Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE IN NORTH EASTERN REGION
25 JUL 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of National Highways (NHs) constructed in North Eastern Region (NER) during the last ten years is 9,984 km with an expenditure of Rs.1,07,504 crore while 265 nos. of NH projects are under implementation at a cost of Rs.1,18,894 crore with total length of 5,055 km.
Ministry pays special attention to the development of NHs in the NER and 10% of the total budget is earmarked for NER. Several initiatives taken for development of NHs in the NER are as under: -
1. Special Accelerated Road Development Programme for North East (SARDP-NE) with objective of up-gradation of NHs connecting State capitals to 2/4 lane, providing connectivity to District Headquarter towns of NER by at least 2-lane road, providing road connectivity to backward and remote areas of NER to boost socio - economic development, improving roads of strategic importance in border areas and improving connectivity to neighbouring countries. Total length of works sanctioned under SARDP-NE including Arunachal Package in NER is 5,468 km at a cost of Rs.63,542 crore. Out of these, total 3,699 km length has been completed with an expenditure of Rs.38,160 crore.
1. Under NHDP Phase-III, total 110 km length of NHs has been developed in NER.
1. Under Bharatmala Pariyojna, total length of works sanctioned in the NER is 2,767 km with cost of Rs.64,319 crore. Out of these, total length of works completed is 272 km with an expenditure of Rs.5,462 crore.
1. Trans-Arunachal Highway from Tawang to Kanubari with total length 1,077 km at a cost of Rs.11,643 crore were sanctioned. Out of these, total length of works completed is 815 km with an expenditure of Rs.8,708 crore.
1. Frontier Highway has been taken up in Arunachal Pradesh with an objective to provide enhanced connectivity to the border areas serving strategic importance, fostering socio-economic development. Total 41 number of projects have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.29,562 crore with total 1,498 km length, with funding from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Defence and Central Road & Infrastructure Fund.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
25 JUL 2024 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران تعمیر کی گئی قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی 9,984 کلومیٹر ہے جس پر 1,07,504 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں جبکہ 265 این ایچ پروجیکٹس 1,18,894 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے زیر عمل ہیں جن کی کل لمبائی 5,055 کلومیٹر ہے۔
وزارت این ای آر میں این ایچ ایس کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دیتی ہے اور کل بجٹ کا 10فیصد این ای آر کے لیے مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔این ای آر میں این ایچ ایس کی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: -
شمال مشرق کے لیے خصوصی تیز رفتار روڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایس اے آر ڈی پی- این ای) کا مقصد ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کو 2/4 لین سے جوڑنے والے این ایچ ایس کو اپ گریڈ کرنا، این ای آر کے ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر قصبوں کو کم از کم 2 لین والی سڑک سے جوڑنا، این ای آر کے پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سماجی - اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، سرحدی علاقوں میں اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانا اور پڑوسی ممالک سے رابطے کو بہتر بناناہے۔این ای آر میں اروناچل پیکیج سمیت ایس اے آر ڈی پی- این ای کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کی کل لمبائی 63,542 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5,468 کلومیٹر ہے۔ ان میں سے کل 3,699 کلومیٹر طویل سڑکیں 38,160 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
این ایچ ڈی پی فیز III کے تحت، این ای آر میں این ایچ ایس کی کل 110 کلومیٹر طویل سڑکیں تیار کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت، این ای آر میں منظور شدہ سڑک سے متعلق کاموں کی کل لمبائی 2,767 کلومیٹر ہے جس کی لاگت 64,319 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 5,462 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 272 کلومیٹرطویل سڑکیں تیار کی جاچکی ہیں۔
توانگ سے کنوبڑی تک ٹرانس اروناچل ہائی وے کی کل لمبائی 1,077 کلومیٹر ہے جس کی لاگت 11,643 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان میں سے 8,708 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ 815 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک بنائی جاچکی ہیں۔
اروناچل پردیش میں فرنٹیئر ہائی وے کو شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل سرحدی علاقوں کو جوڑنا اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع اور مرکزی سڑک اور انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ سے کل 1498 کلومیٹر طویل کل 41 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت 29,562 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔