Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NEW TOLL COLLECTION SYSTEM
24 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Pilot study with regard to Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based user fee collection system has been done on the following two Highway stretches:-
1. Bengaluru-Mysore section of NH-275 in the State of Karnataka.
2. Panipat- Hisar section of NH-709 (old NH-71A) in the State of Haryana.
A stake holder consultation through international workshop was organised on 25th June, 2024. Global Expression of Interest (EOI) has also been invited for wider industrial consultation on 7th June, 2024 with last date of submission as 22nd July, 2024.
It has been decided to initially implement GNSS based Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) System at selected sections of National Highways on pilot basis as an added facility along with FASTag.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய சுங்கக் கட்டண வசூல் முறை
24 JUL 2024 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பெங்களூரு - மைசூரு இடையேயான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 275 மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள பானிபட் – ஹிஸார் இடையேயான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 709 (பழைய எண் 71A) ஆகிய இரு நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பிரிவுகளில், ஜிஎன்எஸ்எஸ் எனப்படும் உலகளாவிய போக்குவரத்து செயற்கைக் கோள் நடைமுறை அடிப்படையிலான மின்னணு சுங்கக் கட்டண வசூல் முறை முன்னோடித் திட்டமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஃபாஸ்டேக் கட்டண வசூல் வசதியுடன் கூடுதலாக இந்தப் புதிய முறையை அமல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.