Ministry of Coal
Research and Development for Replacement of Coal
24 JUL 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
After studies, it has been established that 5% to 10% of biomass can be safely co-fired with coal in Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) without any adverse impact on the thermal power plant.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing a “Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development Programme (RE-RTD)” through various research institutions and industry to develop indigenous technologies and manufacturing for widespread applications of new and renewable energy in efficient and cost-effective manner. It provides up to 100% financial support to government/non-profit research organizations and up to 70% to industry, startups, private institutes, entrepreneurs, and manufacturing units.
The following efforts are being made to check the adverse effect caused by coal being used as a source of energy to the environment:
Efforts being made by Coal Companies -
• Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment friendly features, like Surface Miners, Rippers for blast-less overburden removal, Continuous miner in Underground mines, High Wall mining for blast less coal mining, etc.
• Coal companies have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects to minimize road transportation.
• The dust is controlled at source by installation of fixed sprinklers and plantation in the mine lease area.
• Controlled blasting techniques for reduction of dust generation and ground
vibration during blasting operations.
• Roads are concrete/ black-topped, coal carrying trucks are optimally loaded and covered with tarpaulin. Dedicated coal corridors have been developed for coal transportation.
• Solar and Wind Power plants are being established with a view to achieve Net Zero target and replace use of coal for generating power.
Efforts being made by Thermal Power Plants -
• Biomass Co-firing- Ministry of Power has issued a policy on utilization of Biomass for Power generation through co-firing in coal based power plants. The policy mandates 5-7% co-firing of Biomass primarily of agro residue with coal, after assessing the technical feasibility. This has helped in reducing reliance of TPPs on coal and mitigate air pollution caused due to stubble burning, to some extent. As of June 2024, 8.14 lakh tonnes of cumulative Biomass have been co-fired pan India resulting in reduction of about 0.97 Million Tonnes of CO2 emissions from Thermal
Power Plants.
• Reduction of Stack Emissions- MoEF&CC vide notification dated 07.12.2015 and its subsequent amendments has notified norms in respect of reducing stack emissions such as Suspended Particulate Matter (SPM), SOx & NOx from coal based Thermal Power Plants. To meet these standards, Thermal Power Plants are using techniques like Electro Static Precipitator (ESP), Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD), NOx Combustion Modification etc.
• Installation of efficient Ultra Supercritical/Supercritical Units- Promotion of installation of efficient Ultra Supercritical/Supercritical units over Subcritical Thermal Units as these units are more efficient and their emission per unit of electricity generation is less than subcritical units. A total capacity of Supercritical/ Ultra-supercritical units of 65,290 MW (94 Units) and 4,240 MW (06 units) have been commissioned respectively till 30.06.2024.
• The inefficient and old thermal power plants having capacity of about 18,802.24 MW comprising 267 units have already been retired till 30.06.2024.
• NTPC Ltd. has commissioned 20 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) capacity Pilot Carbon Capture Project at Vindhyachal.
Efforts being made by Department of Science and Technology (DST) -
• To reduce the emission intensity and enhance the efficiency of the coal based thermal power plants, development of Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) Technology has been undertaken and its development is underway. Department of Science and Technology (DST) has established two National Centres for Development of Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Processes for Clean Coal Technologies for Thermal Power Plant applications in a consortium mode involving academic and research institutes. The main direction of research & development is to improve the life of critical components used in thermal power plants as well as efficient fabrication methods of components using advanced coating and manufacturing technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی تبدیلی کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی
24 JUL 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مطالعہ کے بعد، یہ قائم کیا گیا ہے کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ (ٹی پی پی ) میں 5فیصدسے 10فیصد بائیو ماس کو کوئلے کے ساتھ محفوظ طریقے سے جلایا جا سکتا ہے جس کا تھرمل پاور پلانٹ پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑتا۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت مختلف تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے "قابل تجدید توانائی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آرٹی ڈی۔آرای)" کو لاگو کر رہی ہے تاکہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسیع اطلاق کے لیے مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو ایک موثر اور کفایت شعار طریقے سے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ یہ سرکاری/غیر منافع بخش تحقیقی اداروں کو 100فیصد تک اور صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی اداروں، کاروباری اداروں اور مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو 70فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کو توانائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر استعمال کرنے سے ماحول پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو روکنے کے لیے درج ذیل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
• کوئلہ کمپنیاں ماحول دوست خصوصیات کے ساتھ جدید آلات نصب کر رہی ہیں جیسے سرفیس مائنر، بلاسٹ فری اووربرڈن ہٹانے کے لیے ریپر، زیر زمین کانوں میں مسلسل کان کنی، بلاسٹ فری کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے ہائی وال مائننگ وغیرہ۔
• کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے سڑک کی نقل و حمل کو کم کرنے کے لیے 'فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی' پروجیکٹ کے تحت مشین پر مبنی کوئلے کی نقل و حمل اور لوڈنگ سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
• مائن لیز ایریا کے اندر زمین سے جڑے اسپرنکلر اور درخت لگانے کے ذریعے دھول کو منبع پر کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
• بلاسٹنگ کے دوران دھول کی پیداوار اور زمینی کمپن کو کم کرنے کے لیے کنٹرول شدہ دھماکے کی تکنیک۔
• سڑکیں کنکریٹ/کالی چوٹی کی ہیں، کوئلہ لے جانے والے ٹرکوں کو من گھڑت طریقے سے لاد کر ترپالوں سے ڈھانپ دیا جاتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے وقف کول کوریڈورز تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سولر اور ونڈ پاور پلانٹس اس مقصد کے ساتھ لگائے جا رہے ہیں جس کا مقصد خالص صفر اہداف حاصل کرنا اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے کوئلے کے استعمال کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کی طرف سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں -
• بایوماس کو جلانا - بجلی کی وزارت نے کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کے ساتھ مل جل کر بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بائیو ماس کے استعمال پر پالیسی جاری کی ہے۔ پالیسی تکنیکی فزیبلٹی کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد 5-7فیصد بائیو ماس، خاص طور پر زرعی باقیات کو کوئلے کے ساتھ جلانے کا حکم دیتی ہے۔ اس سے کوئلے پر ٹی پی پیز کا انحصار کم کرنے اور پرنسے جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کو کسی حد تک کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ جون 2024 تک، پورے ہندوستان میں 8.14 لاکھ ٹن مجموعی بایوماس کو جلایا جا چکا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پاور پلانٹس سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں تقریباً 0.97 ملین ٹن کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• اسٹیک کے اخراج میں کمی - ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 07.12.2015 کے نوٹیفکیشن اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم کے ذریعے کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے معطل پارٹیکیولیٹ میٹر (ایس پی ایم )، ایس او ایکس اور این او ایکس جیسے اسٹیک کے اخراج میں کمی کے حوالے سے اصولوں کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ ان معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس الیکٹرو سٹیٹک پریسیپیٹیٹر (ای ایس پی )، فلو گیس ڈیسلفورائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) ، این او ایکس کمبشن ترمیم جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
• موثر الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل/سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس کی تنصیب - سب کریٹیکل تھرمل یونٹس کے مقابلے میں موثر الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل/سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس کی تنصیب کو فروغ دینا کیونکہ یہ یونٹ زیادہ کارآمد ہیں اور ان کی فی یونٹ بجلی کی پیداوار سب کریٹیکل یونٹس سے کم ہے۔ 30.06.2024 تک، بالترتیب 65,290 میگاواٹ (94 یونٹس) اور 4,240 میگاواٹ (06 یونٹس) کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سپر کریٹیکل/الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل یونٹس شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
• 18,802.24 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے تقریباً 267 یونٹس، جو کہ ناکارہ اور پرانے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ہیں، 06.06.2024 کو پہلے ہی بند ہو چکے ہیں۔
• این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے وندھیاچل میں 20 ٹن فی دن (ٹی پی ڈی ) صلاحیت کا ایک پائلٹ کاربن کیپچر پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کی طرف سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں –
• کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے اور ان کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، جدید ترین الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل (اے یو ایس سی ) ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس کی تیاری جاری ہے۔ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں پر مشتمل کنسورشیم کے طور پر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کلین کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے جدید مواد اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کے لیے دو قومی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ آراینڈ ڈی کا بنیادی مقصد تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اجزاء کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلی درجے کی کوٹنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اجزاء کی موثر مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔