Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Deaths due to pollution in the country
25 JUL 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
There is no conclusive data available to establish a direct correlation of death exclusively with air pollution. Air pollution is one of the many factors affecting respiratory ailments and associated diseases. Health is impacted by a number of factors which include food habits, occupational habits, socio-economic status, medical history, immunity, heredity, etc., of the individuals apart from the environment. Steps taken by the Government to improve the air quality are enclosed as Annexure-I.
Annexure - I
National Clean Air Programme:
• National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) has been launched by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in January 2019 with an aim to improve air quality in 131 cities (non-attainment cities and Million Plus Cities) in 24 States by engaging all stakeholders.
• NCAP envisages reduction by 20-30% in PM concentration over baseline in year 2017 by 2024. Target has been revised to achieve reduction in PM10 level up to 40% or achievement of national standards (60 µg/m3) by 2025-26.
• City Action Plans (CAPs) have been prepared by all 131 cities and being implemented by Urban Local Bodies.
• The city specific clean air action plans target city specific air polluting sources like Soil & Road Dust, Vehicles, Domestic Fuel, MSW Burning, Construction Material and Industries.
• Performance based financial support is provided to these131 cities for implementation of activities of City Action Plan.
• Further, funding for implementation of CAPs is mobilised through convergence of resources from various schemes of Central Government such as Swachh Bharat Mission SBM (Urban), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart City Mission, Sustainable Alternative towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT), Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME-II), Nagar Van Yojna, etc. and resources from State/UT Governments and its agencies such as Municipal Corporation, Urban Development authorities and Industrial development authorities etc.
• Public Grievance Redressal Portal (PGRP)/helpline have been developed by all 131 cities to address public complaints of air pollution in timely manner.
• Emergency Response System (ERS/ GRAP) have been developed by all 131cities for taking action in air emergencies
• Under NCAP, an amount of Rs. 19,614.44 crores has been earmarked to 131 cities during the period FY 2019-20 till FY 2025-26 out of which 49 Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations are funded under XVth Finance Commission air quality grant and remaining 82 cities are funded by MoEF&CC under Control of Pollution Scheme. So far, an amount of Rs. 11,211.13 crores was released to 131 cities to implement City Action Plans in their respective cities.
• 95 cities out of 131 cities have shown improvement in air quality in terms of annual PM10 concentrations in FY 2023-24 with respect to the baseline of FY 2017-18. 18 cities have met National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for PM10 (60 µg/m3) in FY 2023-24.
Other steps
• Notification of Ambient Air Quality Standards.
• Revision of emission standards for industrial sectors from time to time.
• Setting up of monitoring network for assessment of ambient air quality.
• Introduction of cleaner/alternate fuels like gases fuel (CNG, LPG, etc.).
• Promotion of ethanol blending.
• Launching of National Air Quality Index.
• Leapfrogging from BS-IV to BS-VI fuel standards.
• Introduction of BS VI compliant vehicles across the country since April, 2020.
• Notification of Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules.
• Installation of on-line continuous (24x7) monitoring devices by major industries.
• Notification of Graded Response Action Plan for Delhi and National Capital Region (NCR).
• Constitution of Commission on Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) etc.
• Installation of Vapour Recovery System (VRS) in new and existing petrol pumps selling gasoline >100kl per month in million plus cities and those selling >300kl per month in cities with population between 1 lakh to 1 million.
• For strengthening monitoring mechanism and effective compliance through self-regulatory mechanism, CPCB directed all 17 categories of highly polluting industries to install Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS).
• Shifting of all operational brick kilns to zig-zag technology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں آلودگی کی وجہ سے اموات
25 JUL 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
موت کا خصوصی طور پر فضائی آلودگی سے براہ راست تعلق قائم کرنے کے لیے کوئی حتمی ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔ فضائی آلودگی سانس کی بیماریوں اور اس سے منسلک بیماریوں کو متاثر کرنے والے بہت سے عوامل میں سے ایک ہے۔ صحت بہت سے عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے جس میں ماحول کے علاوہ افراد کے کھانے کی عادات، پیشہ ورانہ عادات، سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت، طبی تاریخ، قوت مدافعت، وراثت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو ضمیمہ-I کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ - I
قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام:
• ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی طرف سے جنوری 2019 میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام(این سی اے پی) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد 24 ریاستوں کے 131 شہروں (غیر حاصل شدہ شہروں اور ملین پلس شہروں) میں ہوا کے معیار کو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مصروف کرکےبہتر بنانا ہے۔
• این سی اے پی نے 2024 تک سال 2017 میں پی ایم کے ارتکاز میں بیس لائن کے مقابلے میں 20-30فیصد کی کمی کا تصورپیش کیا ہے۔ پی ایم 10 کی سطح میں 40فیصد تک کمی یا 2025-26 تک قومی معیارات (60 یو جی /ایم3) کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
• سٹی ایکشن پلانز (سی اے پیز) تمام 131 شہروں کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ان پر شہری مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• شہر کے مخصوص صاف فضائی کارروائی کے منصوبے شہر کے مخصوص فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے مٹی اور سڑک کی دھول، گاڑیاں، گھریلو ایندھن، ایم ایس ڈبلیو برننگ، تعمیراتی مواد اور صنعتوں کو ہدف بناتے ہیں۔
• سٹی ایکشن پلان کی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ان 131 شہروں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• مزید برآں، سی اے پیز کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن ایس بی ایم (شہری)، اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن(امروت) ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) فاسٹر آڈاپشن اینڈ مینوفیچرنگ آف ہائبرڈ اینڈ الیکٹرک وہیکلز (فیم--II)، نگر ون یوجنا، وغیرہ کے وسائل کی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر اہتمام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور اس کی ایجنسیوں جیسے میونسپل کارپوریشن، اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹیز اور انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹیز وغیرہ کے وسائل کے ذریعہ جمع کئے جاتے ہیں۔
• عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل (پی جی آر پی) / ہیلپ لائن تمام 131 شہروں میں تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ فضائی آلودگی کی عوامی شکایات کو بروقت حل کیا جا سکے۔
• ایمرجنسی رسپانس سسٹم (ای آر ایس /جی آر اے پی) کو تمام 131 شہروں نے فضائی ہنگامی صورتحال میں کارروائی کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔
• این سی اے پی کے تحت19,614.44 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مالی سال 2019-20 سے مالی سال 2025-26 کی مدت کے دوران 131 شہروں کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے جس میں سے 49 ملین پلس شہروں/شہریوں کے اجتماعات کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے فضائی معیار کی گرانٹ کے تحت فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور باقی 82 شہروں کو آلودگی کے کنٹرول اسکیم کے تحت وزارت برائے ماحولیات،جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)کے ذریعہ فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک 11,211.13 کروڑ روپے کی رقم 131 شہروں کو ان کے متعلقہ شہروں میں سٹی ایکشن پلان کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• 131 شہروں میں سے 95 شہروں نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں سالانہ پی ایم 10 کی تعداد میں مالی سال 2017-18 کی بنیادی لائن کے حوالے سے ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ 18 شہروں نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں پی ایم 10 (60 یو جی/ایم3) کے لیے نیشنل ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی سٹینڈرڈز(این اے اے کیو ایس) کو پورا کیا ہے۔
دوسرے اقدامات
• ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی معیارات کی نوٹی فکیشن۔
• صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے اخراج کے معیارات پر وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی۔
• محیطی ہوا کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے مانیٹرنگ نیٹ ورک کا قیام۔
• زیادہ صاف/متبادل ایندھن جیسے گیس ایندھن (سی این جی، ایل پی جی، وغیرہ) کا تعارف۔
• ایتھنول ملاوٹ کو فروغ دینا۔
• نیشنل ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس کا آغاز۔
• بی ایس --IV سے بی ایس -VI ایندھن کے معیارات تک جست۔
• اپریل 2020 سے ملک بھر میں بی ایس VI کے مطابق گاڑیوں کا تعارف۔
• تعمیر اور انہدام کے فضلے کے انتظام کے بارے میں ضوابط کا نوٹی فیشن
• بڑی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن مسلسل چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کے آلات کی تنصیب۔
• دہلی اور نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن(این سی آر) کے لیے درجہ بند رسپانس ایکشن پلان کا نوٹی فکیشن ۔
• این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) وغیرہ میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام پر کمیشن کی تشکیل۔
• نئے اور موجودہ پٹرول پمپوں میں ملین سے زیادہ شہروں میں فی ماہ 100کے ایل سے زیادہ گیسولین فروخت کرنے والے اور 1لاکھ سے 10لاکھ کے درمیان آبادی والے شہروں میں 300کےایل فی مہینہ فروخت کرنے والے پمپوں میں ویپر ریکوری سسٹم(وی آر ایس) کی تنصیب ۔
• نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے اور خود ریگولیٹری میکانزم کے ذریعے موثر تعمیل کے لیے، سی پی سی بی نے انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کی تمام 17 زمروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ آن لائن کنٹینیوئس ایمیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ای ایم ایس) کی تنصیب کریں۔
• تمام آپریشنل اینٹوں کے بھٹوں کو زگ زیگ ٹیکنالوجی پر منتقل کرنا۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔