Ministry of Coal
R&D in Coal Technologies
24 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has given high thrust on Research & Development (R&D) in coal technologies for improvement in existing uses and also in futuristic fields for diversification for long term sustainable growth. During 2023-24, Rs. 18.00 Cr was allocated for Research & Development under Central Sector Scheme. Further, during 2024-25, Rs. 21.00 Cr has been allocated under this scheme. Apart from this scheme, CIL & other CPSEs in coal sector are also making significant expenditure for the R&D activities.
The following steps have been taken by the Government in this regard:
A “National Centre for Coal & Energy Sector” (NaCCER) has been planned to be established at CMPDI, Ranchi.
Thrust areas identified for R&D activities, are as under:
· Production, Productivity, Safety and Exploration.
· Environment, Ecology, Conservation and Sustainability.
· Coal mining waste to wealth.
· Clean Coal Technologies and Coal Beneficiation.
· Alternative use of coal.
· Renewable Energy.
• AI/ML/IoT based smart mining.
• Technology Innovation and Indigenisation.
‘Hackathon on Coal Gasification’ has been organized during 2024-25 to harness a vital natural resource to meet the energy and chemical needs of the nation, fostering economic independence and environmental sustainability.
“Hackathons on R&D” are organized to promote “Make in India” initiatives in coal sector by giving wide publicity and make efforts to promote / encourage start-ups in coal and lignite sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास
24 JUL 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास के लिए मौजूदा उपयोगों में सुधार तथा भविष्य के कोयला क्षेत्रों में विविधीकरण के लिए कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) पर अधिक जोर दिया है। 2023-24 के दौरान, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 18.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए। इसके अलावा, 2024-25 के दौरान, इस योजना के तहत 21.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। इस योजना के अलावा, कोयला क्षेत्र में सीआईएल और अन्य सीपीएसई भी अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों पर उल्लेखनीय व्यय कर रहे हैं।
इस संबंध में सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
रांची के सीएमपीडीआई में एक “राष्ट्रीय कोयला और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र केंद्र” (एनएसीसीआर) स्थापित करने की योजना तैयार की गई है।
आरएंडडी गतिविधियों के लिए पहचान किये गए प्रमुख क्षेत्र निम्नानुसार हैं:
· उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, सुरक्षा और अन्वेषण।
· पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिकी, संरक्षण और स्थिरता।
· कोयला खनन अपशिष्ट से संपदा।
· स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी और कोयला लाभकारीकरण।
· कोयले का वैकल्पिक उपयोग।
· नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा।
एआई/एमएल/आईओटी आधारित स्मार्ट खनन।
प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण।
2024-25 के दौरान ‘कोयला गैसीकरण पर हैकेथॉन’ का आयोजन किया गया है, ताकि राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा और रासायनिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने, आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधन का दोहन किया जा सके।
कोयला क्षेत्र में “मेक इन इंडिया” पहल को बढ़ावा देने तथा कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने/प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयास करने के लिए “आरएंडडी पर हैकेथॉन” का आयोजन किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए व्यापक प्रचार भी किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।