Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTH EASTERN REGION
25 JUL 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of National Highways (NHs) constructed in North Eastern Region (NER) during the last ten years is 9,984 km with an expenditure of Rs.1,07,504 crore while 265 nos. of NH projects are under implementation at a cost of Rs.1,18,894 crore with total length of 5,055 km.
Ministry pays special attention to the development of NHs in the NER and 10% of the total budget is earmarked for NER. Several initiatives taken for development of NHs in the NER are as under: -
1. Special Accelerated Road Development Programme for North East (SARDP-NE) with objective of up-gradation of NHs connecting State capitals to 2/4 lane, providing connectivity to District Headquarter towns of NER by at least 2-lane road, providing road connectivity to backward and remote areas of NER to boost socio - economic development, improving roads of strategic importance in border areas and improving connectivity to neighbouring countries. Total length of works sanctioned under SARDP-NE including Arunachal Package in NER is 5,468 km at a cost of Rs.63,542 crore. Out of these, total 3,699 km length has been completed with an expenditure of Rs.38,160 crore.
1. Under NHDP Phase-III, total 110 km length of NHs has been developed in NER.
1. Under Bharatmala Pariyojna, total length of works sanctioned in the NER is 2,767 km with cost of Rs.64,319 crore. Out of these, total length of works completed is 272 km with an expenditure of Rs.5,462 crore.
1. Trans-Arunachal Highway from Tawang to Kanubari with total length 1,077 km at a cost of Rs.11,643 crore were sanctioned. Out of these, total length of works completed is 815 km with an expenditure of Rs.8,708 crore.
1. Frontier Highway has been taken up in Arunachal Pradesh with an objective to provide enhanced connectivity to the border areas serving strategic importance, fostering socio-economic development. Total 41 number of projects have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.29,562 crore with total 1,498 km length, with funding from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Defence and Central Road & Infrastructure Fund.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़क की मूलभूत सुविधाएं
25 JUL 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) की कुल लंबाई 9,984 किलोमीटर है। इस पर 1,07,504 करोड़ रुपये खर्च हुए हैं, जबकि 1,18,894 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 265 एनएच परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है जिनकी कुल लंबाई 5,055 किलोमीटर है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देता है। कुल बजट का 10 प्रतिशत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं: -
1. उत्तर पूर्व के लिए विशेष त्वरित सड़क विकास कार्यक्रम (एसएआरडीपी-एनई) चलाया जा रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य राज्यों की राजधानियों को 2/4 लेन में जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का उन्नयन करना, पूर्वोत्तर के जिला मुख्यालयों को कम से कम 2-लेन सड़क से जोड़ना, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर के पिछड़े और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सामरिक महत्व की सड़कों में सुधार करना और पड़ोसी देशों से संपर्क में सुधार करना है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अरुणाचल पैकेज सहित एसएआरडीपी-एनई के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों की कुल लंबाई 5,468 किलोमीटर है जिसके लिए 63,542 करोड़ रुपये की लागत स्वीकृत है। इनमें से 3,699 किलोमीटर लंबाई 38,160 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरी हो चुकी है।
2. एनएचडीपी चरण-III के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कुल 110 किलोमीटर लंबाई के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है।
3. भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्वीकृत कार्यों की कुल लंबाई 2,767 किलोमीटर है, जिसकी लागत 64,319 करोड़ रुपये है। इनमें से, 5,462 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 272 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं।
4. 11,643 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1,077 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के साथ तवांग से कनुबारी तक ट्रांस-अरुणाचल राजमार्ग को मंजूरी दी गई। इनमें से, 8,708 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 815 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं।
5. अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सीमांत राजमार्ग का निर्माण रणनीतिक महत्व वाले सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बेहतर संपर्क प्रदान करने तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय सड़क एवं अवसंरचना निधि से वित्त पोषण के साथ, 29,562 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 1,498 किलोमीटर लंबाई के साथ कुल 41 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।