Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental impact of the Great Nicobar Project
25 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government vide letter dated 27.10.2022 has accorded the In-principle/Stage-1 approval for diversion of 130.75 Sq km forest land for sustainable development in Great Nicobar Island. Compensatory Afforestation is carried out in lieu of diverted forest land. Further, more than 50% i.e. 65.99 Sq km of the area proposed for diversion is reserved for green development where no tree felling is envisaged. It is expected that about 15% of development area would continue to remain as green and open spaces and therefore the number of trees likely to be affected is going to be less than 9.64 lakhs.
As per the conditions stipulated in the approvals accorded by the Central Government, adequate mitigation measures to compensate the impact of development on flora and fauna are part of the EC/FC conditions. The special conditions stipulated under the Environmental Clearance (EC) has provisions for preparation of Biodiversity Conservation / Management Plan for the Great Nicobar Island ecosystem with inputs from WII, ZSI, BSI and ICFRE.
The breeding grounds of leatherback turtles are in no way getting altered due to the project. The large nesting areas (Western flank) have been retained as such for nesting of leather backs. Research unit set up by Wildlife Institute of India (WII) to undertake and monitor sea turtle related research in A&N islands is an important component of the special conditions of EC.
The Coral Conservation Plan prepared by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) addresses both the conservation strategies for coral colonies around Great Nicobar Island (GNI) as well as translocation strategies for impacted corals. Comprehensive studies and conservation measures for endemic Nicobar Megapod as prescribed by Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON) and WII is also one of the conditions of EC. The A&N Forest Department has been entrusted with this responsibility of ensuring implementation of the conservation measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्रेट निकोबार परियोजना का पर्यावरणगत प्रभाव
25 JUL 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने दिनांक 27.10.2022 के पत्र के माध्यम से ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप में सतत विकास के लिए 130.75 वर्ग किलोमीटर वन भूमि के डायवर्जन के लिए सैद्धांतिक/चरण-1 की मंजूरी दे दी है। डायवर्ट की गई वन भूमि के बदले प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डायवर्जन के लिए प्रस्तावित क्षेत्र का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक यानी 65.99 वर्ग किलोमीटर हरित विकास के लिए आरक्षित है, जहां किसी भी पेड़ को काटने की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि विकास क्षेत्र का लगभग 15 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हरा और खुला स्थान बना रहेगा और इसलिए प्रभावित होने वाले पेड़ों की संख्या 9.64 लाख से कम रहेगी।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी में निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार, वनस्पतियों और जीवों पर विकास के प्रभाव की भरपाई के लिए पर्याप्त शमन उपाय ईसी/एफसी शर्तों का हिस्सा हैं। पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) के तहत निर्धारित विशेष शर्तों में डब्ल्यूआईआई, जेडएसआई, बीएसआई और आईसीएफआरई से इनपुट के साथ ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप के इकोसिस्टम के लिए जैव विविधता संरक्षण/प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने का प्रावधान है।
परियोजना के कारण लेदरबैक कछुओं के प्रजनन क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह का बदलाव नहीं किया जा रहा है। बड़े घोंसले वाले क्षेत्रों (पश्चिमी भाग) को लेदरबैक कछुओं के घोंसले के लिए वैसे ही रखा गया है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में समुद्री कछुओं से संबंधित अनुसंधान करने और उसकी निगरानी करने के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) द्वारा स्थापित अनुसंधान इकाई ईसी की विशेष स्थितियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (ज़ेडएसआई) द्वारा तैयार की गई कोरल संरक्षण योजना ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप (जीएनआई) के आसपास कोरल कॉलोनियों के लिए संरक्षण कार्यनीतियों के साथ-साथ प्रभावित कोरल के लिए स्थानांतरण कार्यनीतियों पर ध्यान देती है। सलीम अली पक्षी विज्ञान और प्राकृतिक इतिहास केंद्र (एसएसीओएन) और डब्ल्यूआईआई द्वारा निर्धारित स्थानिक निकोबार मेगापोड के लिए व्यापक अध्ययन और संरक्षण उपाय भी ईसी की शर्तों में से एक है। अंडमान एवं निकोबार वन विभाग को संरक्षण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।