Ministry of Coal
R&D in Coal Technologies
24 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has given high thrust on Research & Development (R&D) in coal technologies for improvement in existing uses and also in futuristic fields for diversification for long term sustainable growth. During 2023-24, Rs. 18.00 Cr was allocated for Research & Development under Central Sector Scheme. Further, during 2024-25, Rs. 21.00 Cr has been allocated under this scheme. Apart from this scheme, CIL & other CPSEs in coal sector are also making significant expenditure for the R&D activities.
The following steps have been taken by the Government in this regard:
A “National Centre for Coal & Energy Sector” (NaCCER) has been planned to be established at CMPDI, Ranchi.
Thrust areas identified for R&D activities, are as under:
· Production, Productivity, Safety and Exploration.
· Environment, Ecology, Conservation and Sustainability.
· Coal mining waste to wealth.
· Clean Coal Technologies and Coal Beneficiation.
· Alternative use of coal.
· Renewable Energy.
• AI/ML/IoT based smart mining.
• Technology Innovation and Indigenisation.
‘Hackathon on Coal Gasification’ has been organized during 2024-25 to harness a vital natural resource to meet the energy and chemical needs of the nation, fostering economic independence and environmental sustainability.
“Hackathons on R&D” are organized to promote “Make in India” initiatives in coal sector by giving wide publicity and make efforts to promote / encourage start-ups in coal and lignite sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی
24 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تنوع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے موجودہ استعمالات میں بہتری نیز مستقبل کے شعبوں میں بہتری کے لئے کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت 24-2023 کے دوران تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے 1800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ۔ مزید، 25-2024 کے دوران، اس اسکیم کے تحت 2100 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے علاوہ، کوئلے کے شعبے میں سی آئی ایل اور دیگر سی پی ایس ایز بھی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نمایاں اخراجات کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی، رانچی میں "کول اینڈ انرجی سیکٹر کے لیے ایک قومی مرکز" (این اے سی سی ای آر) قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے جن علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• پیداوار، پیداواریت، حفاظت اور تلاش۔
• ماحولیات، ایکولوجی، تحفظ اور پائیداری۔
• کوئلے کی کان کنی کا فضلہ دولت کے لیے۔
• کلین کول ٹیکنالوجیز اور کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانا۔
• کوئلے کا متبادل استعمال۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی
• اے آئی/ ایم ایل/ آئی او ٹی پر مبنی اسمارٹ کانکنی
• ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن اور انڈیجنائزیشن۔
’ہیکتھون آن کول گیسیفیکیشن‘ کا انعقاد 25-2024 کے دوران کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کی توانائی اور کیمیائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے، اقتصادی آزادی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدرتی وسائل کو استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے میں "میک ان انڈیا" کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے اور لگنائٹ سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے / حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوششوں کے ذریعے "تحقیق و ترقی پر ہیکاتھون" کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔