विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
"एंजल टॅक्स" समाप्त करणे आणि सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप (आंतर्वासिता) सुरू करणे, यासारख्या धाडसी आणि नवोन्मेषी प्रस्तावांद्वारे अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 स्टार्टअप आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देणारा ठरेल असा केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचा विश्वास
23 JUL 2024 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
"एंजल टॅक्स" समाप्त करणे आणि सशुल्क इंटर्नशिप (अंतर्वासिता) सुरू करणे, यासारख्या धाडसी आणि नवोन्मेषी प्रस्तावांद्वारे अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 स्टार्टअप आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देणारा ठरेल”. अशा शब्दांत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पाबाबत आनंद आणि समाधान व्यक्त केले.
विज्ञान आणि अंतराळाशी संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे प्रभारी मंत्री, तसेच गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारतातील स्टार्टअपच्या वाढीला सक्रीयपणे प्रोत्साहन देणारे, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, सांगितले की, मुद्रा कर्ज मर्यादा 20 लाख रुपयांवर नेणे, अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाऊंडेशनसाठी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद, आणि पुढील दहा वर्षांत ती पाचपट वाढवण्याचे नियोजन करण्याबरोबर, स्पेस स्टार्टअपसाठी रु. 1,000 कोटी व्हेंचर फंड (उद्योग निधी) म्हणून राखून ठेवणे, हे सर्व निर्णय, भारताच्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत. "भारताच्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 ने गुंतवणूकदारांसाठीचा एंजल टॅक्स रद्द केला," असे सांगून, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज संसदेत सादर झालेल्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 बद्दल आनंद आणि समाधान व्यक्त केले.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, मोदी सरकार 3.0 ने पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर सादर करण्यात आलेला हा पहिला अर्थसंकल्प असून, तो नऊ प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर, प्रामुख्याने स्टार्टअपला चालना देणे, रोजगार निर्मिती, कौशल्य वृद्धी, एमएसएमई आणि मध्यमवर्ग यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. अर्थसंकल्पावर प्रकाश टाकताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सुमारे 20 लाख युवकांना कौशल्य विकासाचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात, 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्था हबमध्ये (केंद्रे) अपग्रेड (श्रेणी सुधारणा) केल्या जातील आणि राज्य सरकार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सहकार्याने कौशल्य विकासाची व्यवस्था केली जाईल.
आत्मसात केलेली कौशल्ये पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि स्वयंरोजगाराला चालना देण्यासाठी मॉडेल स्किल लोन योजनेमध्ये सुधारणा केली जाईल, ज्यामुळे 7.5 लाखांपर्यंत कर्जाची हमी मिळेल, आणि वर्षाला सुमारे 25,000 विद्यार्थ्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळेल. ज्यांनी ‘तरुण’ श्रेणी अंतर्गत मागील कर्जाची यशस्वीपणे परतफेड केली आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी मुद्रा कर्जाची मर्यादा सध्याच्या ₹10 लाख रुपयांवरून ₹20 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवणे हे उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीचे क्रांतिकारी पाऊल आहे.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षेमध्ये अणुउर्जा महत्वाचा भाग बनण्याची अपेक्षा असल्यामुळे, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये खासगी क्षेत्राच्या भागीदारीने भारत स्मॉल अणुभट्ट्यांची स्थापना आणि भारत स्मॉल मॉड्युलर अणुभट्टीचे संशोधन आणि विकासामध्ये सहकार्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.
अनुसंधान नॅशनल रिसर्च फाऊंडेशन (NRF) साठी, आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या नेतृत्वाखालील संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेशाला चालना देण्यासाठी एक यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यासाठी रु. 1 लाख कोटी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य जाहीर करण्यात आले.
1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा व्हेंचर कॅपिटल फंड (VCF) स्थापन करून अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेचे आणखी बळकटीकरण करणे, जेणे करून पुढील 10 वर्षांत अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेचा 5 पट विस्तार होईल.
DSIR साठी 2023-24 मधील 5746.51 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2024-25 मध्ये 6323.41 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद, जी 10.03% वाढ दर्शवत आहे. डॉ. सिंह यांनी असेही सांगितले की, DSIR साठीच्या 6323.41 कोटी रुपयांपैकी 6265.80 कोटी रुपये CSIR साठी राखून ठेवण्यात आले आहेत.
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी महिला कल्याण योजनांसाठी रु. 3 लाख कोटींहून अधिक निधी राखून ठेवण्यात आल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 असामान्य आणि सक्षम करणारा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
"Budget 2024–25 will boost StartUps and the StartUp ecosystem through bold and innovative proposals like ending "Angel Tax" and introducing paid internships," says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Raise in Mudra loan limit to Rs 20 lakh, Rs 1 lakh crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation and five times increase in next ten years while earmarking Rs 1,000 crore Venture Fund for Space StartUps all supplement each other to together further strengthen India's StartUp ecosystem
Prime Minister’s package of five schemes includes innovative initiatives for employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a period of 5 years
1st Scheme under PM’s Package to provide one month wage to all persons entering the workforce
5th scheme launches a Comprehensive scheme for providing internship and apprentice opportunities to youth in the top 500 companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years
“Prime Minister’s package announces innovative steps for employment generation and empowering them by skilling 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements in collaboration with state governments and Industry for skill development
Model Skill Loan Scheme to be revised to facilitate guaranteed loans up to 7.5 lakh and help nearly 25,000 students annually
Increasing the limit of Mudra loans to ₹ 20 lakh from the current ₹ 10 lakh for those who have successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category marks A revolutionary step to promote entrepreneurship
Union Budget 2024-25 announces setting up of Bharat Small Reactors in partnership with Private sector and collaboration in research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor
Rs. 1 Lakh Crore budgetary support announced for Anusandhan NRF
Expanding space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years by setting up a venture Capital Fund (VCF) of rupees 1 Lakh crore
DSIR to get 6323.41 2024-25 from 5746.51 crore in 2023-24 marking an increase of 10.03%. out of which Rs 6265.80 Crore has been earmarked for CSIR
23 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
"Budget 2024-25 will boost StartUps and the StartUp ecosystem through bold and innovative proposals like ending "Angel Tax" and introducing paid Internship". This is how the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh summed up his joy and satisfaction over the budget presented by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
As the Minister Incharge of Science and Space related Ministries and someone who has very passionately promoted the growth of StartUps in India over the last few years, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the raise in Mudra loan limit to Rs 20 lakh, Rs 1 lakh crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation and planning five times increase in next ten years while earmarking Rs 1,000 crore Venture Fund for Space StartUps all supplement each other to together further strengthen the India's StartUp ecosystem.
“In order to boost the Indian Startup ecosystem, the Union Budget 2024-25 abolished Angel Tax for investors” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressing his happiness and satisfaction over the Union Budget 2024-25 presented in Parliament today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that the nine priority areas primarily focus on boosting Startups, generating employment, skilling, MSME’s and the middle class for Modi. Govt 3.0 making this its 1st budget after taking office.
The second Priority area i.e. employment and skilling gets a major boost as Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes are innovative initiatives for employment, Skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a period of 5 years. Divulging in details the Union Minister said that the 1st Scheme under PM’s Package will provide one month's wage to all persons entering the workforce.
“The 5th scheme launches a Comprehensive scheme for providing internship and apprentice opportunities to youth in top 500 companies to 1 Crore youth in 5 years, in order to promote skilling and apprentice culture”, says the Science and Technology Minister.
Highlighting the budget Dr. Jitendra Singh said nearly 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period. The Science and Technology underscored that 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements in collaboration with state governments and Industry for skill development.
To carry forward the acquired skills and promote self-employment the Model Skill Loan Scheme to be revised to facilitate a guaranteed loans up to 7.5 lakh and help nearly 25,000 students annually. Increasing the limit of Mudra loans to ₹ 20 lakh from the current ₹ 10 lakh for those who have successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category marks A revolutionary step to promote entrepreneurship.
Union Budget 2024-25 announces the setting up of Bharat Small Reactors in partnership with the Private sector and collaboration in research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor as nuclear energy is expected to form a significant part of Energy Security.
Rs. 1 Lakh Crore budgetary support announced for Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) and set up a mechanism for spurring private sector driven research and innovation on a commercial scale.
Further strengthening of Space Economy by setting up a venture Capital Fund (VCF) of rupees 1 Lakh crore thus expanding space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years.
Enhanced allocation to DSIR from 5746.51 crore in 2023-24 to 6323.412024-25marking an increase of 10.03%. Dr. Singh also shared that out of Rs 6323.41 crores for DSIR, an amount of Rs 6265.80 Crore has been earmarked for CSIR.
Dr. Jitendra highlighted that for promoting Women led Development, an allocation of more than 3 lakh Crore for women welfare schemes earmarked. He called the budget to be an exceptional and empowering one.