Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi
Briefed about major ongoing projects, cutting-edge technologies, collaboration with private sector & future roadmap
Shri Sanjay Seth calls for making India a global leader in futuristic tech
24 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Bhawan in New Delhi on July 24, 2024. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat gave him a detailed presentation on the recent achievements, major ongoing projects and the future roadmap. He was also apprised about the DRDO developed cutting-edge state-of-the-art technologies and systems being used by the Armed Forces and those under development.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri was also briefed about the various collaborations of DRDO with private sector industry, MSMEs and academia to focus on deep tech areas like artificial intelligence, robotics, cyber security, unmanned systems, advanced materials including dual use technology, where rapid innovation can significantly enhance defence capabilities. He was further apprised about how the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is encouraging the participation of private industries, especially start-ups and MSMEs, to create an ecosystem aimed at enhancing the capabilities in cutting-edge technology and promoting ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. DRDO’s initiatives to involve the industry from the initial stages of development of systems, availability of DRDO patents to the industry and support to academia through DRDO Industry Academia - Centres of Excellence, extramural research grants etc were also explained.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the commitment and dedication of DRDO scientists in making the country self-reliant. He asserted that DRDO should aim to make the country a global leader in futuristic defence technologies. He also appreciated the DRDO initiatives to promote the participation of academia and industry in defence technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ भवन का दौरा किया
प्रमुख मौजूदा परियोजनाओं, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग और भविष्य की रूपरेखा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
श्री संजय सेठ ने भविष्य की तकनीक में भारत को वैश्विक नेता बनाने का आह्वान किया
24 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 24 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) भवन का दौरा किया। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने उन्हें हाल की उपलब्धियों, प्रमुख चल रही परियोजनाओं और भविष्य की रूपरेखा के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जा रही और डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित होने वाली विकास के अधीन अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और प्रणालियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री को निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योग, एमएसएमई और शिक्षाविदों के साथ डीआरडीओ के विभिन्न सहयोगों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई, ताकि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, मानव रहित प्रणाली, दोहरे उपयोग वाली तकनीक सहित उन्नत सामग्री जैसे गहन तकनीकी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके, जहां तेजी से नवाचार रक्षा क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्हें इस बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना निजी उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, ताकि अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक इकोसिस्टम बनाया जा सके। प्रणालियों के विकास के प्रारंभिक चरणों से उद्योग को शामिल करने, उद्योग के लिए डीआरडीओ पेटेंट की उपलब्धता और डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमी - उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, बाह्य अनुसंधान अनुदान आदि के माध्यम से शिक्षाविदों को समर्थन देने की डीआरडीओ की पहलों के बारे में भी बताया गया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री संजय सेठ ने देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डीआरडीओ को देश को भविष्य की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता बनाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरडीओ की पहल की भी सराहना की।