Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NEW TOLL COLLECTION SYSTEM
24 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Pilot study with regard to Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based user fee collection system has been done on the following two Highway stretches:-
1. Bengaluru-Mysore section of NH-275 in the State of Karnataka.
2. Panipat- Hisar section of NH-709 (old NH-71A) in the State of Haryana.
A stake holder consultation through international workshop was organised on 25th June, 2024. Global Expression of Interest (EOI) has also been invited for wider industrial consultation on 7th June, 2024 with last date of submission as 22nd July, 2024.
It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول جمع کرنے کا نیا نظام
24 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (جی این ایس ایس) پر مبنی صارف سے فیس جمع کرنے کے نظام کے حوالے سے تجرباتی مطالعہ درج ذیل دو شاہراہوں پر کیا گیا ہے:-
1. ریاست کرناٹک میں این ایچ – 275 کا بنگلورو - میسور سیکشن۔
2. ریاست ہریانہ میں این ایچ - 709 (پرانا این ایچ – 71 اے) کا پانی پت - حصار سیکشن۔
25 جون، 2024 کو بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کے ذریعے متعلقین کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ دلچسپی کے عالمی اظہار (ای او آئی ) کی بھی 7 جون، 2024 کو وسیع تر صنعتی مشاورت کے لیے دعوت دی گئی ہے ، جس کے لیے سبمیشن کی آخری تاریخ 22 جولائی، 2024 ہے۔
ابتدائی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے منتخب حصوں میں فاسٹیگ کے ساتھ ایک اضافی سہولت کے طور پر جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی) سسٹم کو ابتدائی طور پر نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح۔ م م ۔ت ح
U. No - 8651