Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi
Briefed about major ongoing projects, cutting-edge technologies, collaboration with private sector & future roadmap
Shri Sanjay Seth calls for making India a global leader in futuristic tech
24 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Bhawan in New Delhi on July 24, 2024. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat gave him a detailed presentation on the recent achievements, major ongoing projects and the future roadmap. He was also apprised about the DRDO developed cutting-edge state-of-the-art technologies and systems being used by the Armed Forces and those under development.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri was also briefed about the various collaborations of DRDO with private sector industry, MSMEs and academia to focus on deep tech areas like artificial intelligence, robotics, cyber security, unmanned systems, advanced materials including dual use technology, where rapid innovation can significantly enhance defence capabilities. He was further apprised about how the Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is encouraging the participation of private industries, especially start-ups and MSMEs, to create an ecosystem aimed at enhancing the capabilities in cutting-edge technology and promoting ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. DRDO’s initiatives to involve the industry from the initial stages of development of systems, availability of DRDO patents to the industry and support to academia through DRDO Industry Academia - Centres of Excellence, extramural research grants etc were also explained.
In his address, Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the commitment and dedication of DRDO scientists in making the country self-reliant. He asserted that DRDO should aim to make the country a global leader in futuristic defence technologies. He also appreciated the DRDO initiatives to promote the participation of academia and industry in defence technologies.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ பவனுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் வருகை
24 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் சேத், ஜூலை 24 ஆம் தேதி புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) பவனுக்குச் சென்றார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவின் செயலரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் (டிஆர்டிஓ) தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் அவருக்கு சமீபத்திய சாதனைகள், தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் முக்கியமான திட்டங்கள், எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கிய அதிநவீன நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதப் படை அமைப்புகள் பயன்படுத்தும் சாதனங்கள் குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள், இரட்டை பயன்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட நவீன ஏற்பாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட தீவிரமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்த தனியார், தொழில்துறை, சிறுகுறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்தும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சர் சஞ்சய் சேத் தனது உரையில், நாட்டை தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்வதில் டிஆர்டிஓ விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆற்றிவரும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிக்க பணியை பாராட்டினார்.