was conducted on 13 -15th March, 2023 at Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
17. A Capacity Building Workshop on “Minimizing the Impact of the Railway on Elephants and Other Wildlife” for the officials of Indian Railways was conducted on 23-25th November, 2023 at Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
18. A Capacity Building Workshop on “Mainstreaming Management of The Elephant Reserves was conducted on 28- 29th November, 2023 at Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
19. A Capacity Building Workshop on “Exploring solution for minimizing electrocution risk and promoting wildlife safety across power infrastructure in India” was conducted on 11- 13th January, 2024 at Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
Annexure
Budget allocated and released under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme – Project Tiger & Elephant
(₹ in crores)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Expenditure
2019-20
30.00
33.04
32.85
2020-21
35.00
25.00
24.96
2021-22
33.00
32.00
30.26
2022-23
35.00
16.36
16.30
2023-24*
336.80
244.60
243.75
* The Project Tiger and Project Elephant Scheme has been merged from FY 2023-24 and now known as Project Tiger & Elephant.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हाथियों का संरक्षण
25 JUL 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में हाथियों की जनसंख्या के अनुमान का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
2007
2012
2017
हाथियों की जनसंख्‍या
27669-27719
29391-30711
29964
हाथी सहित वन्यजीव आवासों का प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। हाथी रिजर्व का बहुत बडा हिस्सा टाइगर रिजर्व, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, आरक्षित और संरक्षित वन क्षेत्रों के साथ ओवरलैप हो रहा है, जो वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972, भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927 और अन्य राज्य स्थानीय अधिनियमों के तहत संरक्षित हैं। इनकी गतिविधियों को मौजूदा अधिनियमों, नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने हाथियों और उनके आवास के संरक्षण के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
1. मंत्रालय हाथियों, उनके आवासों और गलियारों के संरक्षण, मानव-हाथी संघर्ष के मुद्दों के समाधान और देश में बंदी हाथियों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट’ के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में उपर्युक्त गतिविधियों के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए बजट का विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
2. इस मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू की जा रही वन्यजीव आवास के एकीकृत विकास सहित केन्द्र द्वारा प्रायोजित अन्य विभिन्न योजनाएं जल स्रोतों को बढ़ाकर, चारे वाले पेड़ लगाकर, बांस के पुनर्जनन आदि के माध्यम से हाथियों के प्राकृतिक आवास में सुधार करने में योगदान देती हैं। प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि अधिनियम, 2016 और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों में हाथियों सहित अन्‍य वन्यजीव आवासों के विकास, पशु बचाव केंद्रों की स्थापना आदि के लिए निधि के उपयोग का प्रावधान है, जो एचईसी को कम करने में भी योगदान देती हैं।
3. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा फरवरी, 2021 में एक एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है। यह एडवाइजरीं समन्वित अंतर-विभागीय कार्रवाई, संघर्ष वाले हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की स्थापना, अनुग्रह राहत की मात्रा की समीक्षा के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तरीय समितियों का गठन, शीघ्र भुगतान के लिए मार्गदर्शन/दिशा निर्देश जारी करना और व्यक्तियों की मृत्यु और घायल होने की स्थिति में प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को 24 घंटे के भीतर अनुग्रह राहत के उपयुक्त हिस्से का भुगतान करने के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि का प्रावधान करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
• IV. पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने भी 3 जून, 2022 को फसलों को होने वाली हानि सहित मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के प्रबंधन पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसमें वन सीमांत क्षेत्रों में ऐसी फसलों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है जो जंगली जानवरों के लिए अरुचिकर हों। कृषि वानिकी मॉडल में मिर्च, लेमन घास, खस घास जैसी नकदी फसलें शामिल हैं, जिन्हें पेड़/झाड़ी प्रजातियों के साथ उपयुक्त रूप से मिश्रित किया जाता है। इसमें संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत राज्य कृषि/बागवानी विभाग द्वारा वैकल्पिक फसल बुआई के लिए व्यापक दीर्घकालिक योजना की तैयारी करना और कार्यान्वयन करना भी शामिल है।
1. भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून ने पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण और विश्व बैंक समूह के परामर्श से ‘रैखिक अवसंरचना के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपाय’ (2016) नामक एक दस्तावेज प्रकाशित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य रेलवे लाइनों सहित रैखिक अवसंरचना को इस तरह से डिजाइन करने में परियोजना एजेंसियों की सहायता करना है, जिससे मानव-पशु संघर्ष कम हो सके।
• VI. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राज्य वन विभागों के साथ समन्वय करके भारत में 15 हाथी क्षेत्र वाले राज्यों (अर्थात आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मेघालय, नगालैंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल) में 150 हाथी गलियारों का स्थलीय मान्यता दी है तथा राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्र शासित राज्‍य के प्रशासनों को हाथी गलियारों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए भी सूचित किया है।
1. हाथियों के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और समन्वय स्थापित करने तथा संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हाथी आवासों को ‘हाथी रिजर्व’ के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। मंत्रालय में गठित संचालन समिति की मंजूरी से अधिसूचना जारी की जाती है। अब तक 14 प्रमुख हाथी राज्यों में 33 हाथी रिजर्व स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
2. 29 अप्रैल, 2022 को संचालन समिति की 16वीं बैठक के दौरान मानव-हाथी संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के लिए एक फील्ड मैनुअल जारी किया गया।
• IX. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 में मानव-वन्य जीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए नियामक कार्यों का प्रावधान किया गया है।
1. रेल मंत्रालय तथा पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 30 मार्च, 2010 को उत्तरी सीमांत (एनएफ), पूर्वी तट तथा दक्षिणी रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों को एक सामान्य एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है, जिसमें सुझाए गए उपायों को लागू करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• XI. विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी डिस्कॉम और ट्रांसको को जारी की गई विद्युत पारेषण लाइनों और अन्य विद्युत अवसंरचना के कारण हाथियों और अन्य वन्यजीवों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन पर एक एडवाइजरी 16 सितंबर, 2022 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परिपत्रित की गई है।
1. मंत्रालय ने मानव-हाथी संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए तालमेल पूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए मानव-हाथी संघर्ष शमन हेतु दिशानिर्देश (2023) भी जारी किए गए हैं।
2. मानव-हाथी संघर्ष को कम करने और हाथियों की प्रतिशोधात्मक हत्या से बचने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों को जंगली हाथियों द्वारा उनकी संपत्ति और जीवन हानि के लिए मुआवजा प्रदान किया जाता है। मंत्रालय ने पत्र संख्या डब्ल्यूएल-21/4/2023 डब्ल्यूएल दिनांक 22 दिसंबर, 2023 के माध्यम से वन्यजीवों के विनाश से संबंधित अनुग्रह दरों में वृद्धि को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें जंगली जानवरों द्वारा हुई मृत्यु के मामले में अनुग्रह राशि को 5 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख रुपये करना शामिल है।
3. रेल दुर्घटना में हाथियों की मौत को रोकने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के बीच एक स्थायी समन्वय समिति भी गठित की गई है।
4. रेल मंत्रालय और विद्युत मंत्रालय के साथ नियमित रूप से अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं, ताकि ट्रेन की टक्कर और बिजली के झटके से हाथियों की आकस्मिक मृत्यु के मुद्दे का समग्र रूप से समाधान किया जा सके।
5. 13 से 15 मार्च, 2023 को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून में हाथी रिजर्वों के प्रबंधन को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
6. भारतीय रेलवे के अधिकारियों के लिए हाथियों और अन्य वन्यजीवों पर रेलवे के प्रभाव को कम करने पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला 23 से 25 ​​नवंबर, 2023 को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून में आयोजित की गई।
7. 28 से 29 नवंबर, 2023 को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून में हाथी रिजर्वों के प्रबंधन को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
8. 11 से 13 जनवरी, 2024 को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून में भारत में बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे में बिजली के झटके के जोखिम को कम करने और वन्यजीव सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समाधान तलाशने पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
अनुलग्नक
केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना – ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट’ के तहत आवंटित और जारी किया गया बजट
(रुपए करोड़ में)
वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
व्यय
2019-20
30.00
33.04
32.85
2020-21
35.00
25.00
24.96
2021-22
33.00
32.00
30.26
2022-23
35.00
16.36
16.30
2023-24*
336.80
244.60
243.75
* ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट’ योजना का वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से विलय कर दिया गया है और अब इसे ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट’ के नाम से जाना जाता है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।