Ministry of Home Affairs
FORENSIC LABS AND FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE
24 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
There are 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) in the country located at Chandigarh, Delhi, Bhopal, Pune, Kolkata, Guwahati, and Hyderabad. The State-wise details of forensic labs of the States / Union Territories may be seen at Annexure.
The Government is focused on strengthening the capacities for investigation and prosecution, including the eco-system for forensic sciences in the country. The process of strengthening of forensic facilities in the country is an ongoing and continuous process which is dependent on gap-analysis and demand assessment. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including investigation, prosecution of crime and criminals, and related forensic science facilities, are with the State/Union Territory concerned.
The following steps have been taken by the Central Government to upgrade forensic labs and also forensic infrastructure in the country:
(i) Modernization of Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories at Bhopal, Guwahati, Pune and Kolkata.
(ii) Upgrading of machinery & equipment in the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratories, including in the new disciplines of Forensics in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances, Digital Forensics, DNA Forensic analysis, Forensic Psychology.
(iii) Setting-up a State-of-the-art DNA Analysis and Research & Development facility at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory at Chandigarh.
(iv) Setting-up a National Cyber Forensic Laboratory at the Central Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Hyderabad to investigate important cases of digital fraud / cyber forensics.
(v) Operationalizing an e-Forensics IT platform, which connects 117 forensic science laboratories (Central and State) in the country.
(vi) The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided in-principle approval for establishment of a Central Forensic Science Laboratory in Samba (Jammu & Kashmir) with a total financial outlay of ₹99.76 crore.
(vii) The National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) has been set up under the Act of the Parliament in the year 2020 for providing quality and trained forensic manpower across all parts of the country. The headquarter of the NFSU is located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Apart from this, campuses of the NFSU are situated at Delhi, Goa, Agartala (Tripura), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), and Guwahati (Assam). The NFSU has also started training academies in Imphal (Manipur) and Pune (Maharashtra).
(viii) A Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” has been approved by the Cabinet on 19.06.2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29, to enhance the forensic testing infrastructure in the country and address the shortage of forensic professionals in the country along with reducing pendency of cases in the forensic science laboratories in the country. The Scheme comprises establishment of 09 off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories in the country, and enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
(ix) Assistance is being given to States/ Union Territories for strengthening the DNA analysis, Cyber-forensics and related facilities in their forensic laboratories under Nirbhaya Fund Scheme. Projects have been approved for 30 States/ Union Territories at a total cost of ₹250.59 crore.
(x) A Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities with a total financial outlay of ₹2080.5 crore has been approved. Under this scheme, assistance is available to States/ Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities for modernization of machinery and equipment including mobile forensic vans, and facilitating availability of trained manpower in these laboratories through expansion of educational facilities for forensic science in the country. So far, funds to the tune of about ₹186.12crore have been approved for 18 States / Union Territories for the component of “Modernization / Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States / Union Territories” and ₹159.12crore have been approved for 18 States / Union Territories for the component of “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country” under the scheme. Apart from this, funds to the tune of ₹236.25crore have been released under the scheme for the component of establishment of off-campuses and centres of excellence of the NFSU and training / skilling academies accredited by the NFSU.
(xi) Under the Umbrella Scheme on “Safety of Women”, establishment of a dedicated cyber forensic science laboratory in the six CFSLs located at Pune, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Bhopal, Delhi, and Guwahati, on the lines of National Cyber Forensic Lab, Hyderabad has been approved with a total financial outlay of ₹126.84 crore. Further, to systematically stockpile the forensic data received from all forensic labs, establishment of National Forensic Data Centre has been approved under the said scheme with a total outlay of ₹200.16 crore. Along with this, establishment of residential buildings for the reporting officers in CFSLs located at Bhopal, Pune, and Guwahati have also been approved under the said scheme with a total outlay of ₹27.25 crore.
(xii) To ensure quality and standardization in forensic examination, the Directorate of Forensic Science Services, MHA, has issued the following guidelines:
- Quality Manuals for accreditation of laboratories as per NABL standards (ISO 17025) and Working Procedure Manuals in nine disciplines of Forensic Sciences.
- Quality Manuals and Working Procedure Manuals for Biology, DNA, Chemistry, Explosive, Narcotics, Toxicology, ICJS Forensic Portal, Speaker Identification and Computer Forensics.
- Guidelines for collection, preservation & transportation of forensic evidence in sexual assault cases for Investigation Officers and medical Officers.
- Standard list of Equipment for establishing/upgrading of Forensic Sciences Laboratories.
Under the “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme”, establishment of 09 off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University in the country has been inter-alia approved with a total outlay of ₹1309.13 crore. The off-campuses of the NFSU are set up based on factors such as availability of students, feasibility of location and willingness of the State / Union Territory Government etc. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided in-principle approval for setting up of off-campus of the National Forensic Sciences University in Dharwad (Karnataka). The said campus is currently operating through a transit campus till the construction of a permanent campus.
Annexure
The State-wise details of forensic labs of the States / Union Territories.
S.No.
States / UTs
No. of State FSLs
No. of Regional FSLs
1
A&N Islands
1
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
1
5
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0
4
Assam
1
5
5
Bihar
1
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1
3
7
Delhi
1
1
8
Gujarat
1
6
9
Goa
1
0
10
Haryana
1
4
11
Himachal Pradesh
1
2
12
Jharkhand
1
0
13
J&K
1
0
14
Kerala
1
3
15
Karnataka
1
7
16
West Bengal
1
2
17
Madhya Pradesh
1
4
18
Maharashtra
1
13
19
Manipur
1
0
20
Meghalaya
1
0
21
Mizoram
1
0
22
Nagaland
1
0
23
Odisha
1
3
24
Puducherry
1
0
25
Punjab
1
3
26
Rajasthan
1
6
27
Sikkim
1
0
28
Tamil Nadu
1
10
29
Telangana
1
6
30
Tripura
1
0
31
Uttar Pradesh
1
11
32
Uttarakhand
1
1
Grand Total
32
97
(Source: Directorate of Forensic Science Services)
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فارینسک لیبز اور فارینسک انفراسٹرکچر
24 JUL 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں 07 سینٹرل فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (سی ایف ایس ایلز) ہیں جو چندی گڑھ، دہلی، بھوپال، پونے، کولکتہ، گوہاٹی اور حیدرآباد میں واقع ہیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فارینسک لیبز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
حکومت کی توجہ ملک میں فارینسک سائنسز کے ماحولیاتی نظام سمیت تفتیش اور پرازیکیوشن کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ملک میں فارینسک سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کا عمل ایک جاری اور مسلسل عمل ہے جو فرق کے تجزیہ اور مانگ کےتجزیہ پر منحصر ہے۔‘پولیس’ اور‘پبلک آرڈر’ ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی معاملات ہیں۔ امن و امان برقرار رکھنے، شہریوں کے جان و مال کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داریاں بشمول تفتیش، جرائم اور مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی، اور متعلقہ فارینسک سائنس کی سہولیات، متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے معاملات ہیں۔
ملک میں فارینسک لیبز اور فارینسک انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
(i) بھوپال، گوہاٹی، پونے اور کولکتہ میں سنٹرل فارینسک سائنسز لیبارٹریوں کی جدید کاری۔
(ii) سنٹرل فارینسک سائنسز لیبارٹریز میں مشینری اور آلات کو اپ گریڈ کرنا، جن میں منشیات اور سائیکو ٹراپک مادہ، ڈیجیٹل فارینسک، ڈی این اے فارینسک تجزیہ، فارینسک سائیکالوجی میں فارینسک کے نئے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
(iii) چندی گڑھ میں سنٹرل فارنسک سائنسز لیبارٹری میں جدید ترین ڈی این اے تجزیہ اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی سہولت کا قیام۔
(iv) ڈیجیٹل فراڈ/سائبر فارینسک کے اہم معاملات کی تحقیقات کے لیے سینٹرل فارنسک سائنسز لیبارٹری، حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائبر فارینسک لیبارٹری کا قیام۔
(v) ایک ای فارینسک آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کو فعال کرنا، جو ملک میں 117 فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (مرکزی اور ریاستی) کو جوڑتا ہے۔
(vi) وزارت داخلہ نے سانبا (جموں و کشمیر) میں 99.76 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری کے قیام کے لیے اصولی طور پرمنظوری دی ہے۔
(vii) نیشنل فارینسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کو سال 2020 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے تحت ملک کے تمام حصوں میں معیاری اور تربیت یافتہ فارینسک افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایف ایس یو کا ہیڈکوارٹر گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں واقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایف ایس یو کے کیمپس دہلی، گوا، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ)، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش)، دھارواڑ (کرناٹک)، اور گوہاٹی (آسام) میں واقع ہیں۔ این ایف ایس یو نے امپھال (منی پور) اور پونے (مہاراشٹرا) میں بھی تربیتی اکیڈمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
(viii) ایک اسکیم ‘‘نیشنل فارینسک انفراسٹرکچر انہانسمنٹ اسکیم’’ کو کابینہ نے 19.06.2024 کو منظوری دی ہے جس پر مالی سال 25-2024 سے 2028-29 تک کل 2254.43 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے، تاکہ ملک میں فارینسک ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ملک میں فارینسک پروفیشنلز کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں میں زیر التواء کیسز کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم میں نیشنل فارینسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے 09 آف کیمپس ، ملک میں 07 سینٹرل فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز کا قیام اور این ایف ایس یو کے دہلی کیمپس کے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
(ix) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نربھیا فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت ان کی فارینسک لیبارٹریوں میں ڈی این اے تجزیہ، سائبر فارینسک اور متعلقہ سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ 250.59 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
x)) فارینسک صلاحیتوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے 2080.5 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشینری اور آلات کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی فارینسک سائنس کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے مدد دستیاب ہے جس میں موبائل فارینسک وین بھی شامل ہے، اور ملک میں فارینسک سائنس کے لیے تعلیمی سہولیات کی توسیع کے ذریعہ ان لیبارٹریوں میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ابھی تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 18 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تقریباً 186.12 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز ‘‘ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فارینسک سائنس لیبارٹریز کی جدید کاری/ اپ گریڈیشن’’ کے جزو کے لیے اور ‘‘ ملک میں تمام اضلاع اور ریاستی ایف ایس ایلز کے لیے موبائل فارینسک وین’’ کے جزو کے لیے 18 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرا نتظام علاقوں کے لئے 159.12 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایف ایس یو کے آف کیمپسز اور سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اور این ایف ایس یو کی طرف سے تسلیم شدہ ٹریننگ/ ہنر مندی کی اکیڈمیوں کے قیام کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت 236.25 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
(xi) ‘‘خواتین کے تحفظ’’ سے متعلق امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت، نیشنل سائبر فارینسک لیب کی طرز پر پونے، چندی گڑھ، کولکتہ، بھوپال، دہلی اور گوہاٹی میں واقع چھ سی ایف ایس ایلز میں حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائبرفارینسک لیب کی طرز پرکل 126.84 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک ڈیڈیکیٹڈ سائبر فارینسک سائنس لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام فارینسک لیبز سے موصول ہونے والے فارینسک ڈیٹا کو منظم طریقے سے جمع کرنے کے لیے، مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت 200.16 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل فارنسک ڈیٹا سینٹر کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، بھوپال، پونے، اور گوہاٹی میں واقع سی ایف ایس ایلز میں رپورٹنگ افسران کے لیے رہائشی عمارتوں کے قیام کو بھی مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت 27.25 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
(xii) فارینسک امتحان میں کوالٹی اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارینسک سائنس سروسز، ایم ایچ اے نے درج ذیل رہنما خطوط جاری کیےہیں:
- این اے بی ایل معیارات (آئی ایس او 17025) کے مطابق لیبارٹریوں کی ایکریڈیشن کے لیے کوالٹی مینوئلز اور فارینسک سائنسز کے نو شعبوں میں ورکنگ پروسیجر مینوئل۔
- بایولوجی، ڈی این اے، کیمسٹری، ایکسپلوزیو، منشیات، ٹاکسیکولوجی، آئی سی جے ایس فارینسک پورٹل، اسپیکر کی شناخت اور کمپیوٹر فارینسک کے لیے کوالٹی مینوئلز اور ورکنگ پروسیجر کا دستورالعمل۔
- تفتیشی افسروں اور طبی افسران کے لیے جنسی زیادتی کے مقدمات میں فارینسک ثبوت جمع کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے لیے رہنما خطوط۔
- فارینسک سائنسز لیبارٹریز کے قیام / اپ گریڈنگ کے لیے آلات کی معیاری فہرست۔
‘‘نیشنل فارینسک انفراسٹرکچر انہانسمنٹ اسکیم’’ کے تحت، ملک میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے 09 آف کیمپسز کے قیام کی 1309.13 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ منظور ی دی گئی ہے۔ این ایف ایس یو کے آف کیمپسز کا قیام عوامل کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے جیسے کہ طلباء کی دستیابی، مقام کے قابل عمل ہونے اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کی رضامندی وغیرہ۔وزارت داخلہ نے دھارواڑ (کرناٹک) میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے آف کیمپس قائم کرنے کی اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔ مذکورہ کیمپس فی الحال ایک مستقل کیمپس کی تعمیر تک ٹرانزٹ کیمپس کے ذریعہ کام کر رہا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فارینسک لیبز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ریاستی ایف ایس ایل کی تعداد
علاقائی ایف ایس ایل کی تعداد
1
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
1
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
1
5
3
اروناچل پردیش
1
0
4
آسام
1
5
5
بہار
1
2
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1
3
7
دہلی
1
1
8
گجرات
1
6
9
گوا
1
0
10
ہریانہ
1
4
11
ہماچل پردیش
1
2
12
جھارکھنڈ
1
0
13
جموں و کشمیر
1
0
14
کیرالہ
1
3
15
کرناٹک
1
7
16
مغربی بنگال
1
2
17
مدھیہ پردیش
1
4
18
مہاراشٹر
1
13
19
منی پور
1
0
20
میگھالیہ
1
0
21
میزورم
1
0
22
ناگالینڈ
1
0
23
اوڈیشہ
1
3
24
پڈوچیری
1
0
25
پنجاب
1
3
26
راجستھان
1
6
27
سکم
1
0
28
تمل ناڈو
1
10
29
تلنگانہ
1
6
30
تریپورہ
1
0
31
اتر پردیش
1
11
32
اتراکھنڈ
1
1
مجموعی عدد
32
97
(ماخذ: ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارینسک سائنس سروسز)
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔