Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental impact of the Great Nicobar Project
25 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government vide letter dated 27.10.2022 has accorded the In-principle/Stage-1 approval for diversion of 130.75 Sq km forest land for sustainable development in Great Nicobar Island. Compensatory Afforestation is carried out in lieu of diverted forest land. Further, more than 50% i.e. 65.99 Sq km of the area proposed for diversion is reserved for green development where no tree felling is envisaged. It is expected that about 15% of development area would continue to remain as green and open spaces and therefore the number of trees likely to be affected is going to be less than 9.64 lakhs.
As per the conditions stipulated in the approvals accorded by the Central Government, adequate mitigation measures to compensate the impact of development on flora and fauna are part of the EC/FC conditions. The special conditions stipulated under the Environmental Clearance (EC) has provisions for preparation of Biodiversity Conservation / Management Plan for the Great Nicobar Island ecosystem with inputs from WII, ZSI, BSI and ICFRE.
The breeding grounds of leatherback turtles are in no way getting altered due to the project. The large nesting areas (Western flank) have been retained as such for nesting of leather backs. Research unit set up by Wildlife Institute of India (WII) to undertake and monitor sea turtle related research in A&N islands is an important component of the special conditions of EC.
The Coral Conservation Plan prepared by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) addresses both the conservation strategies for coral colonies around Great Nicobar Island (GNI) as well as translocation strategies for impacted corals. Comprehensive studies and conservation measures for endemic Nicobar Megapod as prescribed by Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON) and WII is also one of the conditions of EC. The A&N Forest Department has been entrusted with this responsibility of ensuring implementation of the conservation measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عظیم نکوبار پروجیکٹ کے ماحولیاتی اثرات
25 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 27.10.2022 کے خط کے ذریعے عظیم نیکوبار جزیرے میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے 130.75 مربع کلومیٹر جنگلاتی اراضی کو موڑنے کے لیے اصولی طور پر/مرحلہ-1 کی منظوری دی ہے۔ موڑ دی گئی جنگلاتی زمین کے بدلے میں لازمی شجر کاری کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 50فیصد سے زیادہ یعنی 65.99 مربع کلومیٹر کا رقبہ ڈائیورژن کے لیے تجویز کیا گیا ہے جہاں پر درختوں کی کٹائی کا تصور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ تقریباً 15 فیصد ترقیاتی رقبہ سبز اور کھلی جگہوں کے طور پر برقرار رہے گا اور اس وجہ سے متاثر ہونے والے درختوں کی تعداد 9.64 لاکھ سے کم ہونے جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی منظوریوں میں طے شدہ شرائط کے مطابق، نباتات اور حیوانات پر ترقی کے اثرات کی تلافی کے لیے مناسب تخفیف کے اقدامات ای سی/ایف سی شرائط کا حصہ ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) کے تحت متعین خصوصی شرائط میں ڈبلیو آئی آئی، ایڈ ایس آئی ، بی ایس آئی اور آئی سی ایف آر ای سے ان پٹس (معلومات) کے ساتھ عظیم نیکوبار جزیرے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ / انتظامی منصوبے کی تیاری کے لیے انتظامات ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کی وجہ سےلیدر بیکس کچھوؤں کی افزائش گاہوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔ بڑے گھونسلے والے علاقوں (مغربی کنارے) کو لیدر بیکس کے گھونسلے کے طور پر برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) کی طرف سے اے اینڈ این جزیروں میں سمندری کچھوؤں سے متعلق تحقیق اور نگرانی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ریسرچ یونٹ ای سی کی خصوصی شرائط کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کورل کنزرویشن پلان عظیم نیکوبار جزیرے (جی این آئی) کے ارد گرد مرجان کالونیوں کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متاثرہ مرجانوں کے لیے نقل مکانی کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ سلیم علی سینٹر فار آرنیتھولوجی اینڈ نیچرل ہسٹری (ایس اے سی او این) اورڈبلیو آئی آئی کے ذریعہ مقامی نکوبار میگا پوڈ کے لیے جامع مطالعہ اور تحفظ کے اقدامات بھی ای سی کی شرائط میں سے ایک ہے۔ اے اینڈ این محکمہ جنگلات کو تحفظ کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کی یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔