Ministry of Mines
Dumping of Mine Waste
24 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has taken adequate steps by making provisions under the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017 [MCDR, 2017] to ensure environment friendly dumping of mine waste to minimise impact on the environment and society. Under the existing law, the miners are mandated to store the waste material on non-mineralized area of Mining lease to avoid its mixing with useful mineral content as well as on impervious ground to avoid any degradation of ground water. Further, materials such as waste rock and overburden are required to be back-filled into the mine excavations with a view to restore the land to its original form as far as possible.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 whereby all restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions have been removed. Thus, the process for leasing and transfer of mines has been streamlined.
As per existing law, sustainable mining practices are required to be adopted by all mining lease holders according to Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 which provides for precaution against air pollution and noise, prevention of discharge of toxic liquid, control of surface subsidence etc.
Further, as per Rule 35(4) of MCDR, 2017 every holder of a mining lease shall achieve at least three-star rating within a period of four years from the date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year-on-year basis.
The year wise number of 3 star and above rated mines for the last three years and the 5 star rated mines felicitated is given below:
Year
No. of 3 star and
above rated mines (a)
No. of 5 star rated mines out of (a)
2020-21
922
40
2021-22
1040
76
2022-23
1129
68
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
खदान अपशिष्ट का डंपिंग
24 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यावरण और समाज पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए खदान अपशिष्ट के पर्यावरण अनुकूल डंपिंग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, 2017 [एमसीडीआर, 2017] के तहत प्रावधान करके पर्याप्त कदम उठाए हैं। मौजूदा कानून के तहत, खनिकों को अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को खनन पट्टे के गैर-खनिज क्षेत्र में संग्रहीत करना अनिवार्य है ताकि उपयोगी खनिज सामग्री के साथ इसके मिश्रण से बचा जा सके और साथ ही भूजल के किसी भी क्षरण से बचने के लिए अभेद्य जमीन पर। इसके अलावा, अपशिष्ट चट्टान और ओवरबर्डन जैसी सामग्रियों को खदान की खुदाई में वापस भरना आवश्यक है ताकि भूमि को यथासंभव अपने मूल स्वरूप में बहाल किया जा सके।
एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 को 28.03.2021 से एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के माध्यम से संशोधित किया गया, जिसके तहत खनिज रियायतों के हस्तांतरण पर सभी प्रतिबंध हटा दिए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, खदानों को पट्टे पर देने और हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है।
मौजूदा कानून के अनुसार, खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (एमसीडीआर), 2017 के अध्याय-V के अनुसार सभी खनन पट्टाधारकों द्वारा टिकाऊ खनन प्रथाओं को अपनाना आवश्यक है, जो वायु प्रदूषण और शोर के खिलाफ एहतियात, जहरीले तरल के निर्वहन की रोकथाम, सतह के अवतलन पर नियंत्रण आदि प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, एमसीडीआर, 2017 के नियम 35(4) के अनुसार खनन पट्टे के प्रत्येक धारक को खनन परिचालन शुरू होने की तारीख से चार साल की अवधि के भीतर कम से कम तीन सितारा रेटिंग हासिल करनी होगी और उसके बाद साल-दर-साल आधार पर इसे बनाए रखना होगा।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के लिए 3 स्टार और उससे अधिक रेटेड खदानों की वर्षवार संख्या और सम्मानित 5 स्टार रेटेड खदानें नीचे दी गई हैं:
वर्ष
3 स्टार और उससे अधिक रेटेड खानों की संख्या (ए)
5 स्टार रेटेड खानों की संख्या out of (a)
2020-21
922
40
2021-22
1040
76
2022-23
1129
68
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।