दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ टेलिमॅटिक्स या विभागाने आयआयटी, रुरकी आणि आयआयटी मंडी या भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांसोबत 'सेल-फ्री' 6G ऍक्सेस पॉइंट्सच्या विकासासाठी केला करार
24 JUL 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ टेलिमॅटिक्स (C-DOT), या भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभागाची(DoT) प्रमुख दूरसंचार संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र असलेल्या संस्थेने, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (IIT) रुरकी आणि भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, मंडी (IIT मंडी), यांच्याशी 'सेल-फ्री' 6G ऍक्सेस पॉइंट्सच्या विकासासाठी करार केला. हे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी या दोन्ही तंत्रज्ञान संस्था कार्य करत आहेत.
भारत सरकारच्या दूरसंचार विभागाच्या दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान विकास निधी (TTDF) योजनेअंतर्गत या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आहे. हा विभाग देशांतर्गत दूरसंचार उत्पादने आणि उपाय यासाठी उद्योग कंपन्या, भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि तंत्रज्ञान डिझाईन, विकास, व्यापारीकरण यामधील संशोधन आणि विकास यात गुंतलेल्या संस्थांना निधी पुरवण्यासाठी निर्माण करण्यात आला आहे.
पारंपारिक मोबाइल नेटवर्क सेवा अशा सेल्युलर टोपोलॉजीज वापरतात; ज्यामध्ये प्रत्येक सेलची सेवा मोबाइल ग्राहकांना सेवा देण्यासाठी 4G/5G सारख्या सिंगल बेस स्टेशनद्वारे केली जाते. ‘सेल-फ्री’ मॅसिव्ह मिमो (MIMO -मल्टिपल-इनपुट आणि मल्टीपल-आउटपुट) एकाच वेळी अनेक वापरकर्त्यांच्या उपकरणांना सेवा देण्यासाठी एका विशाल प्रदेशात अनेक प्रवेश बिंदू (APs) तैनात करून सेल आणि सेल सीमांची कल्पना काढून टाकते. प्रत्येक वापरकर्त्याला त्यांच्या कव्हरेज क्षेत्रामध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने प्रवेश बिंदू (AP) समर्पित केले जातात, याचा अर्थ एकच वापरकर्ता अनेक उपकरणांशी जोडलेला असू शकतो.हे वापरकर्त्यांना सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुनिश्चित करते, मृत विभागक्षेत्र (डेड झोन) काढून टाकते, सिग्नलची ताकद वाढवते आणि डेटा गती लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवते.
या 6G प्रकल्पात, 6G रेडिओ ऍक्सेस नेटवर्क सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रवेश बिंदू (APs) विकसित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल तसेच 6G मानकीकरण करणे, व्यापारीकरण वाढवणे, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (IPRs) निर्माण करणे आणि उदयोन्मुख 6G लँडस्केपला समर्थन देण्यासाठी कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करणे ही उद्दिष्टे देखील समाविष्ट आहेत.
सी-डॉटचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी संचालक- डॉ राजकुमार उपाध्याय, आणि आयआयटी रुरकीचे प्रमुख कार्यान्वेषक -डॉ अभय कुमार साह, सह अन्वेषक - आयआयटी मंडीचे डॉ आदर्श पटेल आणि सी-डॉटचे संचालक डॉ पंकज कुमार दलाला यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर समारंभपूर्वक यावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
यावेळी डॉ. साह आणि डॉ. पटेल यांनी पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या भारत 6G व्हिजनच्या अनुषंगाने पुढील पिढीतील संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान प्रगत करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबध्दतेला दुजोरा दिला.

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs agreement with IIT, Roorkee and Mandi for “Development of ‘Cell-Free’ 6G Access Points”
It aims to enhance connectivity, signal strength and data speeds; to contribute 6G standardization, patents and commercialization
Project is in-line with ‘Bharat 6G vision’ that aims to establish India as global leader in 6G technology, driving innovation, connectivity and digital inclusion
24 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards developing Indigenous technology, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) and Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi (IIT Mandi), for the development of ‘Cell-Free’ 6G Access Points. Both the IITs are collaborating to develop this technology.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, which has been designed for providing funding support to domestic companies, Indian startups, academia and R&D institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions. This scheme aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
Traditional mobile networks use cellular topologies in which each cell is serviced by a single base station like 4G/5G to service mobile customers. ‘Cell-Free’ Massive MIMO (multiple-input and multiple-output) eliminates the idea of cells and cell boundaries by deploying several access points (APs) across a vast region to serve many user devices at the same time. A large number of APs are dedicated to each user within their coverage area, meaning a single user may be supported by many Aps. This ensures ubiquitous connectivity to the users, eliminates dead zones, enhances signal strength, and significantly boosts data speeds, offering an exceptional user experience even in densely populated areas.
This 6G project will focus on developing APs for enabling the upcoming 6G radio access networks and also aims to contribute to the 6G standardization activity, drive commercialization, generate intellectual property rights (IPRs), and develop a skilled workforce to support the emerging 6G landscape.
Agreement signing ceremony between C-DOT and IIT Roorkee & IIT Mandi
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by CEO, C-DOT - Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, principal investigator – Dr Abhay Kumar Sah from IIT Roorkee, co-investigator – Dr Adarsh Patel from IIT Mandi and Director C-DOT, Dr Pankaj Kumar Dalela.
At the event, Dr Sah and Dr Patel affirmed their dedication to advancing next-generation communication technologies, aligning with Bharat 6G Vision launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. They expressed their gratitude to Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed technologies in meeting the specific requirements of communication for our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. He also said this will help us generating IPRs in 6G domain and emerging technologies in the area of 6G.
The C-DOT, IIT-Roorkee & IIT-Mandi representatives expressed their enthusiasm and commitment to this collaborative endeavour on developing and shaping the 6G vision of India.