Ministry of Mines
Dumping of Mine Waste
24 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has taken adequate steps by making provisions under the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2017 [MCDR, 2017] to ensure environment friendly dumping of mine waste to minimise impact on the environment and society. Under the existing law, the miners are mandated to store the waste material on non-mineralized area of Mining lease to avoid its mixing with useful mineral content as well as on impervious ground to avoid any degradation of ground water. Further, materials such as waste rock and overburden are required to be back-filled into the mine excavations with a view to restore the land to its original form as far as possible.
The MMDR Act, 1957 was amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 whereby all restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions have been removed. Thus, the process for leasing and transfer of mines has been streamlined.
As per existing law, sustainable mining practices are required to be adopted by all mining lease holders according to Chapter-V of Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017 which provides for precaution against air pollution and noise, prevention of discharge of toxic liquid, control of surface subsidence etc.
Further, as per Rule 35(4) of MCDR, 2017 every holder of a mining lease shall achieve at least three-star rating within a period of four years from the date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year-on-year basis.
The year wise number of 3 star and above rated mines for the last three years and the 5 star rated mines felicitated is given below:
Year
No. of 3 star and
above rated mines (a)
No. of 5 star rated mines out of (a)
2020-21
922
40
2021-22
1040
76
2022-23
1129
68
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கக் கழிவுகளை பாதுகாப்பாக அப்புறப்படுத்துதல்
24 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் சுரங்கக் கழிவுகள் அப்புறப்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கனிமவள பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விதிகள் (எம்.சி.டி.ஆர்), 2017இன் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு போதுமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுரங்க குத்தகையின் கனிமமயமாக்கப்படாத பகுதியில் கழிவுப் பொருட்களை பயனுள்ள கனிமங்களுடன் கலப்பதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காகவும், நிலத்தடி நீர் மோசமடைவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காகவும் சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள் கழிவுப்பொருட்களை சேமிக்க கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டம், 1957, எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 மூலம் 28.03.2021 முதல் திருத்தப்பட்டது, இதன் மூலம் கனிம சலுகைகளை மாற்றுவதற்கான அனைத்து கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால், சுரங்கங்களை குத்தகைக்கு விடுதல் மற்றும் மாற்றுவதற்கான செயல்முறை நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதுள்ள சட்டத்தின்படி, காற்று மற்றும் ஒலி மாசுபாடுக்கு எதிரான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை, நச்சு திரவ வெளியேற்றத்தைத் தடுத்தல், மேற்பரப்பு சரிவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு வகை செய்யும் கனிம பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விதிகள் 2017-இன் அத்தியாயம்-5-ன்படி, அனைத்து சுரங்க குத்தகைதாரர்களும் நீடித்த சுரங்க நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
மேலும், எம்.சி.டி.ஆர், 2017 விதி 35 (4)-இன்படி, சுரங்க குத்தகை உரிமையாளர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கிய நாளிலிருந்து நான்கு வருட காலத்திற்குள் குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்று நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீட்டை அடைய வேண்டும், அதன் பின்னர் அதை ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.