Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs agreement with IIT, Roorkee and Mandi for “Development of ‘Cell-Free’ 6G Access Points”
It aims to enhance connectivity, signal strength and data speeds; to contribute 6G standardization, patents and commercialization
Project is in-line with ‘Bharat 6G vision’ that aims to establish India as global leader in 6G technology, driving innovation, connectivity and digital inclusion
24 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards developing Indigenous technology, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) and Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi (IIT Mandi), for the development of ‘Cell-Free’ 6G Access Points. Both the IITs are collaborating to develop this technology.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, which has been designed for providing funding support to domestic companies, Indian startups, academia and R&D institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions. This scheme aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
Traditional mobile networks use cellular topologies in which each cell is serviced by a single base station like 4G/5G to service mobile customers. ‘Cell-Free’ Massive MIMO (multiple-input and multiple-output) eliminates the idea of cells and cell boundaries by deploying several access points (APs) across a vast region to serve many user devices at the same time. A large number of APs are dedicated to each user within their coverage area, meaning a single user may be supported by many Aps. This ensures ubiquitous connectivity to the users, eliminates dead zones, enhances signal strength, and significantly boosts data speeds, offering an exceptional user experience even in densely populated areas.
This 6G project will focus on developing APs for enabling the upcoming 6G radio access networks and also aims to contribute to the 6G standardization activity, drive commercialization, generate intellectual property rights (IPRs), and develop a skilled workforce to support the emerging 6G landscape.
Agreement signing ceremony between C-DOT and IIT Roorkee & IIT Mandi
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by CEO, C-DOT - Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, principal investigator – Dr Abhay Kumar Sah from IIT Roorkee, co-investigator – Dr Adarsh Patel from IIT Mandi and Director C-DOT, Dr Pankaj Kumar Dalela.
At the event, Dr Sah and Dr Patel affirmed their dedication to advancing next-generation communication technologies, aligning with Bharat 6G Vision launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. They expressed their gratitude to Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed technologies in meeting the specific requirements of communication for our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. He also said this will help us generating IPRs in 6G domain and emerging technologies in the area of 6G.
The C-DOT, IIT-Roorkee & IIT-Mandi representatives expressed their enthusiasm and commitment to this collaborative endeavour on developing and shaping the 6G vision of India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی-ڈی او ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور منڈی کے ساتھ ’ سیل فری‘ 6جی رسائی پوائنٹس کے فروغ کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
اس کا مقصد کنیکٹیوٹی، سگنل کی طاقت اور ڈیٹا کی رفتار کو بڑھانا ہے،تاکہ 6جی کی معیار کاری، پیٹنٹ اور کمرشلائزیشن میں تعاون حاصل کیا جاسکے
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ’بھارت 6جی ویژن‘ کے عین مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو 6جی ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی، کنیکٹیویٹی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت میں عالمی لیڈربنانا ہے
24 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طورپر، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈی او ٹی)نے،جو بھارتی حکومت کا ایک پریمیئر ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) ادارہ ہے، نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روڑکی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، منڈی (آئی آئی منڈی) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔تاکہ ’سیل فری‘ 6جی رسائی پوائنٹس کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ دونوں آئی آئی ٹی اس ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
اس معاہدے پربھارتی حکومت کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز محکمہ کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت دستخط کیے گئے ہیں،جسے گھریلو کمپنیوں، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس،ماہرین تعلیم اورآراینڈ ڈی اداروں کوٹیلی کمیونیکیشن مصنوعات اور حل فراہم کرنے کے لئےٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، فروغ، کمرشلائزیشن میں شامل بھارتی کمپنیوں کو فنڈزسے متعلق مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات کو قابل رسائی بنانا ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
روایتی موبائل نیٹ ورکس سیلولر ٹوپولوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں جس میں ہر سیل کو ایک ہی بیس اسٹیشن جیسے 4جی/5جی کے ذریعے موبائل صارفین تک خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔’سیل فری‘ بڑے پیمانے پرایم آئی ایم او (متعدد ان پٹ اور ایک سے زیادہ آؤٹ پٹ) ایک ہی وقت میں بہت سے صارف کے آلات کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع علاقے میں متعدد رسائی پوائنٹس (اےپیز) کو تعینات کرکے سیلز اور سیل کی حدود کے خیال کو ختم کرتا ہے۔اےپیز کی ایک بڑی تعداد ہر صارف کے لیے ان کے کوریج ایریا میں مخصوص ہے، یعنی ایک صارف کو بہت سے اےپیز کے ذریعے سپورٹ فراہم کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ یہ صارفین کے لیے ہر جگہ رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے، ڈیڈ زونز کو ختم کرتا ہے، سگنل کی طاقت کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور ڈیٹا کی رفتار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاتا ہے، یہاں تک کہ دوردراز آباد ی والے علاقوں میں بھی صارف کو غیر معمولی تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ 6جی پروجیکٹ آنے والے 6جی ریڈیو تک رسائی کے نیٹ ورکس کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اےپیز کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور اس کا مقصد 6جی معیار کاری کی سرگرمی میں تعاون دینا ، کمرشلائزیشن کو آگے بڑھانا، املاک دانش ورانہ حقوق (آئی پی آرز) پیدا کرنا، اور ابھرتے ہوئے 6جی منظرنامے کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اورآئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے درمیان معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کا منظر۔
تقریب کے دوران معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے جس میں سی-ڈی او ٹی کےسی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار ڈاکٹر ابھے کمار ساہ، آئی آئی ٹی منڈی سے معاون تفتیش کار ڈاکٹر آدرش پٹیل اور ڈائریکٹر سی-ڈی او ٹی، ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار دلیلا نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں، ڈاکٹر ساہ اور ڈاکٹر پٹیل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے بھارت 6جی ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، اگلی نسل کی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی لگن کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس تحقیق میں تعاون کرنے کےلئے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) اورسی-ڈی او ٹی کا شکریہ ادا کیا، کہ یہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں جدید تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اوربنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، نے ہمارے متنوع ملک کے لیے مواصلات کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اور ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا،’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں 6جی ڈومین اور 6جی کے شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں آئی پی آر تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور آئی آئی ٹی منڈی کے نمائندوں نے ہندوستان کے 6جی وژن کو تیار کرنے اور اسے تشکیل دینے کے لیے اس مشترکہ کوشش کے تئیں اپنے ولولے اور عزم کا اظہار کیا۔